12/19/2025 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 12/19/2025 06:42
[…] a. Executive Order 12866 Determination
b. Executive Order 12250 on Leadership and Coordination of Nondiscrimination
c. Regulatory Flexibility Analysis-Initial Small Entity Analysis
d. Executive Order 13132: Federalism
e. Executive Order 13175: Tribal Consultation
f. Paperwork Reduction Act
g. Executive Order 14192: Deregulation
VI. Request for Comment
Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, codified at 29 U.S.C. 794, prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability in federally assisted and federally conducted programs and activities. Specifically, 29 U.S.C. 794(a) provides: "No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States, as defined in section 705(20) of this title, shall, solely by reason of his or her disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance or under any program or activity conducted by any Executive agency[.]" The HHS Office for Civil Rights (OCR) enforces section 504 as well as other statutes that prohibit discrimination on the basis of disability.