09/04/2026 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 09/04/2026 11:21
united states
securities and exchange commission
washington, d.c. 20549
form n-csr
certified shareholder report of registered management
investment companies
| Investment Company Act file number | 811-22655 |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust III |
| (Exact name of registrant as specified in charter) |
| 225 Pictoria Drive, Suite 450, Cincinnati, Ohio | 45246 |
| (Address of principal executive offices) | (Zip code) |
| The Corporation Trust Company |
| 1209 Orange Street Wilmington, DE 19801 |
| (Name and address of agent for service) |
| Registrants telephone number, including area code: | 631-490-4300 |
| Date of fiscal year end: | 6/30 |
| Date of reporting period: | 6/30/26 |
Item 1. Reports to Stockholders.
| (a) |
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
This annual shareholder report contains important information about HCM Tactical Plus Fund for the period of July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. You can find additional information about the Fund at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/. You can also request this information by contacting us at 1-855-969-8464. This report describes changes to the Fund that occurred during the reporting period.
(based on a hypothetical $10,000 investment)
|
Class Name
|
Costs of a $10,000 investment
|
Costs paid as a percentage of a $10,000 investment
|
|
Class A Shares
|
$183
|
1.60%
|
The Fund operated in a dynamic market environment characterized by periods of strong equity appreciation, elevated volatility, and rapid shifts in investor sentiment. The Adviser believes that throughout the reporting period, the Fund's systematic investment process provided a disciplined framework for managing risk while seeking to participate in sustained market uptrends.
As market conditions weakened during the reporting period, the HCM-BuyLine® generated defensive signals, prompting the Adviser to reduce equity exposure and increase cash in accordance with its investment process. While this positioning helped manage downside risk during the market decline, the sharp recovery that followed created whipsaw effects as markets quickly reversed course before the Adviser fully reestablished equity exposure.
Performance reflected the Fund's allocation to large-cap growth companies and the tactical use of leveraged ETFs. Exposure to the Technology sector contributed positively during periods of strong equity market performance, particularly as investor enthusiasm surrounding artificial intelligence remained a key market driver. As market conditions improved and the HCM-BuyLine® turned positive, the Adviser systematically increased equity exposure and participated in the subsequent market recovery. The Adviser remained committed to its disciplined, rules-based investment process designed to balance downside risk management with participation in longer-term market trends.
|
HCM Tactical Plus Fund
|
HFRX Equity Hedge Index
|
S&P 500® Index
|
|
|
Jul-2014
|
$9,425
|
$10,000
|
$10,000
|
|
Jun-2015
|
$9,164
|
$10,323
|
$10,675
|
|
Jun-2016
|
$8,380
|
$9,463
|
$11,102
|
|
Jun-2017
|
$11,148
|
$10,227
|
$13,088
|
|
Jun-2018
|
$14,060
|
$10,869
|
$14,970
|
|
Jun-2019
|
$12,885
|
$10,409
|
$16,529
|
|
Jun-2020
|
$16,428
|
$10,189
|
$17,770
|
|
Jun-2021
|
$27,156
|
$12,267
|
$25,019
|
|
Jun-2022
|
$21,244
|
$12,153
|
$22,363
|
|
Jun-2023
|
$24,778
|
$12,714
|
$26,744
|
|
Jun-2024
|
$31,915
|
$13,874
|
$33,312
|
|
Jun-2025
|
$35,065
|
$14,849
|
$38,363
|
|
Jun-2026
|
$45,272
|
$17,024
|
$46,928
|
|
1 Year
|
5 Years
|
10 Years
|
|
|
HCM Tactical Plus Fund
|
29.11%
|
10.76%
|
18.37%
|
|
S&P 500® Index
|
22.32%
|
13.41%
|
15.51%
|
|
HFRX Equity Hedge Index
|
14.65%
|
6.77%
|
6.05%
|
The Fund's past performance is not a good predictor of how the Fund will perform in the future. The graph and table do not reflect the deduction of taxes that a shareholder would pay on fund distributions or redemption of fund shares. For updated performance call 1-855-969-8464.
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Common Stocks
|
3.7%
|
|
Exchange-Traded Funds
|
96.3%
|
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Other Assets in Excess of Liabilities
|
3.4%
|
|
Fixed Income
|
0.0%Footnote Reference*
|
|
Energy
|
0.0%Footnote Reference*
|
|
Materials
|
0.1%
|
|
Health Care
|
0.1%
|
|
Real Estate
|
0.1%
|
|
Consumer Discretionary
|
0.2%
|
|
Financials
|
0.4%
|
|
Communications
|
0.6%
|
|
Technology
|
2.1%
|
|
Equity
|
93.0%
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnote*
|
Percentage rounds to less than 0.1% |
|
Holding Name
|
% of Net Assets
|
|
Invesco QQQ Trust Series 1 ETF
|
18.4%
|
|
ProShares Ultra S&P500
|
17.5%
|
|
ProShares Ultra QQQ
|
16.6%
|
|
ProShares UltraPro QQQ
|
11.1%
|
|
Vanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF
|
9.0%
|
|
Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF
|
4.9%
|
|
iShares Semiconductor ETF
|
4.7%
|
|
VanEck Semiconductor ETF
|
4.2%
|
|
Vanguard Growth ETF
|
3.4%
|
|
Vanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF
|
3.0%
|
This is a summary of certain changes to the Fund since July 1, 2025. For more complete information, you may review the Fund's prospectus, dated November 1, 2025, which is available at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/ or upon request at 1-855-969-8464. Effective July 21, 2025, the Fund changed its name from "HCM Tactical Growth Fund" to its current name.
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
Additional information is available on the Fund's website (www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/), including its:
Prospectus
Financial information
Holdings
Proxy voting information
TSR-AR 063026-HCMGX
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
This annual shareholder report contains important information about HCM Tactical Plus Fund for the period of July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. You can find additional information about the Fund at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/. You can also request this information by contacting us at 1-855-969-8464. This report describes changes to the Fund that occurred during the reporting period.
(based on a hypothetical $10,000 investment)
|
Class Name
|
Costs of a $10,000 investment
|
Costs paid as a percentage of a $10,000 investment
|
|
Investor Class Shares
|
$268
|
2.35%
|
The Fund operated in a dynamic market environment characterized by periods of strong equity appreciation, elevated volatility, and rapid shifts in investor sentiment. The Adviser believes that throughout the reporting period, the Fund's systematic investment process provided a disciplined framework for managing risk while seeking to participate in sustained market uptrends.
As market conditions weakened during the reporting period, the HCM-BuyLine® generated defensive signals, prompting the Adviser to reduce equity exposure and increase cash in accordance with its investment process. While this positioning helped manage downside risk during the market decline, the sharp recovery that followed created whipsaw effects as markets quickly reversed course before the Adviser fully reestablished equity exposure.
Performance reflected the Fund's allocation to large-cap growth companies and the tactical use of leveraged ETFs. Exposure to the Technology sector contributed positively during periods of strong equity market performance, particularly as investor enthusiasm surrounding artificial intelligence remained a key market driver. As market conditions improved and the HCM-BuyLine® turned positive, the Adviser systematically increased equity exposure and participated in the subsequent market recovery. The Adviser remained committed to its disciplined, rules-based investment process designed to balance downside risk management with participation in longer-term market trends.
|
HCM Tactical Plus Fund
|
HFRX Equity Hedge Index
|
S&P 500® Index
|
|
|
Jul-2014
|
$10,000
|
$10,000
|
$10,000
|
|
Jun-2015
|
$9,720
|
$10,323
|
$10,675
|
|
Jun-2016
|
$8,820
|
$9,463
|
$11,102
|
|
Jun-2017
|
$11,651
|
$10,227
|
$13,088
|
|
Jun-2018
|
$14,584
|
$10,869
|
$14,970
|
|
Jun-2019
|
$13,266
|
$10,409
|
$16,529
|
|
Jun-2020
|
$16,780
|
$10,189
|
$17,770
|
|
Jun-2021
|
$27,540
|
$12,267
|
$25,019
|
|
Jun-2022
|
$21,378
|
$12,153
|
$22,363
|
|
Jun-2023
|
$24,744
|
$12,714
|
$26,744
|
|
Jun-2024
|
$31,649
|
$13,874
|
$33,312
|
|
Jun-2025
|
$34,515
|
$14,849
|
$38,363
|
|
Jun-2026
|
$44,227
|
$17,024
|
$46,928
|
|
1 Year
|
5 Years
|
10 Years
|
|
|
HCM Tactical Plus Fund
|
28.14%
|
9.94%
|
17.50%
|
|
S&P 500® Index
|
22.32%
|
13.41%
|
15.51%
|
|
HFRX Equity Hedge Index
|
14.65%
|
6.77%
|
6.05%
|
The Fund's past performance is not a good predictor of how the Fund will perform in the future. The graph and table do not reflect the deduction of taxes that a shareholder would pay on fund distributions or redemption of fund shares. For updated performance call 1-855-969-8464.
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Common Stocks
|
3.7%
|
|
Exchange-Traded Funds
|
96.3%
|
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Other Assets in Excess of Liabilities
|
3.4%
|
|
Fixed Income
|
0.0%Footnote Reference*
|
|
Energy
|
0.0%Footnote Reference*
|
|
Materials
|
0.1%
|
|
Health Care
|
0.1%
|
|
Real Estate
|
0.1%
|
|
Consumer Discretionary
|
0.2%
|
|
Financials
|
0.4%
|
|
Communications
|
0.6%
|
|
Technology
|
2.1%
|
|
Equity
|
93.0%
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnote*
|
Percentage rounds to less than 0.1% |
|
Holding Name
|
% of Net Assets
|
|
Invesco QQQ Trust Series 1 ETF
|
18.4%
|
|
ProShares Ultra S&P500
|
17.5%
|
|
ProShares Ultra QQQ
|
16.6%
|
|
ProShares UltraPro QQQ
|
11.1%
|
|
Vanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF
|
9.0%
|
|
Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF
|
4.9%
|
|
iShares Semiconductor ETF
|
4.7%
|
|
VanEck Semiconductor ETF
|
4.2%
|
|
Vanguard Growth ETF
|
3.4%
|
|
Vanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF
|
3.0%
|
This is a summary of certain changes to the Fund since July 1, 2025. For more complete information, you may review the Fund's prospectus, dated November 1, 2025, which is available at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/ or upon request at 1-855-969-8464. Effective July 21, 2025, the Fund changed its name from "HCM Tactical Growth Fund" to its current name.
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
Additional information is available on the Fund's website (www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/), including its:
Prospectus
Financial information
Holdings
Proxy voting information
TSR-AR 063026-HCMDX
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
This annual shareholder report contains important information about HCM Tactical Plus Fund for the period of July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. You can find additional information about the Fund at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/. You can also request this information by contacting us at 1-855-969-8464. This report describes changes to the Fund that occurred during the reporting period.
(based on a hypothetical $10,000 investment)
|
Class Name
|
Costs of a $10,000 investment
|
Costs paid as a percentage of a $10,000 investment
|
|
Class I Shares
|
$155
|
1.35%
|
The Fund operated in a dynamic market environment characterized by periods of strong equity appreciation, elevated volatility, and rapid shifts in investor sentiment. The Adviser believes that throughout the reporting period, the Fund's systematic investment process provided a disciplined framework for managing risk while seeking to participate in sustained market uptrends.
As market conditions weakened during the reporting period, the HCM-BuyLine® generated defensive signals, prompting the Adviser to reduce equity exposure and increase cash in accordance with its investment process. While this positioning helped manage downside risk during the market decline, the sharp recovery that followed created whipsaw effects as markets quickly reversed course before the Adviser fully reestablished equity exposure.
Performance reflected the Fund's allocation to large-cap growth companies and the tactical use of leveraged ETFs. Exposure to the Technology sector contributed positively during periods of strong equity market performance, particularly as investor enthusiasm surrounding artificial intelligence remained a key market driver. As market conditions improved and the HCM-BuyLine® turned positive, the Adviser systematically increased equity exposure and participated in the subsequent market recovery. The Adviser remained committed to its disciplined, rules-based investment process designed to balance downside risk management with participation in longer-term market trends.
|
HCM Tactical Plus Fund
|
HFRX Equity Hedge Index
|
S&P 500® Index
|
|
|
Jul-2014
|
$10,000
|
$10,000
|
$10,000
|
|
Jun-2015
|
$9,720
|
$10,323
|
$10,675
|
|
Jun-2016
|
$8,890
|
$9,463
|
$11,102
|
|
Jun-2017
|
$11,823
|
$10,227
|
$13,088
|
|
Jun-2018
|
$14,908
|
$10,869
|
$14,970
|
|
Jun-2019
|
$13,663
|
$10,409
|
$16,529
|
|
Jun-2020
|
$17,418
|
$10,189
|
$17,770
|
|
Jun-2021
|
$28,861
|
$12,267
|
$25,019
|
|
Jun-2022
|
$22,641
|
$12,153
|
$22,363
|
|
Jun-2023
|
$26,463
|
$12,714
|
$26,744
|
|
Jun-2024
|
$34,181
|
$13,874
|
$33,312
|
|
Jun-2025
|
$37,647
|
$14,849
|
$38,363
|
|
Jun-2026
|
$48,733
|
$17,024
|
$46,928
|
|
1 Year
|
5 Years
|
10 Years
|
|
|
HCM Tactical Plus Fund
|
29.45%
|
11.05%
|
18.55%
|
|
S&P 500® Index
|
22.32%
|
13.41%
|
15.51%
|
|
HFRX Equity Hedge Index
|
14.65%
|
6.77%
|
6.05%
|
The Fund's past performance is not a good predictor of how the Fund will perform in the future. The graph and table do not reflect the deduction of taxes that a shareholder would pay on fund distributions or redemption of fund shares. For updated performance call 1-855-969-8464.
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Common Stocks
|
3.7%
|
|
Exchange-Traded Funds
|
96.3%
|
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Other Assets in Excess of Liabilities
|
3.4%
|
|
Fixed Income
|
0.0%Footnote Reference*
|
|
Energy
|
0.0%Footnote Reference*
|
|
Materials
|
0.1%
|
|
Health Care
|
0.1%
|
|
Real Estate
|
0.1%
|
|
Consumer Discretionary
|
0.2%
|
|
Financials
|
0.4%
|
|
Communications
|
0.6%
|
|
Technology
|
2.1%
|
|
Equity
|
93.0%
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnote*
|
Percentage rounds to less than 0.1% |
|
Holding Name
|
% of Net Assets
|
|
Invesco QQQ Trust Series 1 ETF
|
18.4%
|
|
ProShares Ultra S&P500
|
17.5%
|
|
ProShares Ultra QQQ
|
16.6%
|
|
ProShares UltraPro QQQ
|
11.1%
|
|
Vanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF
|
9.0%
|
|
Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF
|
4.9%
|
|
iShares Semiconductor ETF
|
4.7%
|
|
VanEck Semiconductor ETF
|
4.2%
|
|
Vanguard Growth ETF
|
3.4%
|
|
Vanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF
|
3.0%
|
This is a summary of certain changes to the Fund since July 1, 2025. For more complete information, you may review the Fund's prospectus, dated November 1, 2025, which is available at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/ or upon request at 1-855-969-8464. Effective July 21, 2025, the Fund changed its name from "HCM Tactical Growth Fund" to its current name.
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
Additional information is available on the Fund's website (www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/), including its:
Prospectus
Financial information
Holdings
Proxy voting information
TSR-AR 063026-HCMIX
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
This annual shareholder report contains important information about HCM Tactical Plus Fund for the period of July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. You can find additional information about the Fund at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/. You can also request this information by contacting us at 1-855-969-8464. This report describes changes to the Fund that occurred during the reporting period.
(based on a hypothetical $10,000 investment)
|
Class Name
|
Costs of a $10,000 investment
|
Costs paid as a percentage of a $10,000 investment
|
|
Class R Shares
|
$166
|
1.45%
|
The Fund operated in a dynamic market environment characterized by periods of strong equity appreciation, elevated volatility, and rapid shifts in investor sentiment. The Adviser believes that throughout the reporting period, the Fund's systematic investment process provided a disciplined framework for managing risk while seeking to participate in sustained market uptrends.
As market conditions weakened during the reporting period, the HCM-BuyLine® generated defensive signals, prompting the Adviser to reduce equity exposure and increase cash in accordance with its investment process. While this positioning helped manage downside risk during the market decline, the sharp recovery that followed created whipsaw effects as markets quickly reversed course before the Adviser fully reestablished equity exposure.
Performance reflected the Fund's allocation to large-cap growth companies and the tactical use of leveraged ETFs. Exposure to the Technology sector contributed positively during periods of strong equity market performance, particularly as investor enthusiasm surrounding artificial intelligence remained a key market driver. As market conditions improved and the HCM-BuyLine® turned positive, the Adviser systematically increased equity exposure and participated in the subsequent market recovery. The Adviser remained committed to its disciplined, rules-based investment process designed to balance downside risk management with participation in longer-term market trends.
|
HCM Tactical Plus Fund
|
HFRX Equity Hedge Index
|
S&P 500® Index
|
|
|
Jul-2014
|
$10,000
|
$10,000
|
$10,000
|
|
Jun-2015
|
$9,720
|
$10,323
|
$10,675
|
|
Jun-2016
|
$8,890
|
$9,463
|
$11,102
|
|
Jun-2017
|
$11,823
|
$10,227
|
$13,088
|
|
Jun-2018
|
$14,908
|
$10,869
|
$14,970
|
|
Jun-2019
|
$13,663
|
$10,409
|
$16,529
|
|
Jun-2020
|
$17,418
|
$10,189
|
$17,770
|
|
Jun-2021
|
$28,785
|
$12,267
|
$25,019
|
|
Jun-2022
|
$22,520
|
$12,153
|
$22,363
|
|
Jun-2023
|
$26,265
|
$12,714
|
$26,744
|
|
Jun-2024
|
$33,827
|
$13,874
|
$33,312
|
|
Jun-2025
|
$37,165
|
$14,849
|
$38,363
|
|
Jun-2026
|
$47,979
|
$17,024
|
$46,928
|
|
1 Year
|
5 Years
|
10 Years
|
|
|
HCM Tactical Plus Fund
|
29.10%
|
10.76%
|
18.36%
|
|
S&P 500® Index
|
22.32%
|
13.41%
|
15.51%
|
|
HFRX Equity Hedge Index
|
14.65%
|
6.77%
|
6.05%
|
The Fund's past performance is not a good predictor of how the Fund will perform in the future. The graph and table do not reflect the deduction of taxes that a shareholder would pay on fund distributions or redemption of fund shares. For updated performance call 1-855-969-8464.
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Common Stocks
|
3.7%
|
|
Exchange-Traded Funds
|
96.3%
|
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Other Assets in Excess of Liabilities
|
3.4%
|
|
Fixed Income
|
0.0%Footnote Reference*
|
|
Energy
|
0.0%Footnote Reference*
|
|
Materials
|
0.1%
|
|
Health Care
|
0.1%
|
|
Real Estate
|
0.1%
|
|
Consumer Discretionary
|
0.2%
|
|
Financials
|
0.4%
|
|
Communications
|
0.6%
|
|
Technology
|
2.1%
|
|
Equity
|
93.0%
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnote*
|
Percentage rounds to less than 0.1% |
|
Holding Name
|
% of Net Assets
|
|
Invesco QQQ Trust Series 1 ETF
|
18.4%
|
|
ProShares Ultra S&P500
|
17.5%
|
|
ProShares Ultra QQQ
|
16.6%
|
|
ProShares UltraPro QQQ
|
11.1%
|
|
Vanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF
|
9.0%
|
|
Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF
|
4.9%
|
|
iShares Semiconductor ETF
|
4.7%
|
|
VanEck Semiconductor ETF
|
4.2%
|
|
Vanguard Growth ETF
|
3.4%
|
|
Vanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF
|
3.0%
|
This is a summary of certain changes to the Fund since July 1, 2025. For more complete information, you may review the Fund's prospectus, dated November 1, 2025, which is available at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/ or upon request at 1-855-969-8464. Effective July 21, 2025, the Fund changed its name from "HCM Tactical Growth Fund" to its current name.
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
Additional information is available on the Fund's website (www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/), including its:
Prospectus
Financial information
Holdings
Proxy voting information
TSR-AR 063026-HCMSX
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
This annual shareholder report contains important information about HCM Sector Plus Fund for the period of July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. You can find additional information about the Fund at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/. You can also request this information by contacting us at 1-855-969-8464. This report describes changes to the Fund that occurred during the reporting period.
(based on a hypothetical $10,000 investment)
|
Class Name
|
Costs of a $10,000 investment
|
Costs paid as a percentage of a $10,000 investment
|
|
Class A Shares
|
$177
|
1.60%
|
The Fund operated in a dynamic market environment characterized by periods of strong equity appreciation, elevated volatility, and rapid shifts in investor sentiment. The Adviser believes that throughout the reporting period, the Fund's systematic investment process provided a disciplined framework for managing risk while seeking to participate in sustained market uptrends.
As market conditions weakened during the reporting period, the HCM-BuyLine® generated defensive signals, prompting the Adviser to reduce equity exposure and increase cash in accordance with its investment process. While this positioning helped manage downside risk during the market decline, the sharp recovery that followed created whipsaw effects as markets quickly reversed course before the Adviser fully reestablished equity exposure.
Performance reflected the Fund's allocation to large-cap value and dividend-oriented ETFs, as well as the tactical use of leveraged ETFs. While leveraged ETF exposure contributed positively during periods of favorable market momentum, the Fund's value- and dividend-oriented investments generally lagged the broader market during periods when large-cap growth companies, particularly those benefiting from investor enthusiasm surrounding artificial intelligence, led equity returns. As market conditions improved and the HCM-BuyLine® turned positive, the Adviser systematically increased equity exposure and participated in the subsequent market recovery. The Adviser remained committed to its disciplined, rules-based investment process designed to balance downside risk management with participation in longer-term market trends.
|
HCM Sector Plus Fund
|
S&P 500® Index
|
|
|
Mar-2015
|
$9,425
|
$10,000
|
|
Jun-2015
|
$9,566
|
$10,172
|
|
Jun-2016
|
$10,534
|
$10,578
|
|
Jun-2017
|
$13,206
|
$12,472
|
|
Jun-2018
|
$14,825
|
$14,264
|
|
Jun-2019
|
$14,114
|
$15,750
|
|
Jun-2020
|
$15,533
|
$16,932
|
|
Jun-2021
|
$24,783
|
$23,840
|
|
Jun-2022
|
$22,481
|
$21,309
|
|
Jun-2023
|
$25,216
|
$25,484
|
|
Jun-2024
|
$30,810
|
$31,742
|
|
Jun-2025
|
$32,537
|
$36,555
|
|
Jun-2026
|
$39,623
|
$44,716
|
|
1 Year
|
5 Years
|
10 Years
|
|
|
HCM Sector Plus Fund
|
21.78%
|
9.84%
|
14.17%
|
|
S&P 500® Index
|
22.32%
|
13.41%
|
15.51%
|
The Fund's past performance is not a good predictor of how the Fund will perform in the future. The graph and table do not reflect the deduction of taxes that a shareholder would pay on fund distributions or redemption of fund shares. For updated performance call 1-855-969-8464.
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Common Stocks
|
12.0%
|
|
Exchange-Traded Funds
|
88.0%
|
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Other Assets in Excess of Liabilities
|
4.6%
|
|
Real Estate
|
0.0%Footnote Reference*
|
|
Fixed Income
|
0.0%Footnote Reference*
|
|
Health Care
|
0.8%
|
|
Technology
|
0.8%
|
|
Consumer Staples
|
0.9%
|
|
Materials
|
0.9%
|
|
Energy
|
1.0%
|
|
Communications
|
1.1%
|
|
Utilities
|
1.2%
|
|
Consumer Discretionary
|
1.5%
|
|
Financials
|
1.6%
|
|
Industrials
|
1.6%
|
|
Equity
|
84.0%
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnote*
|
Percentage rounds to less than 0.1% |
|
Holding Name
|
% of Net Assets
|
|
ProShares Ultra QQQ
|
16.6%
|
|
ProShares Ultra S&P500
|
16.3%
|
|
Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF
|
13.9%
|
|
Direxion Daily S&P 500 Bull 3X ETF
|
10.4%
|
|
State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
|
9.8%
|
|
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
|
8.8%
|
|
iShares Select Dividend ETF
|
7.7%
|
|
Ralph Lauren Corporation
|
0.5%
|
|
Citigroup, Inc.
|
0.5%
|
|
United Airlines Holdings, Inc.
|
0.5%
|
This is a summary of certain changes to the Fund since July 1, 2025. For more complete information, you may review the Fund's prospectus, dated November 1, 2025, which is available at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/ or upon request at 1-855-969-8464. Effective July 21, 2025, the Fund changed its name from "HCM Dividend Sector Plus Fund" to its current name.
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
Additional information is available on the Fund's website (www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/), including its:
Prospectus
Financial information
Holdings
Proxy voting information
TSR-AR 063026-HCMNX
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
This annual shareholder report contains important information about HCM Sector Plus Fund for the period of July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. You can find additional information about the Fund at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/. You can also request this information by contacting us at 1-855-969-8464. This report describes changes to the Fund that occurred during the reporting period.
(based on a hypothetical $10,000 investment)
|
Class Name
|
Costs of a $10,000 investment
|
Costs paid as a percentage of a $10,000 investment
|
|
Class I Shares
|
$150
|
1.35%
|
The Fund operated in a dynamic market environment characterized by periods of strong equity appreciation, elevated volatility, and rapid shifts in investor sentiment. The Adviser believes that throughout the reporting period, the Fund's systematic investment process provided a disciplined framework for managing risk while seeking to participate in sustained market uptrends.
As market conditions weakened during the reporting period, the HCM-BuyLine® generated defensive signals, prompting the Adviser to reduce equity exposure and increase cash in accordance with its investment process. While this positioning helped manage downside risk during the market decline, the sharp recovery that followed created whipsaw effects as markets quickly reversed course before the Adviser fully reestablished equity exposure.
Performance reflected the Fund's allocation to large-cap value and dividend-oriented ETFs, as well as the tactical use of leveraged ETFs. While leveraged ETF exposure contributed positively during periods of favorable market momentum, the Fund's value- and dividend-oriented investments generally lagged the broader market during periods when large-cap growth companies, particularly those benefiting from investor enthusiasm surrounding artificial intelligence, led equity returns. As market conditions improved and the HCM-BuyLine® turned positive, the Adviser systematically increased equity exposure and participated in the subsequent market recovery. The Adviser remained committed to its disciplined, rules-based investment process designed to balance downside risk management with participation in longer-term market trends.
|
HCM Sector Plus Fund
|
S&P 500® Index
|
|
|
Mar-2015
|
$10,000
|
$10,000
|
|
Jun-2015
|
$10,150
|
$10,172
|
|
Jun-2016
|
$11,176
|
$10,578
|
|
Jun-2017
|
$14,012
|
$12,472
|
|
Jun-2018
|
$15,729
|
$14,264
|
|
Jun-2019
|
$14,974
|
$15,750
|
|
Jun-2020
|
$16,537
|
$16,932
|
|
Jun-2021
|
$26,459
|
$23,840
|
|
Jun-2022
|
$24,065
|
$21,309
|
|
Jun-2023
|
$27,060
|
$25,484
|
|
Jun-2024
|
$33,151
|
$31,742
|
|
Jun-2025
|
$35,088
|
$36,555
|
|
Jun-2026
|
$42,849
|
$44,716
|
|
1 Year
|
5 Years
|
10 Years
|
|
|
HCM Sector Plus Fund
|
22.12%
|
10.12%
|
14.38%
|
|
S&P 500® Index
|
22.32%
|
13.41%
|
15.51%
|
The Fund's past performance is not a good predictor of how the Fund will perform in the future. The graph and table do not reflect the deduction of taxes that a shareholder would pay on fund distributions or redemption of fund shares. For updated performance call 1-855-969-8464.
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Common Stocks
|
12.0%
|
|
Exchange-Traded Funds
|
88.0%
|
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Other Assets in Excess of Liabilities
|
4.6%
|
|
Real Estate
|
0.0%Footnote Reference*
|
|
Fixed Income
|
0.0%Footnote Reference*
|
|
Health Care
|
0.8%
|
|
Technology
|
0.8%
|
|
Consumer Staples
|
0.9%
|
|
Materials
|
0.9%
|
|
Energy
|
1.0%
|
|
Communications
|
1.1%
|
|
Utilities
|
1.2%
|
|
Consumer Discretionary
|
1.5%
|
|
Financials
|
1.6%
|
|
Industrials
|
1.6%
|
|
Equity
|
84.0%
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnote*
|
Percentage rounds to less than 0.1% |
|
Holding Name
|
% of Net Assets
|
|
ProShares Ultra QQQ
|
16.6%
|
|
ProShares Ultra S&P500
|
16.3%
|
|
Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF
|
13.9%
|
|
Direxion Daily S&P 500 Bull 3X ETF
|
10.4%
|
|
State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
|
9.8%
|
|
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
|
8.8%
|
|
iShares Select Dividend ETF
|
7.7%
|
|
Ralph Lauren Corporation
|
0.5%
|
|
Citigroup, Inc.
|
0.5%
|
|
United Airlines Holdings, Inc.
|
0.5%
|
This is a summary of certain changes to the Fund since July 1, 2025. For more complete information, you may review the Fund's prospectus, dated November 1, 2025, which is available at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/ or upon request at 1-855-969-8464. Effective July 21, 2025, the Fund changed its name from "HCM Dividend Sector Plus Fund" to its current name.
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
Additional information is available on the Fund's website (www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/), including its:
Prospectus
Financial information
Holdings
Proxy voting information
TSR-AR 063026-HCMQX
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
This annual shareholder report contains important information about HCM Sector Plus Fund for the period of July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. You can find additional information about the Fund at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/. You can also request this information by contacting us at 1-855-969-8464. This report describes changes to the Fund that occurred during the reporting period.
(based on a hypothetical $10,000 investment)
|
Class Name
|
Costs of a $10,000 investment
|
Costs paid as a percentage of a $10,000 investment
|
|
Class R Shares
|
$161
|
1.45%
|
The Fund operated in a dynamic market environment characterized by periods of strong equity appreciation, elevated volatility, and rapid shifts in investor sentiment. The Adviser believes that throughout the reporting period, the Fund's systematic investment process provided a disciplined framework for managing risk while seeking to participate in sustained market uptrends.
As market conditions weakened during the reporting period, the HCM-BuyLine® generated defensive signals, prompting the Adviser to reduce equity exposure and increase cash in accordance with its investment process. While this positioning helped manage downside risk during the market decline, the sharp recovery that followed created whipsaw effects as markets quickly reversed course before the Adviser fully reestablished equity exposure.
Performance reflected the Fund's allocation to large-cap value and dividend-oriented ETFs, as well as the tactical use of leveraged ETFs. While leveraged ETF exposure contributed positively during periods of favorable market momentum, the Fund's value- and dividend-oriented investments generally lagged the broader market during periods when large-cap growth companies, particularly those benefiting from investor enthusiasm surrounding artificial intelligence, led equity returns. As market conditions improved and the HCM-BuyLine® turned positive, the Adviser systematically increased equity exposure and participated in the subsequent market recovery. The Adviser remained committed to its disciplined, rules-based investment process designed to balance downside risk management with participation in longer-term market trends.
|
HCM Sector Plus Fund
|
S&P 500® Index
|
|
|
Mar-2015
|
$10,000
|
$10,000
|
|
Jun-2015
|
$10,150
|
$10,172
|
|
Jun-2016
|
$11,176
|
$10,578
|
|
Jun-2017
|
$14,012
|
$12,472
|
|
Jun-2018
|
$15,730
|
$14,264
|
|
Jun-2019
|
$14,975
|
$15,750
|
|
Jun-2020
|
$16,520
|
$16,932
|
|
Jun-2021
|
$26,358
|
$23,840
|
|
Jun-2022
|
$23,909
|
$21,309
|
|
Jun-2023
|
$26,818
|
$25,484
|
|
Jun-2024
|
$32,772
|
$31,742
|
|
Jun-2025
|
$34,614
|
$36,555
|
|
Jun-2026
|
$42,270
|
$44,716
|
|
1 Year
|
5 Years
|
10 Years
|
|
|
HCM Sector Plus Fund
|
22.12%
|
9.91%
|
14.23%
|
|
S&P 500® Index
|
22.32%
|
13.41%
|
15.51%
|
The Fund's past performance is not a good predictor of how the Fund will perform in the future. The graph and table do not reflect the deduction of taxes that a shareholder would pay on fund distributions or redemption of fund shares. For updated performance call 1-855-969-8464.
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Common Stocks
|
12.0%
|
|
Exchange-Traded Funds
|
88.0%
|
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Other Assets in Excess of Liabilities
|
4.6%
|
|
Real Estate
|
0.0%Footnote Reference*
|
|
Fixed Income
|
0.0%Footnote Reference*
|
|
Health Care
|
0.8%
|
|
Technology
|
0.8%
|
|
Consumer Staples
|
0.9%
|
|
Materials
|
0.9%
|
|
Energy
|
1.0%
|
|
Communications
|
1.1%
|
|
Utilities
|
1.2%
|
|
Consumer Discretionary
|
1.5%
|
|
Financials
|
1.6%
|
|
Industrials
|
1.6%
|
|
Equity
|
84.0%
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnote*
|
Percentage rounds to less than 0.1% |
|
Holding Name
|
% of Net Assets
|
|
ProShares Ultra QQQ
|
16.6%
|
|
ProShares Ultra S&P500
|
16.3%
|
|
Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF
|
13.9%
|
|
Direxion Daily S&P 500 Bull 3X ETF
|
10.4%
|
|
State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
|
9.8%
|
|
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
|
8.8%
|
|
iShares Select Dividend ETF
|
7.7%
|
|
Ralph Lauren Corporation
|
0.5%
|
|
Citigroup, Inc.
|
0.5%
|
|
United Airlines Holdings, Inc.
|
0.5%
|
This is a summary of certain changes to the Fund since July 1, 2025. For more complete information, you may review the Fund's prospectus, dated November 1, 2025, which is available at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/ or upon request at 1-855-969-8464. Effective July 21, 2025, the Fund changed its name from "HCM Dividend Sector Plus Fund" to its current name.
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
Additional information is available on the Fund's website (www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/), including its:
Prospectus
Financial information
Holdings
Proxy voting information
TSR-AR 063026-HCMZX
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
This annual shareholder report contains important information about HCM Sector Plus Fund for the period of July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. You can find additional information about the Fund at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/. You can also request this information by contacting us at 1-855-969-8464. This report describes changes to the Fund that occurred during the reporting period.
(based on a hypothetical $10,000 investment)
|
Class Name
|
Costs of a $10,000 investment
|
Costs paid as a percentage of a $10,000 investment
|
|
Class A1 Shares
|
$194
|
1.75%
|
The Fund operated in a dynamic market environment characterized by periods of strong equity appreciation, elevated volatility, and rapid shifts in investor sentiment. The Adviser believes that throughout the reporting period, the Fund's systematic investment process provided a disciplined framework for managing risk while seeking to participate in sustained market uptrends.
As market conditions weakened during the reporting period, the HCM-BuyLine® generated defensive signals, prompting the Adviser to reduce equity exposure and increase cash in accordance with its investment process. While this positioning helped manage downside risk during the market decline, the sharp recovery that followed created whipsaw effects as markets quickly reversed course before the Adviser fully reestablished equity exposure.
Performance reflected the Fund's allocation to large-cap value and dividend-oriented ETFs, as well as the tactical use of leveraged ETFs. While leveraged ETF exposure contributed positively during periods of favorable market momentum, the Fund's value- and dividend-oriented investments generally lagged the broader market during periods when large-cap growth companies, particularly those benefiting from investor enthusiasm surrounding artificial intelligence, led equity returns. As market conditions improved and the HCM-BuyLine® turned positive, the Adviser systematically increased equity exposure and participated in the subsequent market recovery. The Adviser remained committed to its disciplined, rules-based investment process designed to balance downside risk management with participation in longer-term market trends.
|
HCM Sector Plus Fund
|
S&P 500® Index
|
|
|
Mar-2015
|
$9,425
|
$10,000
|
|
Jun-2015
|
$9,566
|
$10,172
|
|
Jun-2016
|
$10,534
|
$10,578
|
|
Jun-2017
|
$13,196
|
$12,472
|
|
Jun-2018
|
$14,794
|
$14,264
|
|
Jun-2019
|
$14,063
|
$15,750
|
|
Jun-2020
|
$15,461
|
$16,932
|
|
Jun-2021
|
$24,604
|
$23,840
|
|
Jun-2022
|
$22,280
|
$21,309
|
|
Jun-2023
|
$24,952
|
$25,484
|
|
Jun-2024
|
$30,444
|
$31,742
|
|
Jun-2025
|
$32,098
|
$36,555
|
|
Jun-2026
|
$39,028
|
$44,716
|
|
1 Year
|
5 Years
|
10 Years
|
|
|
HCM Sector Plus Fund
|
21.59%
|
9.67%
|
13.99%
|
|
S&P 500® Index
|
22.32%
|
13.41%
|
15.51%
|
The Fund's past performance is not a good predictor of how the Fund will perform in the future. The graph and table do not reflect the deduction of taxes that a shareholder would pay on fund distributions or redemption of fund shares. For updated performance call 1-855-969-8464.
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Common Stocks
|
12.0%
|
|
Exchange-Traded Funds
|
88.0%
|
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Other Assets in Excess of Liabilities
|
4.6%
|
|
Real Estate
|
0.0%Footnote Reference*
|
|
Fixed Income
|
0.0%Footnote Reference*
|
|
Health Care
|
0.8%
|
|
Technology
|
0.8%
|
|
Consumer Staples
|
0.9%
|
|
Materials
|
0.9%
|
|
Energy
|
1.0%
|
|
Communications
|
1.1%
|
|
Utilities
|
1.2%
|
|
Consumer Discretionary
|
1.5%
|
|
Financials
|
1.6%
|
|
Industrials
|
1.6%
|
|
Equity
|
84.0%
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnote*
|
Percentage rounds to less than 0.1% |
|
Holding Name
|
% of Net Assets
|
|
ProShares Ultra QQQ
|
16.6%
|
|
ProShares Ultra S&P500
|
16.3%
|
|
Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF
|
13.9%
|
|
Direxion Daily S&P 500 Bull 3X ETF
|
10.4%
|
|
State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
|
9.8%
|
|
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
|
8.8%
|
|
iShares Select Dividend ETF
|
7.7%
|
|
Ralph Lauren Corporation
|
0.5%
|
|
Citigroup, Inc.
|
0.5%
|
|
United Airlines Holdings, Inc.
|
0.5%
|
This is a summary of certain changes to the Fund since July 1, 2025. For more complete information, you may review the Fund's prospectus, dated November 1, 2025, which is available at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/ or upon request at 1-855-969-8464. Effective July 21, 2025, the Fund changed its name from "HCM Dividend Sector Plus Fund" to its current name.
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
Additional information is available on the Fund's website (www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/), including its:
Prospectus
Financial information
Holdings
Proxy voting information
TSR-AR 063026-HCMWX
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
This annual shareholder report contains important information about HCM Sector Plus Fund for the period of July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. You can find additional information about the Fund at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/. You can also request this information by contacting us at 1-855-969-8464. This report describes changes to the Fund that occurred during the reporting period.
(based on a hypothetical $10,000 investment)
|
Class Name
|
Costs of a $10,000 investment
|
Costs paid as a percentage of a $10,000 investment
|
|
Investor Class Shares
|
$260
|
2.35%
|
The Fund operated in a dynamic market environment characterized by periods of strong equity appreciation, elevated volatility, and rapid shifts in investor sentiment. The Adviser believes that throughout the reporting period, the Fund's systematic investment process provided a disciplined framework for managing risk while seeking to participate in sustained market uptrends.
As market conditions weakened during the reporting period, the HCM-BuyLine® generated defensive signals, prompting the Adviser to reduce equity exposure and increase cash in accordance with its investment process. While this positioning helped manage downside risk during the market decline, the sharp recovery that followed created whipsaw effects as markets quickly reversed course before the Adviser fully reestablished equity exposure.
Performance reflected the Fund's allocation to large-cap value and dividend-oriented ETFs, as well as the tactical use of leveraged ETFs. While leveraged ETF exposure contributed positively during periods of favorable market momentum, the Fund's value- and dividend-oriented investments generally lagged the broader market during periods when large-cap growth companies, particularly those benefiting from investor enthusiasm surrounding artificial intelligence, led equity returns. As market conditions improved and the HCM-BuyLine® turned positive, the Adviser systematically increased equity exposure and participated in the subsequent market recovery. The Adviser remained committed to its disciplined, rules-based investment process designed to balance downside risk management with participation in longer-term market trends.
|
HCM Sector Plus Fund
|
S&P 500® Index
|
|
|
Mar-2015
|
$10,000
|
$10,000
|
|
Jun-2015
|
$10,150
|
$10,172
|
|
Jun-2016
|
$11,090
|
$10,578
|
|
Jun-2017
|
$13,806
|
$12,472
|
|
Jun-2018
|
$15,386
|
$14,264
|
|
Jun-2019
|
$14,529
|
$15,750
|
|
Jun-2020
|
$15,877
|
$16,932
|
|
Jun-2021
|
$25,149
|
$23,840
|
|
Jun-2022
|
$22,631
|
$21,309
|
|
Jun-2023
|
$25,198
|
$25,484
|
|
Jun-2024
|
$30,560
|
$31,742
|
|
Jun-2025
|
$32,038
|
$36,555
|
|
Jun-2026
|
$38,733
|
$44,716
|
|
1 Year
|
5 Years
|
10 Years
|
|
|
HCM Sector Plus Fund
|
20.89%
|
9.02%
|
13.32%
|
|
S&P 500® Index
|
22.32%
|
13.41%
|
15.51%
|
The Fund's past performance is not a good predictor of how the Fund will perform in the future. The graph and table do not reflect the deduction of taxes that a shareholder would pay on fund distributions or redemption of fund shares. For updated performance call 1-855-969-8464.
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Common Stocks
|
12.0%
|
|
Exchange-Traded Funds
|
88.0%
|
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Other Assets in Excess of Liabilities
|
4.6%
|
|
Real Estate
|
0.0%Footnote Reference*
|
|
Fixed Income
|
0.0%Footnote Reference*
|
|
Health Care
|
0.8%
|
|
Technology
|
0.8%
|
|
Consumer Staples
|
0.9%
|
|
Materials
|
0.9%
|
|
Energy
|
1.0%
|
|
Communications
|
1.1%
|
|
Utilities
|
1.2%
|
|
Consumer Discretionary
|
1.5%
|
|
Financials
|
1.6%
|
|
Industrials
|
1.6%
|
|
Equity
|
84.0%
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnote*
|
Percentage rounds to less than 0.1% |
|
Holding Name
|
% of Net Assets
|
|
ProShares Ultra QQQ
|
16.6%
|
|
ProShares Ultra S&P500
|
16.3%
|
|
Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF
|
13.9%
|
|
Direxion Daily S&P 500 Bull 3X ETF
|
10.4%
|
|
State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
|
9.8%
|
|
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
|
8.8%
|
|
iShares Select Dividend ETF
|
7.7%
|
|
Ralph Lauren Corporation
|
0.5%
|
|
Citigroup, Inc.
|
0.5%
|
|
United Airlines Holdings, Inc.
|
0.5%
|
This is a summary of certain changes to the Fund since July 1, 2025. For more complete information, you may review the Fund's prospectus, dated November 1, 2025, which is available at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/ or upon request at 1-855-969-8464. Effective July 21, 2025, the Fund changed its name from "HCM Dividend Sector Plus Fund" to its current name.
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
Additional information is available on the Fund's website (www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/), including its:
Prospectus
Financial information
Holdings
Proxy voting information
TSR-AR 063026-HCMPX
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
This annual shareholder report contains important information about HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund for the period of July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. You can find additional information about the Fund at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/. You can also request this information by contacting us at 1-855-969-8464. This report describes changes to the Fund that occurred during the reporting period.
(based on a hypothetical $10,000 investment)
|
Class Name
|
Costs of a $10,000 investment
|
Costs paid as a percentage of a $10,000 investment
|
|
Class A Shares
|
$148
|
1.32%
|
The Fund operated in a dynamic market environment characterized by periods of strong equity appreciation, elevated volatility, and rapid shifts in investor sentiment. The Adviser believes that throughout the reporting period, the Fund's systematic investment process provided a disciplined framework for managing risk while seeking to participate in sustained market uptrends.
As market conditions weakened during the reporting period, the HCM-BuyLine® generated defensive signals, prompting the Adviser to reduce equity exposure and increase cash in accordance with its investment process. While this positioning helped manage downside risk during the market decline, the sharp recovery that followed created whipsaw effects as markets quickly reversed course before the Adviser fully reestablished equity exposure.
Performance reflected the Fund's allocation across both equity and fixed income investments. Exposure to large-cap growth companies, particularly within the Technology sector, contributed positively during periods of strong equity market performance. The Fund's fixed income allocation provided income and diversification through investments in investment-grade bonds, high yield bonds, and short-duration fixed income investments as market conditions evolved. As market conditions improved and the HCM-BuyLine® turned positive, the Adviser systematically increased equity exposure and participated in the subsequent market recovery. The Adviser remained committed to its disciplined, rules-based investment process designed to balance downside risk management with participation in longer-term market trends.
|
HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund
|
Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index
|
S&P 500® Index
|
|
|
Nov-2016
|
$9,425
|
$10,000
|
$10,000
|
|
Jun-2017
|
$9,812
|
$10,111
|
$11,352
|
|
Jun-2018
|
$10,600
|
$10,071
|
$12,984
|
|
Jun-2019
|
$10,573
|
$10,863
|
$14,337
|
|
Jun-2020
|
$12,789
|
$11,813
|
$15,413
|
|
Jun-2021
|
$16,990
|
$11,773
|
$21,700
|
|
Jun-2022
|
$13,885
|
$10,562
|
$19,397
|
|
Jun-2023
|
$15,250
|
$10,463
|
$23,197
|
|
Jun-2024
|
$18,634
|
$10,738
|
$28,894
|
|
Jun-2025
|
$20,081
|
$11,390
|
$33,275
|
|
Jun-2026
|
$25,017
|
$11,822
|
$40,704
|
|
1 Year
|
5 Years
|
Since Inception (November 9, 2016)
|
|
|
HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund
|
24.58%
|
8.05%
|
10.66%
|
|
S&P 500® Index
|
22.32%
|
13.41%
|
15.68%
|
|
Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index
|
3.79%
|
0.08%
|
1.75%
|
The Fund's past performance is not a good predictor of how the Fund will perform in the future. The graph and table do not reflect the deduction of taxes that a shareholder would pay on fund distributions or redemption of fund shares. For updated performance call 1-855-969-8464.
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Exchange-Traded Funds
|
100.0%
|
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Liabilities in Excess of Other Assets
|
0.0%Footnote Reference*
|
|
Fixed Income
|
26.2%
|
|
Equity
|
73.8%
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnote*
|
Percentage rounds to greater than (0.1%) |
|
Holding Name
|
% of Net Assets
|
|
ProShares Ultra QQQ
|
20.7%
|
|
Invesco QQQ Trust Series 1 ETF
|
18.6%
|
|
iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond ETF
|
16.6%
|
|
ProShares Ultra S&P500
|
11.3%
|
|
iShares Core U.S. Aggregate Bond ETF
|
9.6%
|
|
Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF
|
8.0%
|
|
Direxion Daily S&P 500 Bull 3X ETF
|
6.2%
|
|
iShares Semiconductor ETF
|
4.8%
|
|
VanEck Semiconductor ETF
|
4.2%
|
This is a summary of certain changes to the Fund since July 1, 2025. For more complete information, you may review the Fund's prospectus, dated November 1, 2025, which is available at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/ or upon request at 1-855-969-8464. Effective July 1, 2025, the Fund changed its name from "HCM Income Plus Fund" to its current name.
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
Additional information is available on the Fund's website (www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/), including its:
Prospectus
Financial information
Holdings
Proxy voting information
TSR-AR 063026-HCMEX
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
This annual shareholder report contains important information about HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund for the period of July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. You can find additional information about the Fund at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/. You can also request this information by contacting us at 1-855-969-8464. This report describes changes to the Fund that occurred during the reporting period.
(based on a hypothetical $10,000 investment)
|
Class Name
|
Costs of a $10,000 investment
|
Costs paid as a percentage of a $10,000 investment
|
|
Class I Shares
|
$120
|
1.07%
|
The Fund operated in a dynamic market environment characterized by periods of strong equity appreciation, elevated volatility, and rapid shifts in investor sentiment. The Adviser believes that throughout the reporting period, the Fund's systematic investment process provided a disciplined framework for managing risk while seeking to participate in sustained market uptrends.
As market conditions weakened during the reporting period, the HCM-BuyLine® generated defensive signals, prompting the Adviser to reduce equity exposure and increase cash in accordance with its investment process. While this positioning helped manage downside risk during the market decline, the sharp recovery that followed created whipsaw effects as markets quickly reversed course before the Adviser fully reestablished equity exposure.
Performance reflected the Fund's allocation across both equity and fixed income investments. Exposure to large-cap growth companies, particularly within the Technology sector, contributed positively during periods of strong equity market performance. The Fund's fixed income allocation provided income and diversification through investments in investment-grade bonds, high yield bonds, and short-duration fixed income investments as market conditions evolved. As market conditions improved and the HCM-BuyLine® turned positive, the Adviser systematically increased equity exposure and participated in the subsequent market recovery. The Adviser remained committed to its disciplined, rules-based investment process designed to balance downside risk management with participation in longer-term market trends.
|
HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund
|
Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index
|
S&P 500® Index
|
|
|
Sep-2019
|
$10,000
|
$10,000
|
$10,000
|
|
Jun-2020
|
$12,013
|
$10,685
|
$10,495
|
|
Jun-2021
|
$15,995
|
$10,650
|
$14,777
|
|
Jun-2022
|
$13,097
|
$9,554
|
$13,208
|
|
Jun-2023
|
$14,424
|
$9,464
|
$15,796
|
|
Jun-2024
|
$17,668
|
$9,713
|
$19,675
|
|
Jun-2025
|
$19,115
|
$10,303
|
$22,659
|
|
Jun-2026
|
$23,879
|
$10,694
|
$27,717
|
|
1 Year
|
5 Years
|
Since Inception (September 11, 2019)
|
|
|
HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund
|
24.92%
|
8.34%
|
13.65%
|
|
S&P 500® Index
|
22.32%
|
13.41%
|
16.17%
|
|
Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index
|
3.79%
|
0.08%
|
0.99%
|
The Fund's past performance is not a good predictor of how the Fund will perform in the future. The graph and table do not reflect the deduction of taxes that a shareholder would pay on fund distributions or redemption of fund shares. For updated performance call 1-855-969-8464.
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Exchange-Traded Funds
|
100.0%
|
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Liabilities in Excess of Other Assets
|
0.0%Footnote Reference*
|
|
Fixed Income
|
26.2%
|
|
Equity
|
73.8%
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnote*
|
Percentage rounds to greater than (0.1%) |
|
Holding Name
|
% of Net Assets
|
|
ProShares Ultra QQQ
|
20.7%
|
|
Invesco QQQ Trust Series 1 ETF
|
18.6%
|
|
iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond ETF
|
16.6%
|
|
ProShares Ultra S&P500
|
11.3%
|
|
iShares Core U.S. Aggregate Bond ETF
|
9.6%
|
|
Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF
|
8.0%
|
|
Direxion Daily S&P 500 Bull 3X ETF
|
6.2%
|
|
iShares Semiconductor ETF
|
4.8%
|
|
VanEck Semiconductor ETF
|
4.2%
|
This is a summary of certain changes to the Fund since July 1, 2025. For more complete information, you may review the Fund's prospectus, dated November 1, 2025, which is available at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/ or upon request at 1-855-969-8464. Effective July 1, 2025, the Fund changed its name from "HCM Income Plus Fund" to its current name.
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
Additional information is available on the Fund's website (www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/), including its:
Prospectus
Financial information
Holdings
Proxy voting information
TSR-AR 063026-HCMLX
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
This annual shareholder report contains important information about HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund for the period of July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. You can find additional information about the Fund at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/. You can also request this information by contacting us at 1-855-969-8464. This report describes changes to the Fund that occurred during the reporting period.
(based on a hypothetical $10,000 investment)
|
Class Name
|
Costs of a $10,000 investment
|
Costs paid as a percentage of a $10,000 investment
|
|
Investor Class Shares
|
$231
|
2.07%
|
The Fund operated in a dynamic market environment characterized by periods of strong equity appreciation, elevated volatility, and rapid shifts in investor sentiment. The Adviser believes that throughout the reporting period, the Fund's systematic investment process provided a disciplined framework for managing risk while seeking to participate in sustained market uptrends.
As market conditions weakened during the reporting period, the HCM-BuyLine® generated defensive signals, prompting the Adviser to reduce equity exposure and increase cash in accordance with its investment process. While this positioning helped manage downside risk during the market decline, the sharp recovery that followed created whipsaw effects as markets quickly reversed course before the Adviser fully reestablished equity exposure.
Performance reflected the Fund's allocation across both equity and fixed income investments. Exposure to large-cap growth companies, particularly within the Technology sector, contributed positively during periods of strong equity market performance. The Fund's fixed income allocation provided income and diversification through investments in investment-grade bonds, high yield bonds, and short-duration fixed income investments as market conditions evolved. As market conditions improved and the HCM-BuyLine® turned positive, the Adviser systematically increased equity exposure and participated in the subsequent market recovery. The Adviser remained committed to its disciplined, rules-based investment process designed to balance downside risk management with participation in longer-term market trends.
|
HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund
|
Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index
|
S&P 500® Index
|
|
|
Nov-2016
|
$10,000
|
$10,000
|
$10,000
|
|
Jun-2017
|
$10,372
|
$10,111
|
$11,352
|
|
Jun-2018
|
$11,126
|
$10,071
|
$12,984
|
|
Jun-2019
|
$11,009
|
$10,863
|
$14,337
|
|
Jun-2020
|
$13,223
|
$11,813
|
$15,413
|
|
Jun-2021
|
$17,446
|
$11,773
|
$21,700
|
|
Jun-2022
|
$14,149
|
$10,562
|
$19,397
|
|
Jun-2023
|
$15,427
|
$10,463
|
$23,197
|
|
Jun-2024
|
$18,701
|
$10,738
|
$28,894
|
|
Jun-2025
|
$19,999
|
$11,390
|
$33,275
|
|
Jun-2026
|
$24,730
|
$11,822
|
$40,704
|
|
1 Year
|
5 Years
|
Since Inception (November 9, 2016)
|
|
|
HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund
|
23.65%
|
7.23%
|
9.85%
|
|
S&P 500® Index
|
22.32%
|
13.41%
|
15.68%
|
|
Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index
|
3.79%
|
0.08%
|
1.75%
|
The Fund's past performance is not a good predictor of how the Fund will perform in the future. The graph and table do not reflect the deduction of taxes that a shareholder would pay on fund distributions or redemption of fund shares. For updated performance call 1-855-969-8464.
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Exchange-Traded Funds
|
100.0%
|
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Liabilities in Excess of Other Assets
|
0.0%Footnote Reference*
|
|
Fixed Income
|
26.2%
|
|
Equity
|
73.8%
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnote*
|
Percentage rounds to greater than (0.1%) |
|
Holding Name
|
% of Net Assets
|
|
ProShares Ultra QQQ
|
20.7%
|
|
Invesco QQQ Trust Series 1 ETF
|
18.6%
|
|
iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond ETF
|
16.6%
|
|
ProShares Ultra S&P500
|
11.3%
|
|
iShares Core U.S. Aggregate Bond ETF
|
9.6%
|
|
Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF
|
8.0%
|
|
Direxion Daily S&P 500 Bull 3X ETF
|
6.2%
|
|
iShares Semiconductor ETF
|
4.8%
|
|
VanEck Semiconductor ETF
|
4.2%
|
This is a summary of certain changes to the Fund since July 1, 2025. For more complete information, you may review the Fund's prospectus, dated November 1, 2025, which is available at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/ or upon request at 1-855-969-8464. Effective July 1, 2025, the Fund changed its name from "HCM Income Plus Fund" to its current name.
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
Additional information is available on the Fund's website (www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/), including its:
Prospectus
Financial information
Holdings
Proxy voting information
TSR-AR 063026-HCMKX
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
This annual shareholder report contains important information about HCM Dynamic Income Fund for the period of July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. You can find additional information about the Fund at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/. You can also request this information by contacting us at 1-855-969-8464.
(based on a hypothetical $10,000 investment)
|
Class Name
|
Costs of a $10,000 investment
|
Costs paid as a percentage of a $10,000 investment
|
|
Class A Shares
|
$196
|
1.84%
|
The Fund operated in a dynamic fixed income market environment characterized by elevated interest rate volatility, changing expectations for Federal Reserve policy, and periods of heightened macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainty. Despite these challenges, resilient economic growth and generally healthy corporate fundamentals continued to support credit markets, while higher yields created attractive income opportunities across fixed income markets.
Throughout the reporting period, the Adviser actively managed the Fund's allocations across multiple segments of the fixed income market while managing portfolio risk as market conditions evolved. As market conditions weakened during the reporting period, the HCM-BuyLine® generated defensive signals, prompting the Adviser to adjust portfolio positioning in accordance with its investment process. As market conditions improved, the Adviser systematically increased portfolio exposure to fixed income while maintaining its tactical allocation approach.
Performance reflected the Fund's tactical allocation across multiple fixed income asset classes. Allocations to convertible bond ETFs contributed positively and outperformed the broader investment-grade bond market during much of the reporting period. Exposure to high yield and emerging market bond ETFs also enhanced results despite periods of market volatility. The Adviser remained committed to its disciplined, rules-based investment process, seeking opportunities for both income generation and capital appreciation while prudently managing risk across changing market environments.
|
HCM Dynamic Income Fund
|
Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index
|
|
|
Jun-2022
|
$9,425
|
$10,000
|
|
Jun-2023
|
$9,222
|
$9,906
|
|
Jun-2024
|
$9,496
|
$10,167
|
|
Jun-2025
|
$10,019
|
$10,785
|
|
Jun-2026
|
$11,280
|
$11,193
|
|
1 Year
|
Since Inception (June 30, 2022)
|
|
|
HCM Dynamic Income Fund
|
12.59%
|
4.59%
|
|
Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index
|
3.79%
|
2.86%
|
The Fund's past performance is not a good predictor of how the Fund will perform in the future. The graph and table do not reflect the deduction of taxes that a shareholder would pay on fund distributions or redemption of fund shares. For updated performance call 1-855-969-8464.
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Exchange-Traded Funds
|
100.0%
|
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Other Assets in Excess of Liabilities
|
2.1%
|
|
Fixed Income
|
97.9%
|
|
Holding Name
|
% of Net Assets
|
|
State Street SPDR Bloomberg Convertible Securities ETF
|
25.0%
|
|
iShares Convertible Bond ETF
|
24.4%
|
|
iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond ETF
|
19.9%
|
|
State Street SPDR Bloomberg High Yield Bond ETF
|
18.5%
|
|
iShares J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond ETF
|
10.1%
|
No material changes occurred during the year ended June 30, 2026.
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
Additional information is available on the Fund's website (www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/), including its:
Prospectus
Financial information
Holdings
Proxy voting information
TSR-AR 063026-HCMBX
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
This annual shareholder report contains important information about HCM Dynamic Income Fund for the period of July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. You can find additional information about the Fund at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/. You can also request this information by contacting us at 1-855-969-8464.
(based on a hypothetical $10,000 investment)
|
Class Name
|
Costs of a $10,000 investment
|
Costs paid as a percentage of a $10,000 investment
|
|
Class I Shares
|
$169
|
1.59%
|
The Fund operated in a dynamic fixed income market environment characterized by elevated interest rate volatility, changing expectations for Federal Reserve policy, and periods of heightened macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainty. Despite these challenges, resilient economic growth and generally healthy corporate fundamentals continued to support credit markets, while higher yields created attractive income opportunities across fixed income markets.
Throughout the reporting period, the Adviser actively managed the Fund's allocations across multiple segments of the fixed income market while managing portfolio risk as market conditions evolved. As market conditions weakened during the reporting period, the HCM-BuyLine® generated defensive signals, prompting the Adviser to adjust portfolio positioning in accordance with its investment process. As market conditions improved, the Adviser systematically increased portfolio exposure to fixed income while maintaining its tactical allocation approach.
Performance reflected the Fund's tactical allocation across multiple fixed income asset classes. Allocations to convertible bond ETFs contributed positively and outperformed the broader investment-grade bond market during much of the reporting period. Exposure to high yield and emerging market bond ETFs also enhanced results despite periods of market volatility. The Adviser remained committed to its disciplined, rules-based investment process, seeking opportunities for both income generation and capital appreciation while prudently managing risk across changing market environments.
|
HCM Dynamic Income Fund
|
Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index
|
|
|
Jun-2022
|
$10,000
|
$10,000
|
|
Jun-2023
|
$9,794
|
$9,906
|
|
Jun-2024
|
$10,102
|
$10,167
|
|
Jun-2025
|
$10,697
|
$10,785
|
|
Jun-2026
|
$12,064
|
$11,193
|
|
1 Year
|
Since Inception (June 30, 2022)
|
|
|
HCM Dynamic Income Fund
|
12.78%
|
4.80%
|
|
Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index
|
3.79%
|
2.86%
|
The Fund's past performance is not a good predictor of how the Fund will perform in the future. The graph and table do not reflect the deduction of taxes that a shareholder would pay on fund distributions or redemption of fund shares. For updated performance call 1-855-969-8464.
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Exchange-Traded Funds
|
100.0%
|
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Other Assets in Excess of Liabilities
|
2.1%
|
|
Fixed Income
|
97.9%
|
|
Holding Name
|
% of Net Assets
|
|
State Street SPDR Bloomberg Convertible Securities ETF
|
25.0%
|
|
iShares Convertible Bond ETF
|
24.4%
|
|
iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond ETF
|
19.9%
|
|
State Street SPDR Bloomberg High Yield Bond ETF
|
18.5%
|
|
iShares J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond ETF
|
10.1%
|
No material changes occurred during the year ended June 30, 2026.
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
Additional information is available on the Fund's website (www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/), including its:
Prospectus
Financial information
Holdings
Proxy voting information
TSR-AR 063026-HCMUX
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
This annual shareholder report contains important information about HCM Dynamic Income Fund for the period of July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. You can find additional information about the Fund at www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/. You can also request this information by contacting us at 1-855-969-8464.
(based on a hypothetical $10,000 investment)
|
Class Name
|
Costs of a $10,000 investment
|
Costs paid as a percentage of a $10,000 investment
|
|
Investor Class Shares
|
$274
|
2.59%
|
The Fund operated in a dynamic fixed income market environment characterized by elevated interest rate volatility, changing expectations for Federal Reserve policy, and periods of heightened macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainty. Despite these challenges, resilient economic growth and generally healthy corporate fundamentals continued to support credit markets, while higher yields created attractive income opportunities across fixed income markets.
Throughout the reporting period, the Adviser actively managed the Fund's allocations across multiple segments of the fixed income market while managing portfolio risk as market conditions evolved. As market conditions weakened during the reporting period, the HCM-BuyLine® generated defensive signals, prompting the Adviser to adjust portfolio positioning in accordance with its investment process. As market conditions improved, the Adviser systematically increased portfolio exposure to fixed income while maintaining its tactical allocation approach.
Performance reflected the Fund's tactical allocation across multiple fixed income asset classes. Allocations to convertible bond ETFs contributed positively and outperformed the broader investment-grade bond market during much of the reporting period. Exposure to high yield and emerging market bond ETFs also enhanced results despite periods of market volatility. The Adviser remained committed to its disciplined, rules-based investment process, seeking opportunities for both income generation and capital appreciation while prudently managing risk across changing market environments.
|
HCM Dynamic Income Fund
|
Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index
|
|
|
Jun-2022
|
$10,000
|
$10,000
|
|
Jun-2023
|
$9,794
|
$9,906
|
|
Jun-2024
|
$10,050
|
$10,167
|
|
Jun-2025
|
$10,532
|
$10,785
|
|
Jun-2026
|
$11,764
|
$11,193
|
|
1 Year
|
Since Inception (June 30, 2022)
|
|
|
HCM Dynamic Income Fund
|
11.71%
|
4.15%
|
|
Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index
|
3.79%
|
2.86%
|
The Fund's past performance is not a good predictor of how the Fund will perform in the future. The graph and table do not reflect the deduction of taxes that a shareholder would pay on fund distributions or redemption of fund shares. For updated performance call 1-855-969-8464.
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Exchange-Traded Funds
|
100.0%
|
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
Other Assets in Excess of Liabilities
|
2.1%
|
|
Fixed Income
|
97.9%
|
|
Holding Name
|
% of Net Assets
|
|
State Street SPDR Bloomberg Convertible Securities ETF
|
25.0%
|
|
iShares Convertible Bond ETF
|
24.4%
|
|
iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond ETF
|
19.9%
|
|
State Street SPDR Bloomberg High Yield Bond ETF
|
18.5%
|
|
iShares J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond ETF
|
10.1%
|
No material changes occurred during the year ended June 30, 2026.
Annual Shareholder Report - June 30, 2026
Additional information is available on the Fund's website (www.howardcmfunds.com/resources/), including its:
Prospectus
Financial information
Holdings
Proxy voting information
TSR-AR 063026-HCMFX
| (b) | Not applicable |
Item 2. Code of Ethics.
| (a) | The registrant has, as of the end of the period covered by this report, adopted a code of ethics that applies to the registrants principal executive officer, principal financial officer, and principal accounting officer or controller, or persons performing similar functions, regardless of whether these individuals are employed by the registrant or a third party. |
| (b) | N/A |
| (c) | During the period covered by this report, there were no amendments to any provision of the code of ethics. |
| (d) | During the period covered by this report, there were no waivers or implicit waivers of a provision of the code of ethics. |
| (e) | N/A |
| (f) | See Item 19(a)(1) |
Item 3. Audit Committee Financial Expert.
(a)(1) The Registrants board of trustees has determined that Mark H. Taylor is an audit committee financial expert, as defined in Item 3 of Form N-CSR. Mr. Taylor is independent for purposes of this Item.
(a)(2) Not applicable.
(a)(3) Not applicable.
Item 4. Principal Accountant Fees and Services.
| (a) | Audit Fees. The aggregate fees billed for each of the last two fiscal years for professional services rendered by the registrants principal accountant for the audit of the registrants annual financial statements or services that are normally provided by the accountant in connection with statutory and regulatory filings or engagements for those fiscal years are as follows: |
2026 - $ 73,000
2025 - $ 72,000
| (b) | Audit-Related Fees. There were no fees billed in each of the last two fiscal years for assurances and related services by the principal accountant that are reasonably related to the performance of the audit of the registrants financial statements and are not reported under paragraph (a) of this item. |
| (c) | Tax Fees. The aggregate fees billed in each of the last two fiscal years for professional services rendered by the principal accountant for tax compliance are as follows: |
2026 - $ 16,600
2025 - $ 16,000
Preparation of Federal & State income tax returns, assistance with calculation of required income, capital gain and excise distributions and preparation of Federal excise tax returns.
| (d) | All Other Fees. The aggregate fees billed in each of the last two fiscal years for products and services provided by the registrants principal accountant, other than the services reported in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this item were $0 and $0 for the fiscal years ended June 30, 2025, and 2026 respectively. |
| (e)(1) | The audit committee does not have pre-approval policies and procedures. Instead, the audit committee or audit committee chairman approves on a case-by-case basis each audit or non-audit service before the principal accountant is engaged by the registrant. |
| (e)(2) | There were no services described in each of paragraphs (b) through (d) of this Item that were approved by the audit committee pursuant to paragraph (c)(7)(i)(C) of Rule 2-01 of Regulation S-X. |
| (f) | Not applicable. The percentage of hours expended on the principal accountants engagement to audit the registrants financial statements for the most recent fiscal year that were attributed to work performed by persons other than the principal accountants full-time, permanent employees was zero percent (0%). |
| (g) |
All non-audit fees billed by the registrants principal accountant for services rendered to the registrant for the fiscal years ended June 30, 2025, and 2026 respectively are disclosed in (b)-(d) above. There were no audit or non-audit services performed by the registrants principal accountant for the registrants adviser. |
| (h) | Not applicable. |
| (i) | Not applicable. |
| (j) |
Not applicable. |
Item 5. Audit Committee of Listed Companies. Not applicable to open-end investment companies.
Item 6. Schedule of Investments. The Registrants schedule of investments in unaffiliated issuers is included in the Financial Statements under Item 7 of this form.
Item 7. Financial Statements and Financial Highlights for Open-End Management Investment Companies.
(a) Long Form Financial Statements
| HCM Tactical Plus Fund |
| Class A Shares: HCMGX |
| Class I Shares: HCMIX |
| Class R Shares: HCMSX |
| Investor Class Shares: HCMDX |
| HCM Sector Plus Fund |
| Class A Shares: HCMNX |
| Class I Shares: HCMQX |
| Class R Shares: HCMZX |
| Class A1 Shares: HCMWX |
| Investor Class Shares: HCMPX |
| HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund |
| Class A Shares: HCMEX |
| Class I Shares: HCMLX |
| Investor Class Shares: HCMKX |
| HCM Dynamic Income Fund |
| Class A Shares: HCMBX |
| Class I Shares: HCMUX |
| Investor Class Shares: HCMFX |
| Annual Financial Statements |
| and Additional Information |
| June 30, 2026 |
| 1-855-969-8464 |
| www.howardcmfunds.com |
| HCM TACTICAL PLUS FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Shares | Fair Value | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 3.6% | ||||||||
| AUTOMOTIVE - 0.1% | ||||||||
| 3,116 | Tesla, Inc.(a) | $ | 1,310,590 | |||||
| BIOTECH & PHARMA - 0.1% | ||||||||
| 4,240 | Amgen, Inc. | 1,535,389 | ||||||
| CHEMICALS - 0.1% | ||||||||
| 11,050 | CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | 1,196,273 | ||||||
| E-COMMERCE DISCRETIONARY - 0.1% | ||||||||
| 11,651 | Amazon.com, Inc.(a) | 2,776,899 | ||||||
| INFRASTRUCTURE REIT - 0.1% | ||||||||
| 5,594 | American Tower Corporation, Class A | 915,011 | ||||||
| 8,769 | Crown Castle, Inc. | 664,076 | ||||||
| 1,579,087 | ||||||||
| INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES - 0.4% | ||||||||
| 112,000 | Interactive Brokers Group, Inc., Class A | 9,748,480 | ||||||
| INTERNET MEDIA & SERVICES - 0.6% | ||||||||
| 12,288 | Alphabet, Inc., Class A | 4,391,363 | ||||||
| 6,213 | Alphabet, Inc., Class C | 2,195,239 | ||||||
| 11,824 | Meta Platforms, Inc., Class A | 6,660,341 | ||||||
| 13,246,943 | ||||||||
| OIL & GAS PRODUCERS - 0.0%(b) | ||||||||
| 6,500 | Chevron Corporation | 1,077,440 | ||||||
| SELF-STORAGE REIT - 0.0%(b) | ||||||||
| 6,704 | Extra Space Storage, Inc. | 974,091 | ||||||
| SEMICONDUCTORS - 1.4% | ||||||||
| 19,502 | Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.(a) | 11,328,907 | ||||||
| 88,960 | NVIDIA Corporation | 17,800,006 | ||||||
| 10,156 | QUALCOMM, Inc. | 1,876,727 | ||||||
| 31,005,640 | ||||||||
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
1
| HCM TACTICAL PLUS FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Shares | Fair Value | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 3.6% (Continued) | ||||||||
| SOFTWARE - 0.6% | ||||||||
| 1,000 | Atlassian Corporation, Class A(a) | $ | 77,790 | |||||
| 31,150 | Microsoft Corporation | 11,619,573 | ||||||
| 4,485 | Salesforce, Inc. | 702,620 | ||||||
| 12,399,983 | ||||||||
| TECHNOLOGY HARDWARE - 0.1% | ||||||||
| 8,056 | Apple, Inc. | 2,331,084 | ||||||
| TECHNOLOGY SERVICES - 0.0%(b) | ||||||||
| 13,587 | PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 586,687 | ||||||
| TOTAL COMMON STOCKS (Cost $42,670,630) | 79,768,586 | |||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS - 93.0% | ||||||||
| EQUITY - 93.0% | ||||||||
| 3,903,700 | Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF | 107,937,305 | ||||||
| 554,196 | Invesco QQQ Trust Series 1 ETF | 408,109,935 | ||||||
| 163,400 | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 104,700,184 | ||||||
| 3,800,300 | ProShares Ultra QQQ | 367,717,028 | ||||||
| 5,759,850 | ProShares Ultra S&P500 | 388,098,693 | ||||||
| 3,032,766 | ProShares UltraPro QQQ | 245,654,046 | ||||||
| 140,900 | VanEck Semiconductor ETF | 92,414,901 | ||||||
| 865,410 | Vanguard Growth ETF | 74,546,417 | ||||||
| 2,273,520 | Vanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF | 199,865,143 | ||||||
| 183,200 | Vanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF | 66,996,240 | ||||||
| 2,056,039,892 | ||||||||
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
2
| HCM TACTICAL PLUS FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Shares | Fair Value | |||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS - 93.0% (Continued) | ||||||||
| FIXED INCOME - 0.0%(b) | ||||||||
| 10,000 | State Street SPDR Bloomberg 1-3 Month T-Bill ETF | $ | 916,400 | |||||
| TOTAL EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS (Cost $1,428,935,023) | 2,056,956,292 | |||||||
| TOTAL INVESTMENTS - 96.6% (Cost $1,471,605,653) | $ | 2,136,724,878 | ||||||
| OTHER ASSETS IN EXCESS OF LIABILITIES - 3.4% | 75,467,176 | |||||||
| NET ASSETS - 100.0% | $ | 2,212,192,054 | ||||||
| ETF | - Exchange-Traded Fund |
| REIT | - Real Estate Investment Trust |
| SPDR | - Standard & Poors Depositary Receipt |
| (a) | Non-income producing security. |
| (b) | Percentage rounds to less than 0.1%. |
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
3
| HCM SECTOR PLUS FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Shares | Fair Value | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 11.4% | ||||||||
| APPAREL & TEXTILE PRODUCTS - 0.5% | ||||||||
| 26,333 | Ralph Lauren Corporation | $ | 10,570,330 | |||||
| AUTOMOTIVE - 0.6% | ||||||||
| 76,278 | BorgWarner, Inc. | 5,064,859 | ||||||
| 97,077 | General Motors Company | 7,482,695 | ||||||
| 12,547,554 | ||||||||
| BANKING - 0.8% | ||||||||
| 73,828 | Citigroup, Inc. | 10,332,966 | ||||||
| 23,871 | M&T Bank Corporation | 5,681,537 | ||||||
| 16,014,503 | ||||||||
| BIOTECH & PHARMA - 0.5% | ||||||||
| 178,927 | Organon & Company | 2,422,672 | ||||||
| 90,184 | Pfizer, Inc. | 2,171,631 | ||||||
| 308,928 | Viatris, Inc. | 4,905,776 | ||||||
| 9,500,079 | ||||||||
| CHEMICALS - 0.4% | ||||||||
| 19,313 | Albemarle Corporation | 2,607,834 | ||||||
| 34,974 | CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | 3,786,285 | ||||||
| 85,615 | Mosaic Company (The) | 1,814,182 | ||||||
| 8,208,301 | ||||||||
| ELECTRIC UTILITIES - 1.2% | ||||||||
| 237,447 | AES Corporation (The) | 3,480,973 | ||||||
| 64,506 | Entergy Corporation | 7,409,159 | ||||||
| 60,741 | Evergy, Inc. | 5,249,845 | ||||||
| 126,362 | PPL Corporation | 4,593,259 | ||||||
| 51,345 | Public Service Enterprise Group, Inc. | 4,167,160 | ||||||
| 24,900,396 | ||||||||
| ENTERTAINMENT CONTENT - 0.5% | ||||||||
| 98,267 | Fox Corporation, Class A | 5,125,607 | ||||||
| 106,260 | Fox Corporation, Class B | 4,977,218 | ||||||
| 10,102,825 | ||||||||
| FOOD - 0.2% | ||||||||
| 63,601 | Tyson Foods, Inc., Class A | 3,641,157 | ||||||
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
4
| HCM SECTOR PLUS FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Shares | Fair Value | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 11.4% (Continued) | ||||||||
| HEALTH CARE FACILITIES & SERVICES - 0.3% | ||||||||
| 5,945 | Humana, Inc. | $ | 2,361,473 | |||||
| 23,450 | Universal Health Services, Inc., Class B | 3,486,780 | ||||||
| 5,848,253 | ||||||||
| HOME CONSTRUCTION - 0.4% | ||||||||
| 27,216 | Lennar Corporation, Class A | 2,462,776 | ||||||
| 41,197 | PulteGroup, Inc. | 5,652,640 | ||||||
| 8,115,416 | ||||||||
| INSURANCE - 0.4% | ||||||||
| 8,633 | Berkshire Hathaway, Inc., Class B(a) | 4,319,867 | ||||||
| 48,523 | MetLife, Inc. | 4,105,531 | ||||||
| 8,425,398 | ||||||||
| OIL & GAS PRODUCERS - 1.0% | ||||||||
| 76,259 | APA Corporation | 2,483,756 | ||||||
| 74,623 | Devon Energy Corporation | 3,083,422 | ||||||
| 67,680 | EQT Corporation | 3,598,546 | ||||||
| 20,399 | Marathon Petroleum Corporation | 5,215,412 | ||||||
| 23,556 | Valero Energy Corporation | 6,134,925 | ||||||
| 20,516,061 | ||||||||
| PUBLISHING & BROADCASTING - 0.2% | ||||||||
| 143,272 | News Corporation, Class B | 4,020,212 | ||||||
| RETAIL - CONSUMER STAPLES - 0.2% | ||||||||
| 68,091 | Kroger Company (The) | 3,781,093 | ||||||
| SEMICONDUCTORS - 0.1% | ||||||||
| 30,558 | Skyworks Solutions, Inc. | 2,071,832 | ||||||
| SPECIALTY FINANCE - 0.4% | ||||||||
| 102,478 | Synchrony Financial | 7,793,452 | ||||||
| SPECIALTY REIT - 0.0%(b) | ||||||||
| 13,608 | Millrose Properties, Inc. | 408,920 | ||||||
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
5
| HCM SECTOR PLUS FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Shares | Fair Value | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 11.4% (Continued) | ||||||||
| STEEL - 0.5% | ||||||||
| 19,174 | Nucor Corporation | $ | 4,271,009 | |||||
| 27,639 | Steel Dynamics, Inc. | 6,342,045 | ||||||
| 10,613,054 | ||||||||
| TECHNOLOGY HARDWARE - 0.5% | ||||||||
| 178,604 | Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company | 8,056,827 | ||||||
| 115,577 | HP, Inc. | 2,535,760 | ||||||
| 10,592,587 | ||||||||
| TECHNOLOGY SERVICES - 0.1% | ||||||||
| 44,068 | Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation, Class A | 1,706,753 | ||||||
| 136,795 | DXC Technology Company(a) | 1,210,636 | ||||||
| 2,917,389 | ||||||||
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS - 0.4% | ||||||||
| 202,853 | AT&T, Inc. | 4,199,057 | ||||||
| 95,278 | Verizon Communications, Inc. | 4,034,071 | ||||||
| 8,233,128 | ||||||||
| TOBACCO & CANNABIS - 0.3% | ||||||||
| 70,078 | Altria Group, Inc. | 5,042,112 | ||||||
| TRANSPORTATION & LOGISTICS - 1.6% | ||||||||
| 88,489 | Alaska Air Group, Inc.(a) | 4,619,126 | ||||||
| 245,913 | American Airlines Group, Inc.(a) | 4,443,648 | ||||||
| 85,071 | Delta Air Lines, Inc. | 7,967,750 | ||||||
| 113,737 | Southwest Airlines Company | 5,848,357 | ||||||
| 75,425 | United Airlines Holdings, Inc.(a) | 10,257,045 | ||||||
| 33,135,926 | ||||||||
| WHOLESALE - CONSUMER STAPLES - 0.3% | ||||||||
| 40,126 | Archer-Daniels-Midland Company | 3,065,627 | ||||||
| 28,136 | Bunge Global S.A. | 3,002,955 | ||||||
| 6,068,582 | ||||||||
| TOTAL COMMON STOCKS (Cost $154,359,367) | 233,068,560 | |||||||
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
6
| HCM SECTOR PLUS FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Shares | Fair Value | |||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS - 84.0% | ||||||||
| EQUITY - 84.0% | ||||||||
| 786,586 | Direxion Daily S&P 500 Bull 3X ETF | $ | 212,905,233 | |||||
| 1,011,427 | iShares Select Dividend ETF | 158,086,040 | ||||||
| 3,505,000 | ProShares Ultra QQQ | 339,143,800 | ||||||
| 4,940,250 | ProShares Ultra S&P500 | 332,874,045 | ||||||
| 268,284 | State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | 200,346,443 | ||||||
| 1,201,957 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 284,407,065 | ||||||
| 75,480 | Vanguard Growth ETF | 6,501,847 | ||||||
| 1,132,957 | Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | 179,041,195 | ||||||
| 1,713,305,668 | ||||||||
| FIXED INCOME - 0.0%(b) | ||||||||
| 10,000 | State Street SPDR Bloomberg 1-3 Month T-Bill ETF | 916,400 | ||||||
| TOTAL EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS (Cost $1,295,356,886) | 1,714,222,068 | |||||||
| TOTAL INVESTMENTS - 95.4% (Cost $1,449,716,253) | $ | 1,947,290,628 | ||||||
| OTHER ASSETS IN EXCESS OF LIABILITIES - 4.6% | 92,883,266 | |||||||
| NET ASSETS - 100.0% | $ | 2,040,173,894 | ||||||
| ETF | - Exchange-Traded Fund |
| PLC | - Public Limited Company |
| REIT | - Real Estate Investment Trust |
| S.A. | - Société Anonyme |
| SPDR | - Standard & Poors Depositary Receipt |
| (a) | Non-income producing security. |
| (b) | Percentage rounds to less than 0.1%. |
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
7
| HCM MULTI-ASSET PLUS FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Shares | Fair Value | |||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS - 100.0% | ||||||||
| EQUITY - 73.8% | ||||||||
| 201,100 | Direxion Daily S&P 500 Bull 3X ETF | $ | 54,431,737 | |||||
| 2,533,036 | Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF | 70,038,445 | ||||||
| 221,689 | Invesco QQQ Trust Series 1 ETF | 163,251,780 | ||||||
| 65,200 | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 41,777,552 | ||||||
| 1,875,000 | ProShares Ultra QQQ | 181,425,000 | ||||||
| 1,470,514 | ProShares Ultra S&P500 | 99,083,233 | ||||||
| 56,300 | VanEck Semiconductor ETF | 36,926,607 | ||||||
| 646,934,354 | ||||||||
| FIXED INCOME - 26.2% | ||||||||
| 849,355 | iShares Core U.S. Aggregate Bond ETF | 84,069,158 | ||||||
| 1,813,665 | iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond ETF | 145,038,790 | ||||||
| 229,107,948 | ||||||||
| TOTAL EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS (Cost $701,742,281) | 876,042,302 | |||||||
| TOTAL INVESTMENTS - 100.0% (Cost $701,742,281) | $ | 876,042,302 | ||||||
| LIABILITIES IN EXCESS OF OTHER ASSETS - (0.0)%(a) | (196,846 | ) | ||||||
| NET ASSETS - 100.0% | $ | 875,845,456 | ||||||
| ETF | - Exchange-Traded Fund |
| (a) | Percentage rounds to greater than (0.1)%. |
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
8
| HCM DYNAMIC INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Shares | Fair Value | |||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS - 97.9% | ||||||||
| FIXED INCOME - 97.9% | ||||||||
| 281,042 | iShares Convertible Bond ETF | $ | 34,214,053 | |||||
| 348,191 | iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond ETF | 27,844,834 | ||||||
| 146,959 | iShares J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond ETF | 14,172,726 | ||||||
| 324,100 | State Street SPDR Bloomberg Convertible Securities ETF | 34,944,463 | ||||||
| 269,033 | State Street SPDR Bloomberg High Yield Bond ETF | 25,926,710 | ||||||
| TOTAL EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS (Cost $129,242,727) | 137,102,786 | |||||||
| TOTAL INVESTMENTS - 97.9% (Cost $129,242,727) | $ | 137,102,786 | ||||||
| OTHER ASSETS IN EXCESS OF LIABILITIES - 2.1% | 2,935,514 | |||||||
| NET ASSETS - 100.0% | $ | 140,038,300 | ||||||
| ETF | - Exchange-Traded Fund |
| SPDR | - Standard & Poors Depositary Receipt |
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
9
| The HCM Funds |
| STATEMENTS OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES |
| June 30, 2026 |
| HCM Tactical Plus | HCM Sector Plus | HCM Multi-Asset | HCM Dynamic | |||||||||||||
| Fund | Fund | Plus Fund | Income Fund | |||||||||||||
| ASSETS | ||||||||||||||||
| Investment securities: | ||||||||||||||||
| At cost | $ | 1,471,605,653 | $ | 1,449,716,253 | $ | 701,742,281 | $ | 129,242,727 | ||||||||
| At fair value | $ | 2,136,724,878 | $ | 1,947,290,628 | $ | 876,042,302 | $ | 137,102,786 | ||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 78,147,170 | 95,270,623 | 1,387,421 | 3,428,275 | ||||||||||||
| Receivable for fund shares sold | 1,525,494 | 1,328,815 | 637,471 | 33,213 | ||||||||||||
| Dividends and interest receivable | 728,353 | 994,052 | 188,783 | 9,335 | ||||||||||||
| Prepaid expenses | 77,794 | 53,106 | 29,191 | 39,369 | ||||||||||||
| TOTAL ASSETS | 2,217,203,689 | 2,044,937,224 | 878,285,168 | 140,612,978 | ||||||||||||
| LIABILITIES | ||||||||||||||||
| Investment advisory fees payable | 2,222,748 | 2,062,306 | 685,736 | 144,394 | ||||||||||||
| Payable for fund shares redeemed | 1,786,736 | 1,704,500 | 1,375,143 | 326,391 | ||||||||||||
| Distribution (12b-1) fees payable | 850,656 | 851,139 | 297,289 | 27,499 | ||||||||||||
| Payable to related parties | 67,282 | 75,549 | 35,979 | 14,277 | ||||||||||||
| Accrued expenses and other liabilities | 84,213 | 69,836 | 45,565 | 62,117 | ||||||||||||
| TOTAL LIABILITIES | 5,011,635 | 4,763,330 | 2,439,712 | 574,678 | ||||||||||||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 2,212,192,054 | $ | 2,040,173,894 | $ | 875,845,456 | $ | 140,038,300 | ||||||||
| Net Assets Consist Of: | ||||||||||||||||
| Paid in capital | $ | 1,291,628,715 | $ | 1,418,675,534 | $ | 612,804,738 | $ | 126,447,764 | ||||||||
| Accumulated earnings | 920,563,339 | 621,498,360 | 263,040,718 | 13,590,536 | ||||||||||||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 2,212,192,054 | $ | 2,040,173,894 | $ | 875,845,456 | $ | 140,038,300 | ||||||||
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
10
| The HCM Funds |
| STATEMENTS OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| HCM Tactical Plus | HCM Sector Plus | HCM Multi-Asset | HCM Dynamic | |||||||||||||
| Fund | Fund | Plus Fund | Income Fund | |||||||||||||
| Net Asset Value Per Share: | ||||||||||||||||
| Class A Shares: | ||||||||||||||||
| Net Assets | $ | 1,217,731,959 | $ | 1,051,782,748 | $ | 515,319,553 | $ | 119,875,235 | ||||||||
| Shares of beneficial interest outstanding ($0 par value, unlimited shares authorized) | 32,237,930 | 44,977,293 | 24,838,716 | 10,769,218 | ||||||||||||
| Net asset value (Net Assets ÷ Shares Outstanding) and redemption price per share (a) | $ | 37.77 | $ | 23.38 | $ | 20.75 | $ | 11.13 | ||||||||
| Maximum offering price per share (maximum sales charge of 5.75%) | $ | 40.08 | $ | 24.81 | $ | 22.01 | $ | 11.81 | ||||||||
| Class I Shares: | ||||||||||||||||
| Net Assets | $ | 245,018,768 | $ | 206,673,517 | $ | 115,405,136 | $ | 16,676,795 | ||||||||
| Shares of beneficial interest outstanding ($0 par value, unlimited shares authorized) | 6,373,919 | 8,711,367 | 5,529,844 | 1,499,331 | ||||||||||||
| Net asset value (Net Assets ÷ Shares Outstanding), offering price and redemption price per share (a) | $ | 38.44 | $ | 23.72 | $ | 20.87 | $ | 11.12 | ||||||||
| Class R Shares: | ||||||||||||||||
| Net Assets | $ | 48 | $ | 42 | ||||||||||||
| Shares of beneficial interest outstanding ($0 par value, unlimited shares authorized) | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
| Net asset value (Net Assets ÷ Shares Outstanding), offering price and redemption price per share (a) | $ | 37.78 | * | $ | 23.33 | * | ||||||||||
| Class A1 Shares: | ||||||||||||||||
| Net Assets | $ | 7,144 | ||||||||||||||
| Shares of beneficial interest outstanding ($0 par value, unlimited shares authorized) | 305 | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value (Net Assets ÷ Shares Outstanding) and redemption price per share (a) | $ | 23.41 | * | |||||||||||||
| Maximum offering price per share (maximum sales charge of 5.75%) | $ | 24.84 | ||||||||||||||
| Investor Class Shares: | ||||||||||||||||
| Net Assets | $ | 749,441,279 | $ | 781,710,443 | $ | 245,120,767 | $ | 3,486,270 | ||||||||
| Shares of beneficial interest outstanding ($0 par value, unlimited shares authorized) | 21,830,763 | 35,976,628 | 12,311,171 | 316,013 | ||||||||||||
| Net asset value (Net Assets ÷ Shares Outstanding), offering price and redemption price per share (a) | $ | 34.33 | $ | 21.73 | $ | 19.91 | $ | 11.03 | ||||||||
| (a) | Redemptions of shares held less than 30 days may be assessed a redemption fee of 1.00%. |
| * | NAV may not recalculate due to rounding of shares. |
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
11
| The HCM Funds |
| STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS |
| For the Year Ended June 30, 2026 |
| HCM Tactical | HCM Sector Plus | HCM Multi-Asset | HCM Dynamic | |||||||||||||
| Plus Fund | Fund | Plus Fund | Income Fund | |||||||||||||
| INVESTMENT INCOME | ||||||||||||||||
| Dividends | $ | 10,191,287 | $ | 26,205,094 | $ | 12,045,221 | $ | 4,902,227 | ||||||||
| Interest | 1,521,094 | 1,777,001 | 302,731 | 177,939 | ||||||||||||
| TOTAL INVESTMENT INCOME | 11,712,381 | 27,982,095 | 12,347,952 | 5,080,166 | ||||||||||||
| EXPENSES | ||||||||||||||||
| Investment advisory fees | 24,696,052 | 23,883,041 | 7,602,647 | 1,618,004 | ||||||||||||
| Distribution (12b-1) fees: | ||||||||||||||||
| Class A | 2,858,123 | 2,579,448 | 1,213,862 | 283,565 | ||||||||||||
| Class A1 | - | 27 | - | - | ||||||||||||
| Investor Class | 6,469,597 | 7,054,296 | 2,197,516 | 6,741 | ||||||||||||
| Third party administrative servicing fees | 610,451 | 542,520 | 189,583 | 60,176 | ||||||||||||
| Administrative services fees | 458,874 | 450,718 | 198,818 | 49,333 | ||||||||||||
| Transfer agent fees | 313,407 | 316,194 | 198,037 | 132,356 | ||||||||||||
| Accounting services fees | 231,434 | 231,335 | 101,069 | 26,466 | ||||||||||||
| Custodian fees | 129,137 | 128,457 | 58,069 | 19,014 | ||||||||||||
| Registration fees | 119,450 | 121,032 | 88,276 | 58,848 | ||||||||||||
| Printing and postage expenses | 56,482 | 51,912 | 35,794 | 10,949 | ||||||||||||
| Compliance officer fees | 44,943 | 44,346 | 28,637 | 19,049 | ||||||||||||
| Trustees fees and expenses | 24,666 | 24,712 | 23,398 | 22,489 | ||||||||||||
| Audit fees | 22,220 | 22,227 | 22,221 | 22,238 | ||||||||||||
| Legal fees | 17,677 | 18,062 | 17,023 | 17,121 | ||||||||||||
| Insurance expense | 15,002 | 15,007 | 8,207 | 3,510 | ||||||||||||
| Other expenses | 32,951 | 40,806 | 8,605 | 4,535 | ||||||||||||
| TOTAL EXPENSES | 36,100,466 | 35,524,140 | 11,991,762 | 2,354,394 | ||||||||||||
| NET INVESTMENT INCOME (LOSS) | (24,388,085 | ) | (7,542,045 | ) | 356,190 | 2,725,772 | ||||||||||
| REALIZED AND UNREALIZED GAIN (LOSS) ON INVESTMENTS | ||||||||||||||||
| Net realized gain from investments | 368,018,251 | 205,059,127 | 117,561,738 | 14,625,271 | ||||||||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 162,642,103 | 169,372,154 | 58,107,337 | (1,983,854 | ) | |||||||||||
| NET REALIZED AND UNREALIZED GAIN ON INVESTMENTS | 530,660,354 | 374,431,281 | 175,669,075 | 12,641,417 | ||||||||||||
| NET INCREASE IN NET ASSETS RESULTING FROM OPERATIONS | $ | 506,272,269 | $ | 366,889,236 | $ | 176,025,265 | $ | 15,367,189 | ||||||||
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
12
| HCM Tactical Plus Fund |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| Year Ended | Year Ended | |||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | |||||||
| FROM OPERATIONS | ||||||||
| Net investment loss | $ | (24,388,085 | ) | $ | (10,354,341 | ) | ||
| Net realized gain from investments | 368,018,251 | 123,961,715 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation on investments | 162,642,103 | 41,968,924 | ||||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 506,272,269 | 155,576,298 | ||||||
| DISTRIBUTIONS TO SHAREHOLDERS | ||||||||
| Total distributions paid: | ||||||||
| Class A | (30,492,640 | ) | (108,834,173 | ) | ||||
| Class I | (4,962,445 | ) | (10,529,589 | ) | ||||
| Class R | (1 | ) | (4 | ) | ||||
| Investor Class | (19,162,732 | ) | (54,734,366 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in net assets resulting from distributions to shareholders | (54,617,818 | ) | (174,098,132 | ) | ||||
| FROM SHARES OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST | ||||||||
| Proceeds from shares sold: | ||||||||
| Class A | 153,776,392 | 305,330,931 | ||||||
| Class I | 102,937,674 | 80,195,262 | ||||||
| Investor Class | 149,799,019 | 127,828,392 | ||||||
| Net asset value of shares issued in reinvestment of distributions: | ||||||||
| Class A | 29,108,367 | 104,739,899 | ||||||
| Class I | 4,832,317 | 9,634,722 | ||||||
| Class R | 1 | 4 | ||||||
| Investor Class | 19,062,266 | 54,249,901 | ||||||
| Payments for shares redeemed: | ||||||||
| Class A | (315,632,880 | ) | (361,991,208 | ) | ||||
| Class I | (51,253,354 | ) | (48,884,964 | ) | ||||
| Investor Class | (116,603,122 | ) | (85,401,600 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from shares of beneficial interest | (23,973,320 | ) | 185,701,339 | |||||
| TOTAL INCREASE IN NET ASSETS | 427,681,131 | 167,179,505 | ||||||
| NET ASSETS | ||||||||
| Beginning of Year | 1,784,510,923 | 1,617,331,418 | ||||||
| End of Year | $ | 2,212,192,054 | $ | 1,784,510,923 | ||||
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
13
| HCM Tactical Plus Fund |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS (Continued) |
| Year Ended | Year Ended | |||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | |||||||
| SHARE ACTIVITY | ||||||||
| Class A: | ||||||||
| Shares Sold | 4,580,917 | 10,369,414 | ||||||
| Shares Reinvested | 833,093 | 3,483,999 | ||||||
| Shares Redeemed | (9,320,833 | ) | (12,470,758 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares of beneficial interest outstanding | (3,906,823 | ) | 1,382,655 | |||||
| Class I: | ||||||||
| Shares Sold | 2,999,243 | 2,809,139 | ||||||
| Shares Reinvested | 136,083 | 316,307 | ||||||
| Shares Redeemed | (1,490,707 | ) | (1,673,027 | ) | ||||
| Net increase in shares of beneficial interest outstanding | 1,644,619 | 1,452,419 | ||||||
| Class R: | ||||||||
| Shares Reinvested | - | + | - | + | ||||
| Net increase in shares of beneficial interest outstanding | - | + | - | + | ||||
| Investor Class: | ||||||||
| Shares Sold | 4,880,250 | 4,819,535 | ||||||
| Shares Reinvested | 598,126 | 1,958,480 | ||||||
| Shares Redeemed | (3,774,294 | ) | (3,196,784 | ) | ||||
| Net increase in shares of beneficial interest outstanding | 1,704,082 | 3,581,231 | ||||||
| + | Amount represents less than one share. |
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
14
| HCM Sector Plus Fund |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| Year Ended | Year Ended | |||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | |||||||
| FROM OPERATIONS | ||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | $ | (7,542,045 | ) | $ | 3,585,047 | |||
| Net realized gain from investments | 205,059,127 | 73,762,158 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation on investments | 169,372,154 | 7,745,002 | ||||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 366,889,236 | 85,092,207 | ||||||
| DISTRIBUTIONS TO SHAREHOLDERS | ||||||||
| Total distributions paid: | ||||||||
| Class A | (5,548,879 | ) | (123,845,220 | ) | ||||
| Class I | (1,433,702 | ) | (13,178,980 | ) | ||||
| Class R | (0 | ) * | (4 | ) | ||||
| Class A1 | (28 | ) | (704 | ) | ||||
| Investor Class | (3,096,573 | ) | (73,046,457 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in net assets resulting from distributions to shareholders | (10,079,182 | ) | (210,071,365 | ) | ||||
| FROM SHARES OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST | ||||||||
| Proceeds from shares sold: | ||||||||
| Class A | 123,192,862 | 215,557,390 | ||||||
| Class I | 90,198,840 | 66,355,282 | ||||||
| Class A1 | 54 | 392 | ||||||
| Investor Class | 171,323,234 | 153,547,408 | ||||||
| Net asset value of shares issued in reinvestment of distributions: | ||||||||
| Class A | 5,325,889 | 120,509,238 | ||||||
| Class I | 1,419,399 | 12,374,229 | ||||||
| Class R | 0 | * | 4 | |||||
| Class A1 | 28 | 704 | ||||||
| Investor Class | 3,077,204 | 72,212,403 | ||||||
| Payments for shares redeemed: | ||||||||
| Class A | (255,180,857 | ) | (273,327,085 | ) | ||||
| Class I | (53,622,245 | ) | (36,194,010 | ) | ||||
| Class A1 | (498 | ) | (206 | ) | ||||
| Investor Class | (124,427,795 | ) | (97,489,026 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from shares of beneficial interest | (38,693,885 | ) | 233,546,723 | |||||
| TOTAL INCREASE IN NET ASSETS | 318,116,169 | 108,567,565 | ||||||
| NET ASSETS | ||||||||
| Beginning of Year | 1,722,057,725 | 1,613,490,160 | ||||||
| End of Year | $ | 2,040,173,894 | $ | 1,722,057,725 | ||||
| * | Amount represents less than $0.50 |
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
15
| HCM Sector Plus Fund |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS (Continued) |
| Year Ended | Year Ended | |||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | |||||||
| SHARE ACTIVITY | ||||||||
| Class A: | ||||||||
| Shares Sold | 5,677,325 | 10,921,253 | ||||||
| Shares Reinvested | 236,333 | 6,379,187 | ||||||
| Shares Redeemed | (11,757,324 | ) | (14,097,069 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares of beneficial interest outstanding | (5,843,666 | ) | 3,203,371 | |||||
| Class I: | ||||||||
| Shares Sold | 4,064,992 | 3,455,267 | ||||||
| Shares Reinvested | 62,173 | 646,511 | ||||||
| Shares Redeemed | (2,404,431 | ) | (1,875,033 | ) | ||||
| Net increase in shares of beneficial interest outstanding | 1,722,734 | 2,226,745 | ||||||
| Class R: | ||||||||
| Shares Reinvested | - | + | - | + | ||||
| Net increase in shares of beneficial interest outstanding | - | + | - | + | ||||
| Class A1: | ||||||||
| Shares Sold | 2 | 21 | ||||||
| Shares Reinvested | 1 | 37 | ||||||
| Shares Redeemed | (22 | ) | (9 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares of beneficial interest outstanding | (19 | ) | 49 | |||||
| Investor Class: | ||||||||
| Shares Sold | 8,429,887 | 8,418,439 | ||||||
| Shares Reinvested | 146,394 | 4,070,598 | ||||||
| Shares Redeemed | (6,090,966 | ) | (5,397,294 | ) | ||||
| Net increase in shares of beneficial interest outstanding | 2,485,315 | 7,091,743 | ||||||
| + | Amount represents less than one share. |
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
16
| HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| Year Ended | Year Ended | |||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | |||||||
| FROM OPERATIONS | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 356,190 | $ | 3,106,221 | ||||
| Net realized gain from investments | 117,561,738 | 81,903,362 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 58,107,337 | (32,931,098 | ) | |||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 176,025,265 | 52,078,485 | ||||||
| DISTRIBUTIONS TO SHAREHOLDERS | ||||||||
| Total distributions paid: | ||||||||
| Class A | (17,657,835 | ) | (43,430,519 | ) | ||||
| Class I | (3,651,638 | ) | (8,524,275 | ) | ||||
| Investor Class | (7,843,646 | ) | (17,230,650 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in net assets resulting from distributions to shareholders | (29,153,119 | ) | (69,185,444 | ) | ||||
| FROM SHARES OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST | ||||||||
| Proceeds from shares sold: | ||||||||
| Class A | 68,490,962 | 94,106,446 | ||||||
| Class I | 43,875,081 | 31,026,403 | ||||||
| Investor Class | 44,993,247 | 41,656,517 | ||||||
| Net asset value of shares issued in reinvestment of distributions: | ||||||||
| Class A | 17,074,230 | 42,337,135 | ||||||
| Class I | 3,568,939 | 8,153,208 | ||||||
| Investor Class | 7,696,850 | 16,972,287 | ||||||
| Payments for shares redeemed: | ||||||||
| Class A | (125,816,741 | ) | (130,005,344 | ) | ||||
| Class I | (34,111,740 | ) | (37,503,837 | ) | ||||
| Investor Class | (45,471,678 | ) | (38,744,358 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from shares of beneficial interest | (19,700,850 | ) | 27,998,457 | |||||
| TOTAL INCREASE IN NET ASSETS | 127,171,296 | 10,891,498 | ||||||
| NET ASSETS | ||||||||
| Beginning of Year | 748,674,160 | 737,782,662 | ||||||
| End of Year | $ | 875,845,456 | $ | 748,674,160 | ||||
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
17
| HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS (Continued) |
| Year Ended | Year Ended | |||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | |||||||
| SHARE ACTIVITY | ||||||||
| Class A: | ||||||||
| Shares Sold | 3,663,877 | 5,558,297 | ||||||
| Shares Reinvested | 900,540 | 2,529,100 | ||||||
| Shares Redeemed | (6,693,368 | ) | (7,705,477 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares of beneficial interest outstanding | (2,128,951 | ) | 381,920 | |||||
| Class I: | ||||||||
| Shares Sold | 2,298,290 | 1,843,814 | ||||||
| Shares Reinvested | 187,346 | 485,599 | ||||||
| Shares Redeemed | (1,828,349 | ) | (2,335,989 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares of beneficial interest outstanding | 657,287 | (6,576 | ) | |||||
| Investor Class: | ||||||||
| Shares Sold | 2,507,839 | 2,571,098 | ||||||
| Shares Reinvested | 421,284 | 1,045,092 | ||||||
| Shares Redeemed | (2,511,281 | ) | (2,408,492 | ) | ||||
| Net increase in shares of beneficial interest outstanding | 417,842 | 1,207,698 | ||||||
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
18
| HCM Dynamic Income Fund |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| Year Ended | Year Ended | |||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | |||||||
| FROM OPERATIONS | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 2,725,772 | $ | 2,568,975 | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) from investments | 14,625,271 | (3,816,031 | ) | |||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | (1,983,854 | ) | 7,935,163 | |||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 15,367,189 | 6,688,107 | ||||||
| DISTRIBUTIONS TO SHAREHOLDERS | ||||||||
| Total distributions paid: | ||||||||
| Class A | (2,312,997 | ) | (2,344,625 | ) | ||||
| Class I | (369,868 | ) | (345,683 | ) | ||||
| Investor Class | (243 | ) | (254 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in net assets resulting from distributions to shareholders | (2,683,108 | ) | (2,690,562 | ) | ||||
| FROM SHARES OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST | ||||||||
| Proceeds from shares sold: | ||||||||
| Class A | 24,967,444 | 37,824,967 | ||||||
| Class I | 3,268,214 | 3,898,888 | ||||||
| Investor Class | 3,437,087 | - | ||||||
| Net asset value of shares issued in reinvestment of distributions: | ||||||||
| Class A | 2,227,767 | 2,273,040 | ||||||
| Class I | 364,317 | 312,837 | ||||||
| Investor Class | 32 | 33 | ||||||
| Payments for shares redeemed: | ||||||||
| Class A | (25,779,574 | ) | (45,633,553 | ) | ||||
| Class I | (2,636,542 | ) | (4,300,058 | ) | ||||
| Investor Class | (84,262 | ) | - | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from shares of beneficial interest | 5,764,483 | (5,623,846 | ) | |||||
| TOTAL INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS | 18,448,564 | (1,626,301 | ) | |||||
| NET ASSETS | ||||||||
| Beginning of Year | 121,589,736 | 123,216,037 | ||||||
| End of Year | $ | 140,038,300 | $ | 121,589,736 | ||||
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
19
| HCM Dynamic Income Fund |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS (Continued) |
| Year Ended | Year Ended | |||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | |||||||
| SHARE ACTIVITY | ||||||||
| Class A: | ||||||||
| Shares Sold | 2,342,710 | 3,804,851 | ||||||
| Shares Reinvested | 211,363 | 230,767 | ||||||
| Shares Redeemed | (2,412,828 | ) | (4,587,071 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares of beneficial interest outstanding | 141,245 | (551,453 | ) | |||||
| Class I: | ||||||||
| Shares Sold | 304,536 | 388,419 | ||||||
| Shares Reinvested | 34,631 | 31,825 | ||||||
| Shares Redeemed | (245,889 | ) | (434,315 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares of beneficial interest outstanding | 93,278 | (14,071 | ) | |||||
| Investor Class: | ||||||||
| Shares Sold | 322,276 | - | ||||||
| Shares Reinvested | 3 | 3 | ||||||
| Shares Redeemed | (7,833 | ) | - | |||||
| Net increase in shares of beneficial interest outstanding | 314,446 | 3 | ||||||
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
20
| HCM Tactical Plus Fund |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| Per Share Data and Ratios for a Share of Beneficial Interest Outstanding Throughout each Year |
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| Class A | June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 30.03 | $ | 30.23 | $ | 23.47 | $ | 20.26 | $ | 26.15 | ||||||||||
| Activity from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment loss (1) | (0.34 | ) | (0.12 | ) | (0.09 | ) | (0.07 | ) | (0.31 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | 9.01 | 3.11 | 6.85 | 3.41 | (5.30 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 8.67 | 2.99 | 6.76 | 3.34 | (5.61 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Return of capital | - | - | - | (0.00 | ) (6) | - | ||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | (0.93 | ) | (3.19 | ) | - | (0.13 | ) | (0.28 | ) | |||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.93 | ) | (3.19 | ) | - | (0.13 | ) | (0.28 | ) | |||||||||||
| Paid-in-Capital From Redemption Fees | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | (6) | ||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 37.77 | $ | 30.03 | $ | 30.23 | $ | 23.47 | $ | 20.26 | ||||||||||
| Total return (2) | 29.11 | % | 9.87 | % | 28.80 | % | 16.64 | % | (21.77 | )% | ||||||||||
| Net assets, at end of year (000s) | $ | 1,217,732 | $ | 1,085,528 | $ | 1,050,839 | $ | 934,122 | $ | 752,628 | ||||||||||
| Ratio of gross expenses to average net assets (3)(4) | 1.60 | % | 1.61 | % | 1.61 | % | 1.63 | % | 1.64 | % | ||||||||||
| Ratio of net expenses to average net assets (4) | 1.60 | % | 1.61 | % | 1.61 | % | 1.63 | % | 1.64 | % | ||||||||||
| Ratio of net investment loss to average net assets (4)(5) | (1.02 | )% | (0.42 | )% | (0.38 | )% | (0.37 | )% | (1.20 | )% | ||||||||||
| Portfolio Turnover Rate | 100 | % | 264 | % | 188 | % | 298 | % | 107 | % | ||||||||||
| (1) | Per share amounts calculated using the average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for each year. |
| (2) | Total returns shown are historical in nature and assume changes in share price, reinvestment of dividends and distributions, if any, and exclude the effect of applicable sales charges and redemption fees. |
| (3) | Represents the ratio of expenses to average net assets absent fee waivers, expense reimbursements and/or expense recaptures by the adviser. |
| (4) | Does not include the expenses of other investment companies in which the Fund invests, as these expenses are included in the realized and unrealized gain/(loss) on investments. |
| (5) | Recognition of net investment loss by the Fund is affected by the timing of declaration of dividends by the underlying investments in which the Fund invests as well as timing of subscriptions and redemptions within each share class. |
| (6) | Amount represents less than $0.005 per share. |
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
21
| HCM Tactical Plus Fund |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| Per Share Data and Ratios for a Share of Beneficial Interest Outstanding Throughout each Year |
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| Class I | June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 30.47 | $ | 30.56 | $ | 23.66 | $ | 20.38 | $ | 26.23 | ||||||||||
| Activity from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment loss (1) | (0.25 | ) | (0.04 | ) | (0.02 | ) | (0.03 | ) | (0.25 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | 9.15 | 3.14 | 6.92 | 3.44 | (5.32 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 8.90 | 3.10 | 6.90 | 3.41 | (5.57 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Return of capital | - | - | - | (0.00 | ) (6) | - | ||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | (0.93 | ) | (3.19 | ) | - | (0.13 | ) | (0.28 | ) | |||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.93 | ) | (3.19 | ) | - | (0.13 | ) | (0.28 | ) | |||||||||||
| Paid-in-Capital From Redemption Fees | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | (6) | ||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 38.44 | $ | 30.47 | $ | 30.56 | $ | 23.66 | $ | 20.38 | ||||||||||
| Total return (2) | 29.45 | % | 10.14 | % | 29.16 | % | 16.88 | % | (21.55 | )% | ||||||||||
| Net assets, at end of year (000s) | $ | 245,019 | $ | 144,123 | $ | 100,139 | $ | 25,235 | $ | 15,316 | ||||||||||
| Ratio of gross expenses to average net assets (3)(4) | 1.35 | % | 1.36 | % | 1.36 | % | 1.37 | % | 1.39 | % | ||||||||||
| Ratio of net expenses to average net assets (4) | 1.35 | % | 1.36 | % | 1.36 | % | 1.37 | % | 1.39 | % | ||||||||||
| Ratio of net investment loss to average net assets (4)(5) | (0.73 | )% | (0.14 | )% | (0.10 | )% | (0.13 | )% | (0.95 | )% | ||||||||||
| Portfolio Turnover Rate | 100 | % | 264 | % | 188 | % | 298 | % | 107 | % | ||||||||||
| (1) | Per share amounts calculated using the average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for each year. |
| (2) | Total returns shown are historical in nature and assume changes in share price, reinvestment of dividends and distributions, if any, and exclude the effect of applicable sales charges and redemption fees. |
| (3) | Represents the ratio of expenses to average net assets absent fee waivers, expense reimbursements and/or expense recaptures by the adviser. |
| (4) | Does not include the expenses of other investment companies in which the Fund invests, as these expenses are included in the realized and unrealized gain/(loss) on investments. |
| (5) | Recognition of net investment loss by the Fund is affected by the timing of declaration of dividends by the underlying investments in which the Fund invests as well as timing of subscriptions and redemptions within each share class. |
| (6) | Amount represents less than $0.005 per share. |
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
22
| HCM Tactical Plus Fund |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| Per Share Data and Ratios for a Share of Beneficial Interest Outstanding Throughout each Year |
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| Class R | June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 30.04 | $ | 30.24 | $ | 23.48 | $ | 20.27 | $ | 26.16 | ||||||||||
| Activity from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (1) | 0.17 | (7) | 0.18 | (7) | 0.15 | (7) | 0.06 | (7) | 0.07 | |||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | 8.50 | 2.81 | 6.61 | 3.28 | (5.68 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 8.67 | 2.99 | 6.76 | 3.34 | (5.61 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Return of capital | - | - | - | (0.00 | ) (8) | - | ||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | (0.93 | ) | (3.19 | ) | - | (0.13 | ) | (0.28 | ) | |||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.93 | ) | (3.19 | ) | - | (0.13 | ) | (0.28 | ) | |||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 37.78 | $ | 30.04 | $ | 30.24 | $ | 23.48 | $ | 20.27 | ||||||||||
| Total return (2) | 29.10 | % | 9.87 | % | 28.79 | % | 16.63 | % | (21.76 | )% | ||||||||||
| Net assets, at end of year (6) | $ | 48 | $ | 37 | $ | 34 | $ | 26 | $ | 23 | ||||||||||
| Ratio of gross expenses to average net assets (3)(4) | 1.45 | % | 1.46 | % | 1.46 | % | 1.48 | % | 1.49 | % | ||||||||||
| Ratio of net expenses to average net assets (4) | 1.45 | % | 1.46 | % | 1.46 | % | 1.48 | % | 1.49 | % | ||||||||||
| Ratio of net investment income (loss) to average net assets (4)(5) | 0.49 | % | 0.61 | % | 0.61 | % | 0.31 | % | (1.05 | )% | ||||||||||
| Portfolio Turnover Rate | 100 | % | 264 | % | 188 | % | 298 | % | 107 | % | ||||||||||
| (1) | Per share amounts calculated using the average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for each year. |
| (2) | Total returns shown are historical in nature and assume changes in share price, reinvestment of dividends and distributions, if any, and exclude the effect of applicable sales charges and redemption fees. |
| (3) | Represents the ratio of expenses to average net assets absent fee waivers, expense reimbursements and/or expense recaptures by the adviser. |
| (4) | Does not include the expenses of other investment companies in which the Fund invests, as these expenses are included in the realized and unrealized gain/(loss) on investments. |
| (5) | Recognition of net investment income (loss) by the Fund is affected by the timing of declaration of dividends by the underlying investments in which the Fund invests as well as timing of subscriptions and redemptions within each share class. |
| (6) | Actual net assets, not truncated. |
| (7) | Net investment income per share are balancing amounts necessary to reconcile the change in net asset value per share for the year, and may not accord with the aggregate income and loss in the Statements of Operations due to timing of shareholder transactions for the year. |
| (8) | Amount represents less than $0.005 per share. |
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
23
| HCM Tactical Plus Fund |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| Per Share Data and Ratios for a Share of Beneficial Interest Outstanding Throughout each Year |
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| Investor Class | June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 27.57 | $ | 28.19 | $ | 22.04 | $ | 19.18 | $ | 24.96 | ||||||||||
| Activity from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment loss (1) | (0.54 | ) | (0.31 | ) | (0.26 | ) | (0.22 | ) | (0.49 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | 8.23 | 2.88 | 6.41 | 3.21 | (5.01 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 7.69 | 2.57 | 6.15 | 2.99 | (5.50 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Return of capital | - | - | - | (0.00 | ) (6) | - | ||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | (0.93 | ) | (3.19 | ) | - | (0.13 | ) | (0.28 | ) | |||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.93 | ) | (3.19 | ) | - | (0.13 | ) | (0.28 | ) | |||||||||||
| Paid-in-Capital From Redemption Fees | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | (6) | ||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 34.33 | $ | 27.57 | $ | 28.19 | $ | 22.04 | $ | 19.18 | ||||||||||
| Total return (2) | 28.14 | % | 9.06 | % | 27.90 | % | 15.75 | % | (22.37 | )% | ||||||||||
| Net assets, at end of year (000s) | $ | 749,441 | $ | 554,861 | $ | 466,354 | $ | 311,717 | $ | 208,464 | ||||||||||
| Ratio of gross expenses to average net assets (3)(4) | 2.35 | % | 2.36 | % | 2.36 | % | 2.37 | % | 2.39 | % | ||||||||||
| Ratio of net expenses to average net assets (4) | 2.35 | % | 2.36 | % | 2.36 | % | 2.37 | % | 2.39 | % | ||||||||||
| Ratio of net investment loss to average net assets (4)(5) | (1.75 | )% | (1.16 | )% | (1.09 | )% | (1.14 | )% | (1.95 | )% | ||||||||||
| Portfolio Turnover Rate | 100 | % | 264 | % | 188 | % | 298 | % | 107 | % | ||||||||||
| (1) | Per share amounts calculated using the average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for each year. |
| (2) | Total returns shown are historical in nature and assume changes in share price, reinvestment of dividends and distributions, if any, and exclude the effect of applicable sales charges and redemption fees. |
| (3) | Represents the ratio of expenses to average net assets absent fee waivers, expense reimbursements and/or expense recaptures by the adviser. |
| (4) | Does not include the expenses of other investment companies in which the Fund invests, as these expenses are included in the realized and unrealized gain/(loss) on investments. |
| (5) | Recognition of net investment loss by the Fund is affected by the timing of declaration of dividends by the underlying investments in which the Fund invests as well as timing of subscriptions and redemptions within each share class. |
| (6) | Amount represents less than $0.005 per share. |
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
24
| HCM Sector Plus Fund |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| Per Share Data and Ratios for a Share of Beneficial Interest Outstanding Throughout each Year |
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| Class A | June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 19.30 | $ | 20.82 | $ | 17.90 | $ | 17.28 | $ | 19.05 | ||||||||||
| Activity from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) (1) | (0.03 | ) | 0.09 | 0.01 | (7) | 0.06 | (0.03 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | 4.23 | 1.02 | 3.80 | 1.85 | (1.74 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 4.20 | 1.11 | 3.81 | 1.91 | (1.77 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | (0.03 | ) | - | (0.03 | ) | - | - | |||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | (0.09 | ) | (2.63 | ) | (0.86 | ) | (1.29 | ) | - | |||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.12 | ) | (2.63 | ) | (0.89 | ) | (1.29 | ) | - | |||||||||||
| Paid-in-Capital From Redemption Fees | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | (6) | ||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 23.38 | $ | 19.30 | $ | 20.82 | $ | 17.90 | $ | 17.28 | ||||||||||
| Total return (2) | 21.78 | % | 5.61 | % | 22.18 | % | 12.17 | % | (9.29 | )% | ||||||||||
| Net assets, at end of year (000s) | $ | 1,051,783 | $ | 980,802 | $ | 991,374 | $ | 949,351 | $ | 920,476 | ||||||||||
| Ratio of gross expenses to average net assets (3)(5) | 1.60 | % | 1.61 | % | 1.62 | % | 1.61 | % | 1.63 | % | ||||||||||
| Ratio of net expenses to average net assets (5) | 1.60 | % | 1.61 | % | 1.62 | % | 1.61 | % | 1.63 | % | ||||||||||
| Ratio of net investment income (loss) to average net assets (4)(5) | (0.15 | )% | 0.44 | % | 0.05 | % | 0.38 | % | (0.14 | )% | ||||||||||
| Portfolio Turnover Rate | 81 | % | 226 | % | 108 | % | 178 | % | 49 | % | ||||||||||
| (1) | Per share amounts calculated using the average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for each year. |
| (2) | Total returns shown are historical in nature and assume changes in share price, reinvestment of dividends and distributions, if any, and exclude the effect of applicable sales charges and redemption fees. |
| (3) | Represents the ratio of expenses to average net assets absent fee waivers and/or expense reimbursements by the adviser. |
| (4) | Recognition of net investment income (loss) by the Fund is affected by the timing of declaration of dividends by the underlying investments in which the Fund invests as well as timing of subscriptions and redemptions within each share class. |
| (5) | Does not include the expenses of other investment companies in which the Fund invests, as these expenses are included in the realized and unrealized gain/(loss) on investments. |
| (6) | Amount represents less than $0.005 per share. |
| (7) | Net investment income (loss) per share are balancing amounts necessary to reconcile the change in net asset value per share for the year, and may not accord with the aggregate income and loss in the Statements of Operations due to timing of shareholder transactions for the year. |
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
25
| HCM Sector Plus Fund |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| Per Share Data and Ratios for a Share of Beneficial Interest Outstanding Throughout each Year |
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| Class I | June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 19.57 | $ | 21.03 | $ | 18.07 | $ | 17.39 | $ | 19.12 | ||||||||||
| Activity from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) (1) | 0.03 | (7) | 0.15 | 0.06 | (7) | 0.11 | (0.01 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | 4.29 | 1.02 | 3.83 | 1.86 | (1.72 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 4.32 | 1.17 | 3.89 | 1.97 | (1.73 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | (0.08 | ) | - | (0.07 | ) | - | - | |||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | (0.09 | ) | (2.63 | ) | (0.86 | ) | (1.29 | ) | - | |||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.17 | ) | (2.63 | ) | (0.93 | ) | (1.29 | ) | - | |||||||||||
| Paid-in-Capital From Redemption Fees | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | (6) | ||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 23.72 | $ | 19.57 | $ | 21.03 | $ | 18.07 | $ | 17.39 | ||||||||||
| Total return (2) | 22.12 | % | 5.85 | % | 22.51 | % | 12.45 | % | (9.05 | )% | ||||||||||
| Net assets, at end of year (000s) | $ | 206,674 | $ | 136,800 | $ | 100,145 | $ | 24,163 | $ | 17,170 | ||||||||||
| Ratio of gross expenses to average net assets (3)(5) | 1.35 | % | 1.36 | % | 1.37 | % | 1.36 | % | 1.38 | % | ||||||||||
| Ratio of net expenses to average net assets (5) | 1.35 | % | 1.36 | % | 1.37 | % | 1.36 | % | 1.38 | % | ||||||||||
| Ratio of net investment income (loss) to average net assets (4)(5) | 0.14 | % | 0.75 | % | 0.34 | % | 0.63 | % | (0.04 | )% | ||||||||||
| Portfolio Turnover Rate | 81 | % | 226 | % | 108 | % | 178 | % | 49 | % | ||||||||||
| (1) | Per share amounts calculated using the average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for each year. |
| (2) | Total returns shown are historical in nature and assume changes in share price, reinvestment of dividends and distributions, if any, and exclude the effect of applicable sales charges and redemption fees. |
| (3) | Represents the ratio of expenses to average net assets absent fee waivers and/or expense reimbursements by the adviser. |
| (4) | Recognition of net investment income (loss) by the Fund is affected by the timing of declaration of dividends by the underlying investments in which the Fund invests as well as timing of subscriptions and redemptions within each share class. |
| (5) | Does not include the expenses of other investment companies in which the Fund invests, as these expenses are included in the realized and unrealized gain/(loss) on investments. |
| (6) | Amount represents less than $0.005 per share. |
| (7) | Net investment income (loss) per share are balancing amounts necessary to reconcile the change in net asset value per share for the year, and may not accord with the aggregate income and loss in the Statements of Operations due to timing of shareholder transactions for the year. |
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
26
| HCM Sector Plus Fund |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| Per Share Data and Ratios for a Share of Beneficial Interest Outstanding Throughout each Year |
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| Class R | June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 19.25 | $ | 20.77 | $ | 17.90 | $ | 17.28 | $ | 19.05 | ||||||||||
| Activity from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (1) | 0.24 | (7) | 0.26 | 0.19 | (7) | 0.16 | 0.19 | |||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | 4.01 | 0.85 | 3.61 | 1.75 | (1.96 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 4.25 | 1.11 | 3.80 | 1.91 | (1.77 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | (0.08 | ) | - | (0.07 | ) | - | - | |||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | (0.09 | ) | (2.63 | ) | (0.86 | ) | (1.29 | ) | - | |||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.17 | ) | (2.63 | ) | (0.93 | ) | (1.29 | ) | - | |||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 23.33 | $ | 19.25 | $ | 20.77 | $ | 17.90 | $ | 17.28 | ||||||||||
| Total return (2) | 22.12 | % | 5.62 | % | 22.20 | % | 12.17 | % | (9.29 | )% | ||||||||||
| Net assets, at end of year (6) | $ | 42 | $ | 35 | $ | 33 | $ | 27 | $ | 24 | ||||||||||
| Ratio of gross expenses to average net assets (3)(5) | 1.45 | % | 1.46 | % | 1.47 | % | 1.46 | % | 1.48 | % | ||||||||||
| Ratio of net expenses to average net assets (5) | 1.45 | % | 1.46 | % | 1.47 | % | 1.46 | % | 1.48 | % | ||||||||||
| Ratio of net investment income to average net assets (4)(5) | 1.12 | % | 1.33 | % | 1.03 | % | 0.96 | % | 0.80 | % | ||||||||||
| Portfolio Turnover Rate | 81 | % | 226 | % | 108 | % | 178 | % | 49 | % | ||||||||||
| (1) | Per share amounts calculated using the average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for each year. |
| (2) | Total returns shown are historical in nature and assume changes in share price, reinvestment of dividends and distributions, if any, and exclude the effect of applicable sales charges and redemption fees. |
| (3) | Represents the ratio of expenses to average net assets absent fee waivers and/or expense reimbursements by the adviser. |
| (4) | Recognition of net investment income by the Fund is affected by the timing of declaration of dividends by the underlying investments in which the Fund invests as well as timing of subscriptions and redemptions within each share class. |
| (5) | Does not include the expenses of other investment companies in which the Fund invests, as these expenses are included in the realized and unrealized gain/(loss) on investments. |
| (6) | Actual net assets, not truncated. |
| (7) | Net investment income per share are balancing amounts necessary to reconcile the change in net asset value per share for the year, and may not accord with the aggregate income and loss in the Statements of Operations due to timing of shareholder transactions for the year. |
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
27
| HCM Sector Plus Fund |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| Per Share Data and Ratios for a Share of Beneficial Interest Outstanding Throughout each Year |
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| Class A1 | June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 19.33 | $ | 20.88 | $ | 17.95 | $ | 17.35 | $ | 19.16 | ||||||||||
| Activity from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) (1) | (0.07 | ) | 0.06 | (0.03 | ) | 0.03 | (0.07 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | 4.24 | 1.02 | 3.82 | 1.86 | (1.74 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 4.17 | 1.08 | 3.79 | 1.89 | (1.81 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | (0.00 | ) (6) | - | - | - | - | ||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | (0.09 | ) | (2.63 | ) | (0.86 | ) | (1.29 | ) | - | |||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.09 | ) | (2.63 | ) | (0.86 | ) | (1.29 | ) | - | |||||||||||
| Paid-in-Capital From Redemption Fees | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 23.41 | $ | 19.33 | $ | 20.88 | $ | 17.95 | $ | 17.35 | ||||||||||
| Total return (2) | 21.59 | % | 5.43 | % | 22.01 | % | 11.99 | % | (9.45 | )% | ||||||||||
| Net assets, at end of year (000s) | $ | 7 | $ | 6 | $ | 6 | $ | 7 | $ | 6 | ||||||||||
| Ratio of gross expenses to average net assets (3)(5) | 1.75 | % | 1.76 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.76 | % | 1.78 | % | ||||||||||
| Ratio of net expenses to average net assets (5) | 1.75 | % | 1.76 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.76 | % | 1.78 | % | ||||||||||
| Ratio of net investment income (loss) to average net assets (4)(5) | (0.32 | )% | 0.30 | % | (0.15 | )% | 0.20 | % | (0.33 | )% | ||||||||||
| Portfolio Turnover Rate | 81 | % | 226 | % | 108 | % | 178 | % | 49 | % | ||||||||||
| (1) | Per share amounts calculated using the average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for each year. |
| (2) | Total returns shown are historical in nature and assume changes in share price, reinvestment of dividends and distributions, if any, and exclude the effect of applicable sales charges and redemption fees. |
| (3) | Represents the ratio of expenses to average net assets absent fee waivers and/or expense reimbursements by the adviser. |
| (4) | Recognition of net investment income (loss) by the Fund is affected by the timing of declaration of dividends by the underlying investments in which the Fund invests as well as timing of subscriptions and redemptions within each share class. |
| (5) | Does not include the expenses of other investment companies in which the Fund invests, as these expenses are included in the realized and unrealized gain/(loss) on investments. |
| (6) | Amount represents less than $0.005 per share. |
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
28
| HCM Sector Plus Fund |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| Per Share Data and Ratios for a Share of Beneficial Interest Outstanding Throughout each Year |
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| Investor Class | June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 18.05 | $ | 19.77 | $ | 17.14 | $ | 16.72 | $ | 18.58 | ||||||||||
| Activity from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment loss (1) | (0.18 | ) | (0.05 | ) (7) | (0.11 | ) | (0.06 | ) | (0.17 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | 3.95 | 0.96 | 3.60 | 1.77 | (1.69 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 3.77 | 0.91 | 3.49 | 1.71 | (1.86 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | (0.09 | ) | (2.63 | ) | (0.86 | ) | (1.29 | ) | - | |||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.09 | ) | (2.63 | ) | (0.86 | ) | (1.29 | ) | - | |||||||||||
| Paid-in-Capital From Redemption Fees | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | (6) | ||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 21.73 | $ | 18.05 | $ | 19.77 | $ | 17.14 | $ | 16.72 | ||||||||||
| Total return (2) | 20.89 | % | 4.84 | % | 21.28 | % | 11.34 | % | (10.01 | )% | ||||||||||
| Net assets, at end of year (000s) | $ | 781,710 | $ | 604,450 | $ | 521,965 | $ | 369,389 | $ | 269,388 | ||||||||||
| Ratio of gross expenses to average net assets (3)(5) | 2.35 | % | 2.36 | % | 2.37 | % | 2.36 | % | 2.38 | % | ||||||||||
| Ratio of net expenses to average net assets (5) | 2.35 | % | 2.36 | % | 2.37 | % | 2.36 | % | 2.38 | % | ||||||||||
| Ratio of net investment loss to average net assets (4)(5) | (0.90 | )% | (0.30 | )% | (0.68 | )% | (0.41 | )% | (0.89 | )% | ||||||||||
| Portfolio Turnover Rate | 81 | % | 226 | % | 108 | % | 178 | % | 49 | % | ||||||||||
| (1) | Per share amounts calculated using the average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for each year. |
| (2) | Total returns shown are historical in nature and assume changes in share price, reinvestment of dividends and distributions, if any, and exclude the effect of applicable sales charges and redemption fees. |
| (3) | Represents the ratio of expenses to average net assets absent fee waivers and/or expense reimbursements by the adviser. |
| (4) | Recognition of net investment loss by the Fund is affected by the timing of declaration of dividends by the underlying investments in which the Fund invests as well as timing of subscriptions and redemptions within each share class. |
| (5) | Does not include the expenses of other investment companies in which the Fund invests, as these expenses are included in the realized and unrealized gain/(loss) on investments. |
| (6) | Amount represents less than $0.005 per share. |
| (7) | Net investment loss per share are balancing amounts necessary to reconcile the change in net asset value per share for the year, and may not accord with the aggregate income and loss in the Statements of Operations due to timing of shareholder transactions for the year. |
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
29
| HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| Per Share Data and Ratios for a Share of Beneficial Interest Outstanding Throughout each Year |
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| Class A | June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 17.27 | $ | 17.63 | $ | 14.52 | $ | 13.22 | $ | 16.25 | ||||||||||
| Activity from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) (1) | 0.05 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.06 | (0.01 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | 4.13 | 1.22 | 3.10 | 1.24 | (2.95 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 4.18 | 1.32 | 3.21 | 1.30 | (2.96 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | (0.04 | ) | (0.10 | ) | (0.10 | ) | - | (0.04 | ) | |||||||||||
| Return of capital | - | - | - | - | (0.00 | ) (6) | ||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | (0.66 | ) | (1.58 | ) | - | - | (0.03 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.70 | ) | (1.68 | ) | (0.10 | ) | - | (0.07 | ) | |||||||||||
| Paid-in-Capital From Redemption Fees | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | (6) | ||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 20.75 | $ | 17.27 | $ | 17.63 | $ | 14.52 | $ | 13.22 | ||||||||||
| Total return (2) | 24.58 | % | 7.77 | % | 22.19 | % | 9.83 | % | (18.28 | )% | ||||||||||
| Net assets, at end of year (000s) | $ | 515,320 | $ | 465,667 | $ | 468,644 | $ | 468,047 | $ | 565,518 | ||||||||||
| Ratio of gross expenses to average net assets (3)(4) | 1.32 | % | 1.33 | % | 1.34 | % | 1.35 | % | 1.35 | % | ||||||||||
| Ratio of net expenses to average net assets (4) | 1.32 | % | 1.33 | % | 1.34 | % | 1.35 | % | 1.35 | % | ||||||||||
| Ratio of net investment income (loss) to average net assets (4)(5) | 0.22 | % | 0.58 | % | 0.69 | % | 0.43 | % | (0.05 | )% | ||||||||||
| Portfolio Turnover Rate | 114 | % | 187 | % | 106 | % | 232 | % | 128 | % | ||||||||||
| (1) | Per share amounts calculated using the average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for each year. |
| (2) | Total returns shown are historical in nature and assume changes in share price, reinvestment of dividends and distributions, if any, and exclude the effect of applicable sales charges and redemption fees. |
| (3) | Represents the ratio of expenses to average net assets absent fee waivers and/or expense reimbursements by the adviser. |
| (4) | Does not include the expenses of other investment companies in which the Fund invests, as these expenses are included in the realized and unrealized gain on investments. |
| (5) | Recognition of net investment income (loss) by the Fund is affected by the timing of declaration of dividends by the underlying investments in which the Fund invests as well as timing of subscriptions and redemptions within each share class. |
| (6) | Amount represents less than $0.005 per share. |
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
30
| HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| Per Share Data and Ratios for a Share of Beneficial Interest Outstanding Throughout each Year |
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| Class I | June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 17.36 | $ | 17.69 | $ | 14.57 | $ | 13.23 | $ | 16.26 | ||||||||||
| Activity from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (1) | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.10 | 0.05 | |||||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | 4.17 | 1.25 | 2.99 | 1.24 | (2.98 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 4.26 | 1.39 | 3.13 | 1.34 | (2.93 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | (0.09 | ) | (0.14 | ) | (0.01 | ) | - | (0.07 | ) | |||||||||||
| Return of capital | - | - | - | - | (0.00 | ) (6) | ||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | (0.66 | ) | (1.58 | ) | - | - | (0.03 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.75 | ) | (1.72 | ) | (0.01 | ) | - | (0.10 | ) | |||||||||||
| Paid-in-Capital From Redemption Fees | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | (6) | ||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 20.87 | $ | 17.36 | $ | 17.69 | $ | 14.57 | $ | 13.23 | ||||||||||
| Total return (2) | 24.92 | % | 8.19 | % | 22.49 | % | 10.13 | % | (18.12 | )% | ||||||||||
| Net assets, at end of year (000s) | $ | 115,405 | $ | 84,608 | $ | 86,325 | $ | 9,838 | $ | 4,376 | ||||||||||
| Ratio of gross expenses to average net assets (3)(4) | 1.07 | % | 1.08 | % | 1.09 | % | 1.10 | % | 1.10 | % | ||||||||||
| Ratio of net expenses to average net assets (4) | 1.07 | % | 1.08 | % | 1.09 | % | 1.10 | % | 1.10 | % | ||||||||||
| Ratio of net investment income to average net assets (4)(5) | 0.47 | % | 0.85 | % | 0.92 | % | 0.79 | % | 0.31 | % | ||||||||||
| Portfolio Turnover Rate | 114 | % | 187 | % | 106 | % | 232 | % | 128 | % | ||||||||||
| (1) | Per share amounts calculated using the average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for each year. |
| (2) | Total returns shown are historical in nature and assume changes in share price, reinvestment of dividends and distributions, if any, and exclude the effect of applicable sales charges and redemption fees. |
| (3) | Represents the ratio of expenses to average net assets absent fee waivers and/or expense reimbursements by the adviser. |
| (4) | Does not include the expenses of other investment companies in which the Fund invests, as these expenses are included in the realized and unrealized gain on investments. |
| (5) | Recognition of net investment income by the Fund is affected by the timing of declaration of dividends by the underlying investments in which the Fund invests as well as timing of subscriptions and redemptions within each share class. |
| (6) | Amount represents less than $0.005 per share. |
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
31
| HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| Per Share Data and Ratios for a Share of Beneficial Interest Outstanding Throughout each Year |
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| Investor Class | June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 16.68 | $ | 17.11 | $ | 14.12 | $ | 12.95 | $ | 16.00 | ||||||||||
| Activity from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment loss (1) | (0.10 | ) (7) | (0.03 | ) (7) | (0.01 | ) (7) | (0.03 | ) (7) | (0.11 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | 3.99 | 1.18 | 3.14 | 1.20 | (2.91 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 3.89 | 1.15 | 3.13 | 1.17 | (3.02 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | - | - | (0.14 | ) | - | - | ||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | (0.66 | ) | (1.58 | ) | - | - | (0.03 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.66 | ) | (1.58 | ) | (0.14 | ) | - | (0.03 | ) | |||||||||||
| Paid-in-Capital From Redemption Fees | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | (6) | ||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 19.91 | $ | 16.68 | $ | 17.11 | $ | 14.12 | $ | 12.95 | ||||||||||
| Total return (2) | 23.65 | % | 6.94 | % | 21.22 | % | 9.03 | % | (18.90 | )% | ||||||||||
| Net assets, at end of year (000s) | $ | 245,121 | $ | 198,399 | $ | 182,813 | $ | 143,501 | $ | 119,876 | ||||||||||
| Ratio of gross expenses to average net assets (3)(4) | 2.07 | % | 2.08 | % | 2.09 | % | 2.10 | % | 2.10 | % | ||||||||||
| Ratio of net expenses to average net assets (4) | 2.07 | % | 2.08 | % | 2.09 | % | 2.10 | % | 2.10 | % | ||||||||||
| Ratio of net investment loss to average net assets (4)(5) | (0.53 | )% | (0.16 | )% | (0.06 | )% | (0.29 | )% | (0.75 | )% | ||||||||||
| Portfolio Turnover Rate | 114 | % | 187 | % | 106 | % | 232 | % | 128 | % | ||||||||||
| (1) | Per share amounts calculated using the average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for each year. |
| (2) | Total returns shown are historical in nature and assume changes in share price, reinvestment of dividends and distributions, if any, and exclude the effect of applicable sales charges and redemption fees. |
| (3) | Represents the ratio of expenses to average net assets absent fee waivers and/or expense reimbursements by the adviser. |
| (4) | Does not include the expenses of other investment companies in which the Fund invests, as these expenses are included in the realized and unrealized gain on investments. |
| (5) | Recognition of net investment loss by the Fund is affected by the timing of declaration of dividends by the underlying investments in which the Fund invests as well as timing of subscriptions and redemptions within each share class. |
| (6) | Amount represents less than $0.005 per share. |
| (7) | Net investment loss per share are balancing amounts necessary to reconcile the change in net asset value per share for the year, and may not accord with the aggregate income and loss in the Statements of Operations due to timing of shareholder transactions for the year. |
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
32
| HCM Dynamic Income Fund |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| Per Share Data and Ratios for a Share of Beneficial Interest Outstanding Throughout each Year |
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | |||||||||||||
| Class A | June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 (1) | ||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 10.10 | $ | 9.78 | $ | 9.74 | $ | 10.00 | ||||||||
| Activity from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (2) | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.15 | ||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | 1.04 | 0.33 | 0.06 | (0.37 | ) | |||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 1.26 | 0.53 | 0.30 | (0.22 | ) | |||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | (0.23 | ) | (0.21 | ) | (0.26 | ) | (0.04 | ) | ||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.23 | ) | (0.21 | ) | (0.26 | ) | (0.04 | ) | ||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 11.13 | $ | 10.10 | $ | 9.78 | $ | 9.74 | ||||||||
| Total return (3) | 12.59 | % | 5.50 | % | 2.97 | % | (2.16 | )% | ||||||||
| Net assets, at end of year (000s) | $ | 119,875 | $ | 107,378 | $ | 109,322 | $ | 129,341 | ||||||||
| Ratio of gross expenses to average net assets (4)(5) | 1.84 | % | 1.86 | % | 1.88 | % | 1.92 | % | ||||||||
| Ratio of net expenses to average net assets (5) | 1.84 | % | 1.86 | % | 1.88 | % | 1.92 | % | ||||||||
| Ratio of net investment income to average net assets (5)(6) | 2.08 | % | 1.98 | % | 2.42 | % | 1.57 | % | ||||||||
| Portfolio Turnover Rate | 97 | % | 201 | % | 179 | % | 298 | % | ||||||||
| (1) | The HCM Dynamic Income Funds Class A shares commenced operations on June 30, 2022. |
| (2) | Per share amounts calculated using the average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for each year. |
| (3) | Total returns shown are historical in nature and assume changes in share price, reinvestment of dividends and distributions, if any, and exclude the effect of applicable sales charges and redemption fees. |
| (4) | Represents the ratio of expenses to average net assets absent fee waivers and/or expense reimbursements by the adviser. |
| (5) | Does not include the expenses of other investment companies in which the Fund invests, as these expenses are included in the realized and unrealized gain on investments. |
| (6) | Recognition of net investment income by the Fund is affected by the timing of declaration of dividends by the underlying investments in which the Fund invests as well as timing of subscriptions and redemptions within each share class. |
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
33
| HCM Dynamic Income Fund |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| Per Share Data and Ratios for a Share of Beneficial Interest Outstanding Throughout each Year |
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | |||||||||||||
| Class I | June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 (1) | ||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 10.10 | $ | 9.77 | $ | 9.74 | $ | 10.00 | ||||||||
| Activity from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (2) | 0.25 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.03 | ||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | 1.03 | 0.35 | 0.07 | (0.24 | ) | |||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 1.28 | 0.57 | 0.31 | (0.21 | ) | |||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | (0.26 | ) | (0.24 | ) | (0.28 | ) | (0.05 | ) | ||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.26 | ) | (0.24 | ) | (0.28 | ) | (0.05 | ) | ||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 11.12 | $ | 10.10 | $ | 9.77 | $ | 9.74 | ||||||||
| Total return (3) | 12.78 | % | 5.89 | % | 3.14 | % | (2.06 | )% | ||||||||
| Net assets, at end of year (000s) | $ | 16,677 | $ | 14,196 | $ | 13,879 | $ | 4 | ||||||||
| Ratio of gross expenses to average net assets (4)(5) | 1.59 | % | 1.61 | % | 1.62 | % | 1.66 | % | ||||||||
| Ratio of net expenses to average net assets (5) | 1.59 | % | 1.61 | % | 1.62 | % | 1.66 | % | ||||||||
| Ratio of net investment income to average net assets (5)(6) | 2.31 | % | 2.22 | % | 2.45 | % | 0.31 | % | ||||||||
| Portfolio Turnover Rate | 97 | % | 201 | % | 179 | % | 298 | % | ||||||||
| (1) | The HCM Dynamic Income Funds Class I shares commenced operations on June 30, 2022. |
| (2) | Per share amounts calculated using the average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for each year. |
| (3) | Total returns shown are historical in nature and assume changes in share price, reinvestment of dividends and distributions, if any, and exclude the effect of applicable sales charges and redemption fees. |
| (4) | Represents the ratio of expenses to average net assets absent fee waivers and/or expense reimbursements by the adviser. |
| (5) | Does not include the expenses of other investment companies in which the Fund invests, as these expenses are included in the realized and unrealized gain on investments. |
| (6) | Recognition of net investment income by the Fund is affected by the timing of declaration of dividends by the underlying investments in which the Fund invests as well as timing of subscriptions and redemptions within each share class. |
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
34
| HCM Dynamic Income Fund |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| Per Share Data and Ratios for a Share of Beneficial Interest Outstanding Throughout each Year |
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | |||||||||||||
| Investor Class | June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 (1) | ||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 10.02 | $ | 9.72 | $ | 9.74 | $ | 10.00 | ||||||||
| Activity from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) (2) | 0.04 | 0.12 | 0.08 | (0.23 | ) (8) | |||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain on investments | 1.12 | 0.34 | 0.18 | 0.02 | ||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 1.16 | 0.46 | 0.26 | (0.21 | ) | |||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | (0.15 | ) | (0.16 | ) | (0.28 | ) | (0.05 | ) | ||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.15 | ) | (0.16 | ) | (0.28 | ) | (0.05 | ) | ||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 11.03 | $ | 10.02 | $ | 9.72 | $ | 9.74 | ||||||||
| Total return (3) | 11.71 | % | 4.80 | % | 2.61 | % | (2.06 | )% | ||||||||
| Net assets, at end of year (000s) | $ | 3,486 | $ | 16 | $ | 15 | $ | 10 | (7) | |||||||
| Ratio of gross expenses to average net assets (4)(5) | 2.59 | % | 2.61 | % | 2.62 | % | 2.67 | % | ||||||||
| Ratio of net expenses to average net assets (5) | 2.59 | % | 2.61 | % | 2.62 | % | 2.67 | % | ||||||||
| Ratio of net investment income (loss) to average net assets (5)(6) | 0.45 | % | 1.22 | % | 0.84 | % | (2.32 | )% | ||||||||
| Portfolio Turnover Rate | 97 | % | 201 | % | 179 | % | 298 | % | ||||||||
| (1) | The HCM Dynamic Income Funds Investor Class shares commenced operations on June 30, 2022. |
| (2) | Per share amounts calculated using the average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for each year. |
| (3) | Total returns shown are historical in nature and assume changes in share price, reinvestment of dividends and distributions, if any, and exclude the effect of applicable sales charges and redemption fees. |
| (4) | Represents the ratio of expenses to average net assets absent fee waivers and/or expense reimbursements by the adviser. |
| (5) | Does not include the expenses of other investment companies in which the Fund invests, as these expenses are included in the realized and unrealized gain on investments. |
| (6) | Recognition of net investment income (loss) by the Fund is affected by the timing of declaration of dividends by the underlying investments in which the Fund invests as well as timing of subscriptions and redemptions within each share class. |
| (7) | Actual net assets, not truncated. |
| (8) | Net investment income (loss) per share are balancing amounts necessary to reconcile the change in net asset value per share for the year, and may not accord with the aggregate income and loss in the Statements of Operations due to timing of shareholder transactions for the year. |
See accompanying notes to financial statements.
35
| The HCM Funds |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| June 30, 2026 |
| 1. | ORGANIZATION |
The HCM Tactical Plus Fund ("HTPF"), HCM Sector Plus Fund ("HSPF"), HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund ("HMAPF"), and HCM Dynamic Income Fund ("HDIF") (each a "Fund" and collectively the "Funds") are each a diversified series of shares of beneficial interest of Northern Lights Fund Trust III (the "Trust"), a Delaware statutory trust organized on December 5, 2011 under the laws of the state of Delaware. The Trust is registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, (the "1940 Act"), as an open-end management investment company. HTPF's and HSPF's investment objective is to seek long-term capital appreciation. HMAPF's and HDIF's investment objective is to seek total return. Each Fund is a "fund of funds", in that they will generally invest in other investment companies. HTPF commenced operations on July 30, 2014. HSPF commenced operations on March 11, 2015. HMAPF commenced operations on November 9, 2016. HDIF commenced operations on June 30, 2022.
The Funds offer Class A, Class I and Investor Class shares. HTPF and HSPF also offer Class R shares although such Class R shares are not currently available for sale. HSPF also offers Class A1 shares. Class I, Class R and Investor Class shares are offered at net asset value. Class A and Class A1 shares are offered at net asset value plus a maximum sales charge of 5.75%. HTPF's Investor Class shares were formerly known as Class C shares. Each class represents an interest in the same assets of each Fund and classes are identical except for differences in their sales charge structures and ongoing service and distribution charges. All classes of shares have equal voting privileges except that each class has exclusive voting rights with respect to its service and/or distribution plans. Each Fund's income, expenses (other than class specific distribution fees) and realized and unrealized gains and losses are allocated proportionately each day based upon the relative net assets of each class.
| 2. | SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
The following is a summary of significant accounting policies followed by the Funds in preparation of the financial statements. These policies are in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America ("GAAP"). The preparation of financial statements requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of income and expenses for the year. Actual results could differ from those estimates. The Funds are each an investment company and accordingly follow the investment company accounting and reporting guidance of Financial Accounting Standards Board ("FASB") Accounting Standards Codification Topic 946 "Financial Services - Investment Companies", including FASB Accounting Standards Update ("ASU") 2013-08.
Operating Segments - An operating segment is defined as a component of a public entity that engages in business activities from which it may recognize revenues and incur expenses, has operating results that are regularly reviewed by the public entity's chief operating decision maker ("CODM") to make decisions about resources to be allocated to the segment and assess its performance, and has discrete financial information available. The CODM is comprised of the portfolio manager and Chief Financial Officer of the Trust. Each Fund operates as a single operating segment. Each Fund's income,
36
| The HCM Funds |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
expenses, assets, changes in net assets resulting from operations and performance are regularly monitored and assessed as a whole by the CODM responsible for oversight functions of the Funds, using the information presented in the financial statements and financial highlights.
Accounting Pronouncement - The Funds adopted the FASB ASU 2023-09, "Income Taxes (Topic 740) Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures" ("ASU 2023-09"), which establishes new income tax disclosure requirements and modifies or eliminates certain existing disclosure provisions. ASU 2023-09 is intended to address investor requests for more transparency about income tax information and to improve the effectiveness of income tax disclosures. The Funds' adoption of ASU 2023-09 did not have a material impact on any Fund's financial statements.
Securities Valuation - Securities listed on an exchange are valued at the last reported sale price at the close of the regular trading session of the primary exchange on the business day the value is being determined, or in the case of securities listed on the NASDAQ, at the NASDAQ Official Closing Price ("NOCP"). In the absence of a sale, such securities shall be valued at the mean between the current bid and ask prices on the day of valuation. Investments in open-end investment non-exchange traded companies are valued at net asset value. Short-term debt obligations having 60 days or less remaining until maturity, at time of purchase, may be valued at amortized cost, which approximates fair value.
Valuation of Fund of Funds - The Funds may invest in portfolios of open-end or closed-end investment companies (the "Underlying Funds"). Underlying open-end non-exchange traded investment companies are valued at their respective net asset values as reported by such investment companies. The Underlying Funds value securities in their portfolios for which market quotations are readily available at their market values (generally the last reported sale price) and all other securities and assets at their fair value by the methods established by the boards of the Underlying Funds. The shares of many closed-end investment companies, after their initial public offering, frequently trade at a price per share, which is different than the net asset value per share. The difference represents a market premium or market discount of such shares. There can be no assurances that the market discount or market premium on shares of any closed-end investment company purchased by the Funds will not change.
The Funds may hold investments, such as private investments, interests in commodity pools, other non-traded securities or temporarily illiquid securities, for which market quotations are not readily available or are determined to be unreliable. These investments will be valued using the "fair value" procedures approved by the Trust's Board of Trustees (the "Board"). The Board has delegated execution of these procedures to the adviser as its valuation designee (the "Valuation Designee"). The Board may also enlist third party consultants such as a valuation specialist at a public accounting firm, valuation consultant or financial officer of a security issuer on an as-needed basis to assist the Valuation Designee in determining a security-specific fair value. The Board is responsible for reviewing and approving fair value methodologies utilized by the Valuation Designee, which approval shall be based upon whether the Valuation Designee followed the valuation procedures established by the Board.
37
| The HCM Funds |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
Fair Valuation Process - Applicable investments are valued by the Valuation Designee pursuant to valuation procedures established by the Board. For example, fair value determinations are required for the following securities: (i) securities for which market quotations are insufficient or not readily available on a particular business day (including securities for which there is a short and temporary lapse in the provision of a price by the regular pricing source); (ii) securities for which, in the judgment of the Valuation Designee, the prices or values available do not represent the fair value of the instrument; factors which may cause the Valuation Designee to make such a judgment include, but are not limited to, the following: only a bid price or an asked price is available; the spread between bid and asked prices is substantial; the frequency of sales; the thinness of the market; the size of reported trades; and actions of the securities markets, such as the suspension or limitation of trading; (iii) securities determined to be illiquid; and (iv) securities with respect to which an event that will affect the value thereof has occurred (a "significant event") since the closing prices were established on the principal exchange on which they are traded, but prior to a Fund's calculation of its net asset value. Specifically, interests in commodity pools or managed futures pools are valued on a daily basis by reference to the closing market prices of each futures contract or other asset held by a pool, as adjusted for pool expenses. Restricted or illiquid investments, such as private investments or non-traded securities are valued based upon the current bid for the security from two or more independent dealers or other parties reasonably familiar with the facts and circumstances of the security (who should take into consideration all relevant factors as may be appropriate under the circumstances). If a current bid from such independent dealers or other independent parties is unavailable, the Valuation Designee shall determine, the fair value of such security using the following factors: (i) the type of security; (ii) the cost at date of purchase; (iii) the size and nature of a Fund's holdings; (iv) the discount from market value of unrestricted securities of the same class at the time of purchase and subsequent thereto; (v) information as to any transactions or offers with respect to the security; (vi) the nature and duration of restrictions on disposition of the security and the existence of any registration rights; (vii) how the yield of the security compares to similar securities of companies of similar or equal creditworthiness; (viii) the level of recent trades of similar or comparable securities; (ix) the liquidity characteristics of the security; (x) current market conditions; and (xi) the market value of any securities into which the security is convertible or exchangeable.
The Funds utilize various methods to measure the fair value of all their investments on a recurring basis. GAAP establishes a hierarchy that prioritizes inputs to valuation methods. The three levels of input are:
Level 1 - Unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets and liabilities that the Funds have the ability to access.
Level 2 - Observable inputs other than quoted prices included in Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly. These inputs may include quoted prices for the identical instrument in an inactive market, prices for similar instruments, interest rates, prepayment speeds, credit risk, yield curves, default rates and similar data.
Level 3 - Unobservable inputs for the asset or liability, to the extent relevant observable inputs are not available, representing the Funds' own assumptions about the assumptions a market participant would use in valuing the asset or liability, and would be based on the best information available.
38
| The HCM Funds |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
The availability of observable inputs can vary from security to security and is affected by a wide variety of factors, including, for example, the type of security, whether the security is new and not yet established in the marketplace, the liquidity of markets, and other characteristics particular to the security. To the extent that valuation is based on models or inputs that are less observable or unobservable in the market, the determination of fair value requires more judgment. Accordingly, the degree of judgment exercised in determining fair value is greatest for instruments categorized in Level 3.
The inputs used to measure fair value may fall into different levels of the fair value hierarchy. In such cases, for disclosure purposes, the level in the fair value hierarchy within which the fair value measurement falls in its entirety, is determined based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement in its entirety.
The inputs or methodology used for valuing securities are not necessarily an indication of the risk associated with investing in those securities. The following tables summarize the inputs used as of June 30, 2026 for each Fund's assets measured at fair value:
| HCM Tactical Plus Fund | ||||||||||||||||
| Assets* | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 79,768,586 | $ | - | $ | - | $ | 79,768,586 | ||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | 2,056,956,292 | - | - | 2,056,956,292 | ||||||||||||
| Total | $ | 2,136,724,878 | $ | - | $ | - | $ | 2,136,724,878 | ||||||||
| HCM Sector Plus Fund | ||||||||||||||||
| Assets* | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 233,068,560 | $ | - | $ | - | $ | 233,068,560 | ||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | 1,714,222,068 | - | - | 1,714,222,068 | ||||||||||||
| Total | $ | 1,947,290,628 | $ | - | $ | - | $ | 1,947,290,628 | ||||||||
| HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund | ||||||||||||||||
| Assets* | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | ||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | $ | 876,042,302 | $ | - | $ | - | $ | 876,042,302 | ||||||||
| Total | $ | 876,042,302 | $ | - | $ | - | $ | 876,042,302 | ||||||||
| HCM Dynamic Income Fund | ||||||||||||||||
| Assets* | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | ||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | $ | 137,102,786 | $ | - | $ | - | $ | 137,102,786 | ||||||||
| Total | $ | 137,102,786 | $ | - | $ | - | $ | 137,102,786 | ||||||||
The Funds did not hold any Level 2 or 3 securities during the year.
| * | See Schedule of Investments for industry classification. |
Security Transactions and Related Income - Investment security transactions are accounted for on a trade date basis. Cost is determined and realized gains and losses are based upon the specific identification method for both financial statement and federal income tax purposes. Dividend income is recorded on the ex-dividend date and interest income is recorded on an accrual basis. Purchase discounts and premiums on securities are accreted and amortized over the life of the respective securities.
39
| The HCM Funds |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
Dividends and Distributions to Shareholders - Dividends from net investment income, if any, are declared and paid quarterly. Distributable net realized capital gains, if any, are declared and distributed annually. Dividends from net investment income and distributions from net realized gains are determined in accordance with federal income tax regulations, which may differ from GAAP. These "book/tax" differences are considered either temporary (e.g., deferred losses) or permanent in nature. To the extent these differences are permanent in nature, such amounts are reclassified within the composition of net assets based on their federal tax-basis treatment; temporary differences do not require reclassification. Any such reclassifications will have no effect on net assets, results from operations, or net asset value per share of the Funds. Dividends and distributions to shareholders are recorded on the ex-dividend date.
Federal Income Taxes - The Funds have qualified income and intend to continue to comply with the requirements of the Internal Revenue Code applicable to regulated investment companies and to distribute all of their taxable income to their shareholders. Therefore, no provision for federal income tax is required. The Funds recognize the tax benefits of uncertain tax positions only where the position is "more likely than not" to be sustained assuming examination by tax authorities. Management has analyzed the Funds' tax positions and has concluded that no liability for unrecognized tax benefits should be recorded related to uncertain tax positions taken on returns filed for open tax years June 30, 2023 through June 30, 2025, or expected to be taken in the Funds' June 30, 2026 tax returns. The Funds have identified their major tax jurisdictions as U.S. federal, Ohio and foreign jurisdictions where the Funds make significant investments; however, the Funds are not aware of any tax positions for which it is reasonably possible that the total amounts of unrecognized tax benefits will change materially in the next twelve months.
Exchange Traded Funds - The Funds may invest in exchange traded funds ("ETFs"). ETFs are a type of index fund bought and sold on a securities exchange. An ETF trades like common stock and represents a fixed portfolio of securities. The risks of owning an ETF generally reflect the risks of owning the underlying securities they are designed to track, although the lack of liquidity on an ETF could result in it being more volatile. Additionally, ETFs have fees and expenses that reduce their value.
Please refer to the Funds' prospectus for a full listing of risks associated with these investments.
Expenses - Expenses of the Trust that are directly identifiable to a specific fund are charged to that fund. Expenses, which are not readily identifiable to a specific fund, are allocated in such a manner as deemed equitable (as determined by the Board), taking into consideration the nature and type of expense and the relative sizes of the funds in the Trust.
Indemnification - The Trust indemnifies its officers and Trustees for certain liabilities that may arise from the performance of their duties to the Trust. Additionally, in the normal course of business, the Funds enter into contracts that contain a variety of representations and warranties and which provide general indemnities. The Funds' maximum exposure under these arrangements is unknown, as this would involve future claims that may be made against the Funds that have not yet occurred. However, based on experience, the risk of loss due to these warranties and indemnities appears to be remote.
40
| The HCM Funds |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| 3. | INVESTMENT TRANSACTIONS |
For the year ended June 30, 2026, cost of purchases and proceeds from sales of portfolio securities, other than short-term investments and U.S. government securities, were as follows:
| Portfolio | Purchases | Sales | ||||||
| HCM Tactical Plus Fund | $ | 1,941,666,413 | $ | 2,136,820,684 | ||||
| HCM Sector Plus Fund | 1,501,858,371 | 1,663,979,829 | ||||||
| HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund | 904,966,151 | 958,304,647 | ||||||
| HCM Dynamic Income Fund | 123,430,004 | 119,716,107 | ||||||
| 4. | INVESTMENT ADVISORY AGREEMENT AND TRANSACTIONS WITH RELATED PARTIES |
Howard Capital Management, Inc. serves as the Funds' investment adviser (the "Adviser"). Pursuant to advisory agreements with the Trust, on behalf of each Fund, the Adviser, under the oversight of the Board, directs the daily operations of the Funds and supervises the performance of administrative and professional services provided by others. As compensation for its services and the related expenses borne by the Adviser, the Funds paid the Adviser an investment advisory fee, computed and accrued daily and paid monthly, at an annual rate of 1.25% of each Fund's average daily net assets for HTPF, HSPF and HDIF, and 0.95% for HMAPF. For the year ended June 30, 2026, the Adviser earned investment advisory fees of $24,696,052, $23,883,041, $7,602,647, and $1,618,004 for HTPF, HSPF, HMAPF and HDIF, respectively.
Effective February 26, 2024, the annual advisory fee for HTPF, HSPF and HDIF is 1.25% of the Fund's average daily net assets up to $2 billion, 1.20% on assets between $2 billion and $3 billion and 1.15% on assets greater than $3 billion.
Pursuant to a written contract (the "Waiver Agreement"), the Adviser has agreed until November 1, 2026 to waive a portion of its advisory fee and agreed to reimburse HDIF for other expenses to the extent necessary so that the total expenses incurred by the Fund (excluding front-end or contingent deferred loads, brokerage fees and commissions, acquired fund fees and expenses, borrowing costs such as interest and dividend expenses on securities sold short, taxes, or extraordinary expenses, such as litigation expenses, which may include indemnification of Fund officers and Trustees and contractual indemnification of the Fund service providers other than the Adviser, do not exceed the following amounts per annum of the average daily net assets of each class of shares:
| Class A | Class I | Investor Class | ||||
| HDIF | 1.99% | 1.74% | 2.74% |
These fee waivers and reimbursements are subject to possible recoupment from the Fund by the Adviser in future years (within the three years after the fees have been waived or reimbursed) if such recoupment can be achieved within the lesser of the expense limitation in place at the time of waiver. HTPF, HSPF and HMAPF currently do not have a Waiver Agreement in place. During the year ended June 30, 2026, the Adviser waived $0 in fees pursuant to the Waiver Agreement for HDIF and there are no waived fees available for recoupment.
41
| The HCM Funds |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
Distributor - The Trust, on behalf of the Funds, has adopted the Trust's Master Distribution and Shareholder Servicing Plans (the "Plans") pursuant to Rule 12b-1 under the 1940 Act. The Plans provide that a monthly service and/or distribution fee is calculated at an annual rate of 0.25%, 1.00% and 0.10% of the average daily net assets attributable to Class A, Investor Class and Class R shares, respectively, for HTPF, 0.25%, 0.40%, 1.00%, and 0.10% of the average daily net assets attributable to Class A, Class A1, Investor Class and Class R shares, respectively for HSPF, 0.25% and 1.00% of the average daily net assets attributable to Class A and Investor Class shares, respectively for HMAPF and 0.25% and 1.00% of the average daily net assets attributable to Class A and Investor Class shares, respectively for HDIF and is paid to Northern Lights Distributors, LLC (the "Distributor") to provide compensation for ongoing distribution-related activities or services and/or maintenance of the Funds' shareholder accounts, not otherwise required to be provided by the Adviser. Class R shares are not currently accruing fees as they are not currently available for sale. For the year ended June 30, 2026, pursuant to the Plans, distribution fees for Class A shares, Class A1 shares and Investor Class shares were as follows:
| Portfolio | Class A | Class A1 | Investor Class | |||||||||
| HCM Tactical Plus Fund | $ | 2,858,123 | $ | - | $ | 6,469,597 | ||||||
| HCM Sector Plus Fund | 2,579,448 | 27 | 7,054,296 | |||||||||
| HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund | 1,213,862 | - | 2,197,516 | |||||||||
| HCM Dynamic Income Fund | 283,565 | - | 6,741 | |||||||||
The Distributor acts as each Fund's principal underwriter in a continuous public offering of the Funds' shares. On sales of HTPF's Class A shares for the year ended June 30, 2026, the Distributor received $160,875 from front-end sales charges of which $22,345 was retained by the principal underwriter or other affiliated broker-dealers. On sales of HSPF's Class A shares for the year ended June 30, 2026, the Distributor received $31,446 from front-end sales charges of which $4,452 was retained by the principal underwriter or other affiliated broker-dealers. On sales of HMAPF's Class A shares for the year ended June 30, 2026, the Distributor received $6,949 from front-end sales charges, of which $1,040 was retained by the principal underwriter or other affiliated broker-dealers. On sales of HDIF's Class A shares for the year ended June 30, 2026, the Distributor received $12,447 from front-end sales charges, of which $1,807 was retained by the principal underwriter or other affiliated broker-dealers.
In addition, certain affiliates of the Distributor provide services to the Funds as follows:
Ultimus Fund Solutions, LLC ("UFS") - UFS, an affiliate of the Distributor, provides administration, fund accounting, and transfer agent services to the Trust. Pursuant to separate servicing agreements with UFS, the Funds pay UFS customary fees for providing administration, fund accounting and transfer agency services to the Funds. Certain officers of the Trust are also officers of UFS and are not paid any fees directly by either Funds for serving in such capacities.
42
| The HCM Funds |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
Northern Lights Compliance Services, LLC ("NLCS") - NLCS, an affiliate of UFS and the Distributor, provides a chief compliance officer to the Trust, as well as related compliance services, pursuant to a consulting agreement between NLCS and the Trust. Under the terms of such agreement, NLCS receives customary fees from each Fund.
Blu Giant, LLC ("Blu Giant") - Blu Giant, an affiliate of UFS and the Distributor, provides EDGAR conversion and filing services as well as print management services for the Trust on an ad-hoc basis. For the provision of these services, Blu Giant receives customary fees from the Funds.
The Trust engages an insurance broker affiliated with UFS for the purposes of assisting the Trust in obtaining its insurance policies.
| 5. | DISTRIBUTION TO SHAREHOLDERS AND TAX COMPONENTS OF CAPITAL |
The tax character of distributions paid for the years ended June 30, 2026, and June 30, 2025, was as follows:
| For the year ended June 30, 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Ordinary | Long-Term | Return | Tax-Exempt | |||||||||||||||||
| Portfolio | Income | Capital Gains | of Capital | Income | Total | |||||||||||||||
| HCM Tactical Plus Fund | $ | 19,369,860 | $ | 35,247,958 | $ | - | $ | - | $ | 54,617,818 | ||||||||||
| HCM Sector Plus Fund | 2,102,568 | 7,976,614 | - | - | 10,079,182 | |||||||||||||||
| HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund | 28,677,206 | 475,913 | - | - | 29,153,119 | |||||||||||||||
| HCM Dynamic Income Fund | 2,683,108 | - | - | - | 2,683,108 | |||||||||||||||
| For the year ended June 30, 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Ordinary | Long-Term | Return | Tax-Exempt | |||||||||||||||||
| Portfolio | Income | Capital Gains | of Capital | Income | Total | |||||||||||||||
| HCM Tactical Plus Fund | $ | 136,306,404 | $ | 37,791,728 | $ | - | $ | - | $ | 174,098,132 | ||||||||||
| HCM Sector Plus Fund | 166,269,817 | 43,801,548 | - | - | 210,071,365 | |||||||||||||||
| HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund | 14,909,700 | 54,275,744 | - | - | 69,185,444 | |||||||||||||||
| HCM Dynamic Income Fund | 2,690,562 | - | - | - | 2,690,562 | |||||||||||||||
As of June 30, 2026, the components of accumulated earnings/ (deficit) on a tax basis were as follows:
| Undistributed | Undistributed | Post October Loss | Capital Loss | Other | Unrealized | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ordinary | Long-Term | and | Carry | Book/Tax | Appreciation/ | Accumulated | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Portfolio | Income | Capital Gains | Late Year Loss | Forwards | Differences | (Depreciation) | Earnings/(Deficits) | |||||||||||||||||||||
| HCM Tactical Plus Fund | $ | 144,638,148 | $ | 122,098,445 | $ | (11,291,420 | ) | $ | - | $ | - | $ | 665,118,166 | $ | 920,563,339 | |||||||||||||
| HCM Sector Plus Fund | 101,873,311 | 25,474,840 | (3,398,404 | ) | - | - | 497,548,613 | 621,498,360 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund | 50,236,193 | 38,662,661 | (96,360 | ) | - | - | 174,238,224 | 263,040,718 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| HCM Dynamic Income Fund | 1,001,462 | 5,434,606 | - | - | - | 7,154,468 | 13,590,536 | |||||||||||||||||||||
43
| The HCM Funds |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
The difference between book basis and tax basis unrealized appreciation, undistributed net investment income, and accumulated net realized gains from investments is primarily attributable to the tax deferral of losses on wash sales.
Late year losses incurred after December 31 within the fiscal year are deemed to arise on the first business day of the following fiscal year for tax purposes. The Funds incurred and elected to defer such late year losses as follows:
| Late Year | ||||
| Portfolio | Losses | |||
| HCM Tactical Plus Fund | $ | 11,291,420 | ||
| HCM Sector Plus Fund | 3,398,404 | |||
| HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund | 96,360 | |||
| HCM Dynamic Income Fund | - | |||
At June 30, 2026, the Funds had capital loss carry forwards ("CLCF") for federal income tax purposes available to offset future capital gains, along with capital loss carryforwards utilized as follows:
| Non-Expiring | ||||||||||||||||
| Portfolio | Short-Term | Long-Term | Total | CLCF Utilized | ||||||||||||
| HCM Tactical Plus Fund | $ | - | $ | - | $ | - | $ | - | ||||||||
| HCM Sector Plus Fund | - | - | - | - | ||||||||||||
| HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund | - | - | - | - | ||||||||||||
| HCM Dynamic Income Fund | - | - | - | 8,923,973 | ||||||||||||
Permanent book and tax differences, primarily attributable to the book/tax treatment of use of tax equalization credits and adjustments for prior year tax returns, resulted in reclassification for the year ended June 30, 2026, as follows:
| Paid In | Accumulated | |||||||
| Portfolio | Capital | Earnings (Losses) | ||||||
| HCM Tactical Plus Fund | $ | 27,729,643 | $ | (27,729,643 | ) | |||
| HCM Sector Plus Fund | 8,864,930 | (8,864,930 | ) | |||||
| HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund | 11,386,649 | (11,386,649 | ) | |||||
| HCM Dynamic Income Fund | 268,171 | (268,171 | ) | |||||
| 6. | AGGREGATE UNREALIZED APPRECIATION AND DEPRECIATION - TAX BASIS |
| Gross | Gross | Tax Net Unrealized | ||||||||||||||
| Cost for Federal | Unrealized | Unrealized | Appreciation | |||||||||||||
| Portfolio | Tax purposes | Appreciation | (Depreciation) | (Depreciation) | ||||||||||||
| HCM Tactical Plus Fund | $ | 1,471,606,712 | $ | 668,661,370 | $ | (3,543,204 | ) | $ | 665,118,166 | |||||||
| HCM Sector Plus Fund | 1,449,742,015 | 510,633,455 | (13,084,842 | ) | 497,548,613 | |||||||||||
| HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund | 701,804,078 | 175,925,167 | (1,686,943 | ) | 174,238,224 | |||||||||||
| HCM Dynamic Income Fund | 129,948,318 | 7,860,059 | (705,591 | ) | 7,154,468 | |||||||||||
44
| The HCM Funds |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| 7. | REDEMPTION FEES |
The Funds may assess a short-term redemption fee of 1.00% of the total redemption amount if a shareholder sells their shares after holding them for less than 30 days. The redemption fee is paid directly to the specific Fund in which the short-term redemption fee occurs. For the year ended June 30, 2026, no Fund assessed redemption fees.
| 8. | UNDERLYING INVESTMENT IN OTHER INVESTMENT COMPANIES |
HDIF currently invests a significant portion of its assets in the State Street SPDR Bloomberg Convertible Securities ETF ("CWB"). HDIF may redeem its investments in CWB at any time if the Adviser determines that it is in the best interest of HDIF and its shareholders to do so. HDIF's performance will be directly affected by the performance of CWB. The financial statements of CWB, including the schedule of investments, can be found on the Securities and Exchange Commission's website www.sec.gov and should be read in conjunction with HDIF's financial statements. As of June 30, 2026, HDIF's investment in CWB was 25.0% of HDIF's net assets.
| 9. | CONTROL OWNERSHIP |
The beneficial ownership, either directly or indirectly, of more than 25% of the voting securities of a portfolio creates presumption of the control of the portfolio, under section 2(a)(9) of the 1940 Act. As of June 30, 2026, National Financial Services owned 30.3% of HTPF. As of June 30, 2026, National Financial Services and Pershing LLC owned 31.7% and 26.4% of HSPF, respectively. As of June 30, 2026, Pershing LLC, Charles Schwab, and National Financial Services owned 30.1%, 28.4%, and 25.4% of HMAPF, respectively. As of June 30, 2026, Pershing LLC owned 26.4% of HDIF.
| 10. | SUBSEQUENT EVENTS |
Subsequent events after the date of the Statements of Assets and Liabilities have been evaluated through the date the financial statements were issued.
Management has determined that no events or transactions occurred requiring adjustment or disclosure in the financial statements.
45
Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm
To the Board of Trustees of Northern Lights Fund Trust III and the Shareholders of HCM Tactical Plus Fund, HCM Sector Plus Fund, HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund and HCM Dynamic Income Fund
In planning and performing our audits of the financial statements of HCM Tactical Plus Fund, HCM Sector Plus Fund, HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund and HCM Dynamic Income Fund (collectively, the Funds) as of and for the year ended June 30, 2026, in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United States) (PCAOB), we considered the Funds' internal control over financial reporting, including controls over safeguarding securities, as a basis for designing our auditing procedures for the purpose of expressing our opinion on the financial statements and to comply with the requirements of Form N-CEN, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Funds' internal control over financial reporting. Accordingly, we express no such opinion.
The management of the Funds is responsible for establishing and maintaining effective internal control over financial reporting. In fulfilling this responsibility, estimates and judgments by management are required to assess the expected benefits and related costs of controls. A fund's internal control over financial reporting is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (U.S. GAAP). A fund's internal control over financial reporting includes those policies and procedures that (a) pertain to the maintenance of records that, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the fund; (b) provide reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of financial statements in accordance with U.S. GAAP, and that receipts and expenditures of the fund are being made only in accordance with authorizations of management and trustees of the fund; and (c) provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use or disposition of a fund's assets that could have a material effect on the financial statements.
Because of inherent limitations, internal control over financial reporting may not prevent or detect misstatements. Also, projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that controls may become inadequate because of changes in conditions, or that the degree of compliance with the policies or procedures may deteriorate.
A deficiency in internal control over financial reporting exists when the design or operation of a control does not allow management or employees, in the normal course of performing their assigned functions, to prevent or detect misstatements on a timely basis. A material weakness is a deficiency, or combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting, such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of the Funds' annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented or detected on a timely basis.
46
Our consideration of the Funds' internal control over financial reporting was for the limited purpose described in the first paragraph and would not necessarily disclose all deficiencies in internal control that might be material weaknesses under standards established by the PCAOB. However, we noted no deficiencies in the Funds' internal control over financial reporting and their operation, including controls over safeguarding securities, that we consider to be a material weakness as defined above as of June 30, 2026.
This report is intended solely for the information and use of management and the Board of Trustees of the Funds and the Securities and Exchange Commission and is not intended to be and should not be used by anyone other than these specified parties.
/s/ RSM US LLP
Boston, Massachusetts
August 28, 2026
47
| The HCM Funds |
| Additional Information (Unaudited) |
| June 30, 2026 |
Changes in and Disagreements with Accountants
There were no changes in or disagreements with accountants during the period covered by this report.
Proxy Disclosures
Not applicable.
Remuneration Paid to Directors, Officers and Others
Refer to the financial statements included herein.
Statement Regarding Basis for Approval of Investment Advisory Agreement
Renewal of Advisory Agreements - HCM Sector Plus Fund, HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund, HCM Tactical Plus Fund and HCM Dynamic Income Fund*
In connection with a meeting held on February 23- 24, 2026, the Board, including a majority of the Trustees who are not "interested persons" as that term is defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, discussed the renewal of the investment advisory agreements (the "Advisory Agreements") between Howard Capital Management, Inc. (the "Adviser") and the Trust, with respect to HCM Multi-Asset Plus Fund ("HCM MAP"), HCM Sector Plus Fund ("HCM SP"), HCM Tactical Plus Fund ("HCM TP") and HCM Dynamic Income Fund ("HCM DI") (collectively, the "HCM Funds"). In considering the renewal of the Advisory Agreements, the Board received materials specifically relating to the HCM Funds and the Advisory Agreements.
The Board relied upon the advice of independent legal counsel and its own business judgment in determining the material factors to be considered in evaluating the Advisory Agreements and the weight to be given to each such factor. The Board's conclusions were based on an evaluation of all of the information provided and were not the result of any one factor. Moreover, each Trustee may have afforded different weight to the various factors in reaching conclusions with respect to the Advisory Agreements.
Nature, Extent and Quality of Services. The Board noted that the Adviser was founded in 1999 and had approximately $8.3 billion in total assets under management. The Board reviewed the background information of key investment personnel servicing the HCM Funds, including a new chief compliance officer, and recognized the breadth of their collective investment experience. The Board discussed HCM's continued utilization of its proprietary quantitative model which generated buy/sell signals to determine investment decisions for each HCM Fund. The Board noted HCM enhanced the models with third-party research on interest rate direction, international markets update, and macroeconomic factors. The Board reviewed HCM's use of its proprietary model to mitigate downside risk in the HCM Funds. The Board observed that HCM had specified inputs in its proprietary model to ensure compliance with each HCM Fund's investment limitations. The Board noted that HCM retained a third-party consultant to provide an annual audit of HCM's cybersecurity protocols. The Board noted that HCM selected broker/dealers based on best execution. The Board further noted that HCM had reported no material compliance, litigation or cybersecurity issues. The Board acknowledged that HCM underwent a routine SEC examination in June 2025 that resulted in a deficiency letter which HCM worked to remedy. The Board observed that HCM did not use artificial intelligence tools to provide advisory services.
The Board concluded that it could expect HCM to continue providing quality services to each HCM Fund and its respective shareholders.
Performance.
HCM SP- The Board observed that HCM SP earned a 4-star Morningstar rating and outperformed its peer group and Morningstar category over all time periods while underperforming its benchmark. The Board noted that the Adviser attributed HCM SP's underperformance to its use of leveraged ETFs and focus on large value, dividend focused ETFs compared to its benchmark.
48
| The HCM Funds |
| Additional Information (Unaudited)(Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
HCM MAP- The Board commented that HCM MAP earned a 4-star Morningstar rating and outperformed its peer group, Morningstar category and benchmark over all time periods.
HCM TP- The Board noted that HCM TP earned a 3-star Morningstar rating and outperformed its peer group, Morningstar category and benchmark over the prior 1-year and 3-year periods. The Board further noted that HCM TP outperformed its peer group and Morningstar category but underperformed its benchmark over the 5-year period. Over the since inception period, the Board observed that HCM TP outperformed its benchmark but underperformed its peer group and Morningstar category. The Board commented that HCM TP significantly outperformed the hedged equity index over all time periods. The Board acknowledged the Adviser's explanation that HCM TP's underperformance over the 5-year period was attributable to the volatile market in 2022 and the subsequent whipsaw created when the proprietary model signaled HCM TP to reenter the market.
HCM DI- The Board observed that HCM DI outperformed its peer group and benchmark but underperformed its Morningstar category over the 1 -year period. The Board further observed that HCM DI outperformed the benchmark but underperformed the peer group and Morningstar category over the 3-year and since inception periods. The Board determined that the Adviser should continue managing HCM DI and be evaluated over a full market cycle.
The Board considered the Adviser's analysis of the factors that impacted performance, and the Adviser's ongoing efforts to achieve positive results. After further discussion, the Board concluded that the performance of each HCM Fund was satisfactory.
Fees and Expenses. The Board noted that the advisory fee of each HCM Fund was higher than its peer group and Morningstar category medians and averages, and in the case of HCM SP, HCM MAP and HCM TP, the highest fee in the category. The Board considered the Adviser's explanation for its fees which included that its proprietary model has been developed over many years through extensive research and was continuously evaluated and calibrated to keep up with the ever-changing market. The Board discussed that the Adviser believed the utilization of its proprietary model commanded a premium. The Board noted that the Adviser had implemented breakpoints for HCM SP, HCM TP, and HCM DI when an HCM Fund's assets exceeded $2 billion. The Board considered the reasonableness of the fees after considering the breakpoints. The Board acknowledged that HCM DI currently had an expense limitation in place of 1.74% for Class I shares, 1.99% for Class A shares and 2.74% for Investor Class shares. The Board concluded that the advisory fee for each HCM Fund was not unreasonable.
Economies of Scale. The Board observed that HCM believed that HCM MAP was not at a size where breakpoints were appropriate but appreciated HCM's willingness to revisit the issue at the appropriate time. The Board noted that the Adviser agreed to breakpoints for HCM SP, HCM TP, and HCM DI, reducing the advisory fee from 1.25% to 1.20% for assets over $2 billion to $3 billion and to 1.15% on assets over $3 billion.
Profitability. The Board reviewed the Adviser's profitability analysis in connection with its advisory services provided to each of the HCM Funds and noted that the Adviser had earned a reasonable profit in connection with each HCM Fund. The Board acknowledged the Adviser's continuing investments in resources to effectively manage the HCM Funds. The Board concluded that the Adviser's profitability for each of the HCM Funds was not excessive.
Conclusion. Having requested and reviewed such information from the Adviser as the Board believed to be reasonably necessary to evaluate the terms of the Advisory Agreements, and as assisted by the advice of independent counsel, the Board concluded that renewal of each Advisory Agreement was in the best interests of the HCM Funds and their respective shareholders.
| * | Due to timing of the contract renewal schedule, these deliberations may or may not relate to the current performance results of the HCM Funds. |
49
PROXY VOTING POLICY
Information regarding how the Funds voted proxies relating to portfolio securities for the most recent twelve month period ended June 30 as well as a description of the policies and procedures that the Funds used to determine how to vote proxies is available without charge, upon request, by calling 1-855-969-8464, by visiting https://howardcmfunds.com/, or by referring to the Securities and Exchange Commission's ("SEC") website at http://www.sec.gov.
PORTFOLIO HOLDINGS
The Funds file a complete schedule of portfolio holdings with the SEC for the first and third quarters of each fiscal year as an exhibit to their reports on Form N-PORT, within sixty days after the end of the period. Form N-PORT reports are available at the SEC's website at www.sec.gov.
| INVESTMENT ADVISER |
| Howard Capital Management, Inc. |
| 1145 Hembree Road |
| Roswell, Georgia 30076 |
| ADMINISTRATOR |
| Ultimus Fund Solutions, LLC |
| 225 Pictoria Drive, Suite 450 |
| Cincinnati, Ohio 45246 |
Item 8. Changes in and Disagreements with Accountants for Open-End Management Investment Companies. Not applicable
Item 9. Proxy Disclosures for Open-End Management Investment Companies. Not applicable
Item 10. Remuneration Paid to Directors, Officers, and Others of Open-End Management Investment Companies. Included under Item 7 of this Form.
Item 11. Statement Regarding Basis for Approval of Investment Advisory Contract.
Included under Item 7 of this Form.
Item 12. Disclosure of Proxy Voting Policies and Procedures for Closed-End Management Investment Companies.
Not applicable.
Item 13. Portfolio Managers of Closed-End Management Investment Companies.
Not applicable.
Item 14. Purchases of Equity Securities by Closed-End Management Investment Company and Affiliated Purchasers.
Not applicable.
Item 15. Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.
None.
Item 16. Controls and Procedures.
(a) The registrants Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer have concluded that the registrants disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rule 30a-3(c) under the Act) are effective in design and operation and are sufficient to form the basis of the certifications required by Rule 30a-(2) under the Act, based on their evaluation of these disclosure controls and procedures as of a date within 90 days of this report on Form N-CSR.
(b) There were no changes in the registrants internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rule 30a-3(d) under the Act) during the period covered by this report that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the registrants internal control over financial reporting.
Item 17. Disclosure of Securities Lending Activities for Closed-End Management Investment Companies.
Not applicable.
Item 18. Recovery of Erroneously Awarded Compensation.
(a) Not applicable.
(b) Not applicable.
Item 19. Exhibits.
(a)(1) Code of Ethics for Principal Executive and Senior Financial Officers. Exhibit 99.CODE
(a)(2) Not applicable
(a)(3) A separate certification for each principal executive officer and principal financial officer of the registrant as required by Rule 30a-2(a) under the Act (17 CFR 270.30a-2(a)): Attached hereto. Exhibit 99. CERT
(a)(4) Not applicable.
(b) Certifications required by Rule 30a-2(b) under the Act (17 CFR 270.30a-2(b)): Attached hereto Exhibit 99.906CERT
SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and the Investment Company Act of 1940, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.
(Registrant) Northern Lights Fund Trust III
By (Signature and Title)
| /s/ Brian Curley | |
| Brian Curley, Principal Executive Officer/President | |
| Date | 09/04/2026 |
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and the Investment Company Act of 1940, this report has been signed below by the following persons on behalf of the registrant and in the capacities and on the dates indicated.
By (Signature and Title)
| /s/ Brian Curley | |
| Brian Curley, Principal Executive Officer/President | |
| Date | 09/04/2026 |
By (Signature and Title)
| /s/ Rich Gleason | |
| Rich Gleason, Principal Financial Officer/Treasurer | |
| Date | 09/04/2026 |