12/19/2025 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 12/19/2025 06:42
[…] For the reasons stated in the preamble, the Department of Health and Human Services proposes to amend 45 CFR Subtitle A, Subchapter A, Part 84 as set forth below:
1. The authority citation for part 84 continues to read as follows:
29 U.S.C. 794
Subpart G is also issued under 21 U.S.C. 1174; 42 U.S.C. 4581.
2. Amend § 84.4 by revising subsection (g) to read as follows:
* * * * *
(g) Exclusions. The term "disability" does not include the conditions set forth at 29 U.S.C. 705(20)(F), including "transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders" under Section 705(20)(F)(i). For the purpose of part 84, the term "gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments" includes gender dysphoria not resulting from physical impairments.