The eRulemaking Program
[…] Although qualified aliens are generally subject to a five-year waiting period before becoming eligible for certain Federal public benefits, see, e.g., 8 U.S.C. 1613(a) (five-year waiting period for Federal means-tested public benefits); 8 U.S.C. 1612(a)(2)(L) (general five-year waiting period before a qualified alien can receive supplemental nutrition assistance program (SNAP) benefits), such waiting periods do not apply to all FRP parolees with respect to all public benefit programs. For instance, a parolee under the age of 18 may be eligible for SNAP benefits, see 7 CFR 273.4(a)(6)(ii)(J), as might "a Cuban or Haitian entrant (as defined in section 501(e) of the Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980)," see 7 CFR 273.4(a)(6)(ii)(E).