The eRulemaking Program
[…] (101) See 44 U.S.C. 1507; Friends of Sierra R.R., Inc. v. I.C.C., 881 F.2d 663, 667-68 (9th Cir. 1989); see also Fed. Crop Ins. Corp. v. Merrill, 332 U.S. 380, 385 (1947) ("Congress has provided that the appearance of rules and regulations in the Federal Register gives legal notice of their contents.").

(102) Cf., e.g., 8 CFR 103.2(b)(19)(ii)(B) ("For applications or petitions filed electronically, USCIS will notify both the applicant or petitioner and the authorized attorney or accredited representative electronically of any notices or decisions. . . .").

(103) See Lincoln v. Vigil, 508 U.S. 182, 197 (1993) (quoting Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 302 n.31 (1979)).

(104) Cf. Perez v.