The eRulemaking Program
[…] It should be noted that 5 U.S.C. 7201(b) goes on to say, "The President shall use his existing authority to carry out this policy." 5 U.S.C. 7201(b). The removal of DEI language from 5 CFR 430.308(d)(7) and 5 CFR 430.311(a) follows from and is consistent with President Trump's Executive Order titled, "Ending Radical and Wasteful Government DEI Programs and Preferencing." E.O. 14151, 90 FR 8339 (Jan. 29, 2025).