12/19/2025 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 12/19/2025 06:42
[…] Congress amended the Rehabilitation Act again, in the ADA Amendments Act of 2008 (Pub. L. 110-325, sec. 7, 122 Stat 3553), to further align the Rehabilitation Act definitions with the ADA. Specifically, 29 U.S.C. 705(9)(B) states: "The term `disability' means . . . for purposes of [section 504], the meaning given it in section 12102 of [the ADA]." In addition, the definition of "individual with a disability" at 29 U.S.C. 705(20)(B) was revised for purposes of section 504 to mean "any person who has a disability as defined in section 12102 of [the ADA]." Under the ADA, 42 U.S.C. 12102(1), "disability" means: "(A) a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities of such individual; (B) a record of such an impairment; or (C) being regarded as having such an impairment."