The eRulemaking Program
[…] See 8 CFR 274a.12(c)(11); see also One Big Beautiful Bill Act, Public Law 119-21, secs. 100003(b), 100010(a), 139 Stat 72, 366, 372 (July 4, 2025) (8 U.S.C. 1803(b), 1809(a)) (prescribing fees and specific validity periods for parole-based EADs). In the absence of any subsequent application conferring an immigration benefit or status, and upon termination of parole, such alien will remain an applicant for admission. See INA 212(d)(5)(A), 1182(d)(5)(A); see also 8 CFR 1.2 ("An arriving alien remains an arriving alien even if paroled pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act, and even after any such parole is terminated or revoked."), 1001.1(q) (same).

III. Rationale for Termination