The eRulemaking Program
[…] (94) See e.g., 88 FR at 43593; 88 FR at 54643; 88 FR at 54638; see also INA 212(d)(5)(A), 8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)(A); 8 CFR 212.5(e)(2)(i).

(95) See DHS v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal., 591 U.S. 1, 32 (2020) (noting that DHS could conclude that reliance is "unjustified in light of the express limitations" in relevant immigration policy). Note that aliens paroled into the United States have been able, and will continue to be able, to apply for re-parole on a case-by-case basis by filing Form I-131.

(96) Id.

(97) Id. at 31.

(98) Id.

(99) Id.

(100) See 8 CFR 212.5(e)(2)(i) (". . . Upon accomplishment of the purpose for which parole was authorized or when in the opinion of one of the officials listed in paragraph (a) of this section, neither humanitarian reasons nor public benefit warrants the continued presence of the alien in the United States, parole shall be terminated upon written notice to the alien. . . ." (emphasis added)).

(101) See 44 U.S.C. 1507; Friends of Sierra R.R., Inc. v. I.C.C., 881 F.2d 663, 667-68 (9th Cir. 1989); see also Fed. Crop Ins. Corp. v.