09/02/2026 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 09/02/2026 08:49
UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
Form N-CSR
CERTIFIED SHAREHOLDER REPORT OF REGISTERED
MANAGEMENT INVESTMENT COMPANIES
Investment Company Act File Number: 811-07377
Morgan Stanley Insight Fund
(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Charter)
1585 Broadway, New York, New York 10036
(Address of Principal Executive Offices)
Deidre E. Walsh
One Post Office Square, Boston, Massachusetts 02109
(Name and Address of Agent for Services)
(617) 482-8260
(Registrant's Telephone Number)
December 31
Date of Fiscal Year End
June 30, 2026
Date of Reporting Period
Item 1. Reports to Stockholders
(a)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
|
Morgan Stanley Insight Fund |
|
|
Morgan Stanley Insight Fund |
|
|
Morgan Stanley Insight Fund |
|
|
Morgan Stanley Insight Fund |
|
|
Morgan Stanley Insight Fund |
|
|
Morgan Stanley Insight Fund |
|
Semi-Annual Shareholder Report June 30, 2026
This semi-annual shareholder report contains important information about Morgan Stanley Insight Fund for the period of January 1, 2026 to June 30, 2026. You can find additional information about the Fund at www.morganstanley.com/im/shareholderreports. You can also request this information by contacting us at 1-800-869-6397.
(based on a hypothetical $10,000 investment)
|
Class Name
|
Costs of a $10,000 investment
|
Costs paid as a percentage of a $10,000 investment
|
|
Class A
|
$58
|
1.17%Footnote Reference1
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnote1
|
Annualized |
|
Total Net Assets
|
$1,229,409,441
|
|
# of Portfolio Holdings
|
37
|
|
Portfolio Turnover Rate
|
21%
|
The following tables reflect what the Fund invested in as of the report date.
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
OtherFootnote Reference1
|
25.3%
|
|
Tech Hardware, Storage & Peripherals
|
5.7%
|
|
Biotechnology
|
7.4%
|
|
Automobiles
|
7.6%
|
|
Pharmaceuticals
|
7.8%
|
|
Financial Services
|
9.5%
|
|
Information Technology Services
|
17.6%
|
|
Software
|
19.1%
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnote1
|
Industries representing less than 5% of total investments. |
|
Cloudflare, Inc.
|
13.1%
|
|
Royalty Pharma PLC
|
7.8%
|
|
Tesla, Inc.
|
7.6%
|
|
Affirm Holdings, Inc.
|
6.4%
|
|
IonQ, Inc.
|
5.7%
|
|
AppLovin Corp.
|
5.0%
|
|
Space Exploration Technologies Corp.
|
4.8%
|
|
Opendoor Technologies, Inc.
|
4.7%
|
|
Aurora Innovation, Inc.
|
4.7%
|
|
Roivant Sciences Ltd.
|
4.6%
|
|
Total
|
64.4%
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnotea
|
Excluding cash equivalents. |
If you wish to view additional information about the Fund, including the prospectus, statement of additional information, financial statements and holdings, please scan the QR code or visit www.morganstanley.com/im/shareholderreports. For proxy information, please visit www.morganstanley.com/im/en-us/institutional-investor/about-us/proxy-voting/vote-summary-report.desktop.html.
The Funds may deliver a single copy of certain required shareholder documents (including prospectuses, shareholder reports, and proxy materials) to investors with the same last name and the same address. Your participation will continue indefinitely unless you instruct otherwise by calling 1-800-869-6397 or by contacting your financial intermediary. Your instruction will typically be effective within 30 days of receipt.
Not FDIC Insured | May Lose Value | No Bank Guarantee
Semi-Annual Shareholder Report June 30, 2026
Semi-Annual Shareholder Report June 30, 2026
This semi-annual shareholder report contains important information about Morgan Stanley Insight Fund for the period of January 1, 2026 to June 30, 2026. You can find additional information about the Fund at www.morganstanley.com/im/shareholderreports. You can also request this information by contacting us at 1-800-869-6397.
(based on a hypothetical $10,000 investment)
|
Class Name
|
Costs of a $10,000 investment
|
Costs paid as a percentage of a $10,000 investment
|
|
Class C
|
$95
|
1.91%Footnote Reference1
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnote1
|
Annualized |
|
Total Net Assets
|
$1,229,409,441
|
|
# of Portfolio Holdings
|
37
|
|
Portfolio Turnover Rate
|
21%
|
The following tables reflect what the Fund invested in as of the report date.
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
OtherFootnote Reference1
|
25.3%
|
|
Tech Hardware, Storage & Peripherals
|
5.7%
|
|
Biotechnology
|
7.4%
|
|
Automobiles
|
7.6%
|
|
Pharmaceuticals
|
7.8%
|
|
Financial Services
|
9.5%
|
|
Information Technology Services
|
17.6%
|
|
Software
|
19.1%
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnote1
|
Industries representing less than 5% of total investments. |
|
Cloudflare, Inc.
|
13.1%
|
|
Royalty Pharma PLC
|
7.8%
|
|
Tesla, Inc.
|
7.6%
|
|
Affirm Holdings, Inc.
|
6.4%
|
|
IonQ, Inc.
|
5.7%
|
|
AppLovin Corp.
|
5.0%
|
|
Space Exploration Technologies Corp.
|
4.8%
|
|
Opendoor Technologies, Inc.
|
4.7%
|
|
Aurora Innovation, Inc.
|
4.7%
|
|
Roivant Sciences Ltd.
|
4.6%
|
|
Total
|
64.4%
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnotea
|
Excluding cash equivalents. |
If you wish to view additional information about the Fund, including the prospectus, statement of additional information, financial statements and holdings, please scan the QR code or visit www.morganstanley.com/im/shareholderreports. For proxy information, please visit www.morganstanley.com/im/en-us/institutional-investor/about-us/proxy-voting/vote-summary-report.desktop.html.
The Funds may deliver a single copy of certain required shareholder documents (including prospectuses, shareholder reports, and proxy materials) to investors with the same last name and the same address. Your participation will continue indefinitely unless you instruct otherwise by calling 1-800-869-6397 or by contacting your financial intermediary. Your instruction will typically be effective within 30 days of receipt.
Not FDIC Insured | May Lose Value | No Bank Guarantee
Semi-Annual Shareholder Report June 30, 2026
Semi-Annual Shareholder Report June 30, 2026
This semi-annual shareholder report contains important information about Morgan Stanley Insight Fund for the period of January 1, 2026 to June 30, 2026. You can find additional information about the Fund at www.morganstanley.com/im/shareholderreports. You can also request this information by contacting us at 1-800-869-6397.
(based on a hypothetical $10,000 investment)
|
Class Name
|
Costs of a $10,000 investment
|
Costs paid as a percentage of a $10,000 investment
|
|
Class I
|
$45
|
0.90%Footnote Reference1
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnote1
|
Annualized |
|
Total Net Assets
|
$1,229,409,441
|
|
# of Portfolio Holdings
|
37
|
|
Portfolio Turnover Rate
|
21%
|
The following tables reflect what the Fund invested in as of the report date.
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
OtherFootnote Reference1
|
25.3%
|
|
Tech Hardware, Storage & Peripherals
|
5.7%
|
|
Biotechnology
|
7.4%
|
|
Automobiles
|
7.6%
|
|
Pharmaceuticals
|
7.8%
|
|
Financial Services
|
9.5%
|
|
Information Technology Services
|
17.6%
|
|
Software
|
19.1%
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnote1
|
Industries representing less than 5% of total investments. |
|
Cloudflare, Inc.
|
13.1%
|
|
Royalty Pharma PLC
|
7.8%
|
|
Tesla, Inc.
|
7.6%
|
|
Affirm Holdings, Inc.
|
6.4%
|
|
IonQ, Inc.
|
5.7%
|
|
AppLovin Corp.
|
5.0%
|
|
Space Exploration Technologies Corp.
|
4.8%
|
|
Opendoor Technologies, Inc.
|
4.7%
|
|
Aurora Innovation, Inc.
|
4.7%
|
|
Roivant Sciences Ltd.
|
4.6%
|
|
Total
|
64.4%
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnotea
|
Excluding cash equivalents. |
If you wish to view additional information about the Fund, including the prospectus, statement of additional information, financial statements and holdings, please scan the QR code or visit www.morganstanley.com/im/shareholderreports. For proxy information, please visit www.morganstanley.com/im/en-us/institutional-investor/about-us/proxy-voting/vote-summary-report.desktop.html.
The Funds may deliver a single copy of certain required shareholder documents (including prospectuses, shareholder reports, and proxy materials) to investors with the same last name and the same address. Your participation will continue indefinitely unless you instruct otherwise by calling 1-800-869-6397 or by contacting your financial intermediary. Your instruction will typically be effective within 30 days of receipt.
Not FDIC Insured | May Lose Value | No Bank Guarantee
Semi-Annual Shareholder Report June 30, 2026
Semi-Annual Shareholder Report June 30, 2026
This semi-annual shareholder report contains important information about Morgan Stanley Insight Fund for the period of January 1, 2026 to June 30, 2026. You can find additional information about the Fund at www.morganstanley.com/im/shareholderreports. You can also request this information by contacting us at 1-800-869-6397.
(based on a hypothetical $10,000 investment)
|
Class Name
|
Costs of a $10,000 investment
|
Costs paid as a percentage of a $10,000 investment
|
|
Class IR
|
$40
|
0.81%Footnote Reference1
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnote1
|
Annualized |
|
Total Net Assets
|
$1,229,409,441
|
|
# of Portfolio Holdings
|
37
|
|
Portfolio Turnover Rate
|
21%
|
The following tables reflect what the Fund invested in as of the report date.
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
OtherFootnote Reference1
|
25.3%
|
|
Tech Hardware, Storage & Peripherals
|
5.7%
|
|
Biotechnology
|
7.4%
|
|
Automobiles
|
7.6%
|
|
Pharmaceuticals
|
7.8%
|
|
Financial Services
|
9.5%
|
|
Information Technology Services
|
17.6%
|
|
Software
|
19.1%
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnote1
|
Industries representing less than 5% of total investments. |
|
Cloudflare, Inc.
|
13.1%
|
|
Royalty Pharma PLC
|
7.8%
|
|
Tesla, Inc.
|
7.6%
|
|
Affirm Holdings, Inc.
|
6.4%
|
|
IonQ, Inc.
|
5.7%
|
|
AppLovin Corp.
|
5.0%
|
|
Space Exploration Technologies Corp.
|
4.8%
|
|
Opendoor Technologies, Inc.
|
4.7%
|
|
Aurora Innovation, Inc.
|
4.7%
|
|
Roivant Sciences Ltd.
|
4.6%
|
|
Total
|
64.4%
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnotea
|
Excluding cash equivalents. |
If you wish to view additional information about the Fund, including the prospectus, statement of additional information, financial statements and holdings, please scan the QR code or visit www.morganstanley.com/im/shareholderreports. For proxy information, please visit www.morganstanley.com/im/en-us/institutional-investor/about-us/proxy-voting/vote-summary-report.desktop.html.
The Funds may deliver a single copy of certain required shareholder documents (including prospectuses, shareholder reports, and proxy materials) to investors with the same last name and the same address. Your participation will continue indefinitely unless you instruct otherwise by calling 1-800-869-6397 or by contacting your financial intermediary. Your instruction will typically be effective within 30 days of receipt.
Not FDIC Insured | May Lose Value | No Bank Guarantee
Semi-Annual Shareholder Report June 30, 2026
Semi-Annual Shareholder Report June 30, 2026
This semi-annual shareholder report contains important information about Morgan Stanley Insight Fund for the period of January 1, 2026 to June 30, 2026. You can find additional information about the Fund at www.morganstanley.com/im/shareholderreports. You can also request this information by contacting us at 1-800-869-6397.
(based on a hypothetical $10,000 investment)
|
Class Name
|
Costs of a $10,000 investment
|
Costs paid as a percentage of a $10,000 investment
|
|
Class L
|
$83
|
1.67%Footnote Reference1
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnote1
|
Annualized |
|
Total Net Assets
|
$1,229,409,441
|
|
# of Portfolio Holdings
|
37
|
|
Portfolio Turnover Rate
|
21%
|
The following tables reflect what the Fund invested in as of the report date.
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
OtherFootnote Reference1
|
25.3%
|
|
Tech Hardware, Storage & Peripherals
|
5.7%
|
|
Biotechnology
|
7.4%
|
|
Automobiles
|
7.6%
|
|
Pharmaceuticals
|
7.8%
|
|
Financial Services
|
9.5%
|
|
Information Technology Services
|
17.6%
|
|
Software
|
19.1%
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnote1
|
Industries representing less than 5% of total investments. |
|
Cloudflare, Inc.
|
13.1%
|
|
Royalty Pharma PLC
|
7.8%
|
|
Tesla, Inc.
|
7.6%
|
|
Affirm Holdings, Inc.
|
6.4%
|
|
IonQ, Inc.
|
5.7%
|
|
AppLovin Corp.
|
5.0%
|
|
Space Exploration Technologies Corp.
|
4.8%
|
|
Opendoor Technologies, Inc.
|
4.7%
|
|
Aurora Innovation, Inc.
|
4.7%
|
|
Roivant Sciences Ltd.
|
4.6%
|
|
Total
|
64.4%
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnotea
|
Excluding cash equivalents. |
If you wish to view additional information about the Fund, including the prospectus, statement of additional information, financial statements and holdings, please scan the QR code or visit www.morganstanley.com/im/shareholderreports. For proxy information, please visit www.morganstanley.com/im/en-us/institutional-investor/about-us/proxy-voting/vote-summary-report.desktop.html.
The Funds may deliver a single copy of certain required shareholder documents (including prospectuses, shareholder reports, and proxy materials) to investors with the same last name and the same address. Your participation will continue indefinitely unless you instruct otherwise by calling 1-800-869-6397 or by contacting your financial intermediary. Your instruction will typically be effective within 30 days of receipt.
Not FDIC Insured | May Lose Value | No Bank Guarantee
Semi-Annual Shareholder Report June 30, 2026
Semi-Annual Shareholder Report June 30, 2026
This semi-annual shareholder report contains important information about Morgan Stanley Insight Fund for the period of January 1, 2026 to June 30, 2026. You can find additional information about the Fund at www.morganstanley.com/im/shareholderreports. You can also request this information by contacting us at 1-800-869-6397.
(based on a hypothetical $10,000 investment)
|
Class Name
|
Costs of a $10,000 investment
|
Costs paid as a percentage of a $10,000 investment
|
|
Class R6
|
$40
|
0.81%Footnote Reference1
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnote1
|
Annualized |
|
Total Net Assets
|
$1,229,409,441
|
|
# of Portfolio Holdings
|
37
|
|
Portfolio Turnover Rate
|
21%
|
The following tables reflect what the Fund invested in as of the report date.
|
Value
|
Value
|
|
OtherFootnote Reference1
|
25.3%
|
|
Tech Hardware, Storage & Peripherals
|
5.7%
|
|
Biotechnology
|
7.4%
|
|
Automobiles
|
7.6%
|
|
Pharmaceuticals
|
7.8%
|
|
Financial Services
|
9.5%
|
|
Information Technology Services
|
17.6%
|
|
Software
|
19.1%
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnote1
|
Industries representing less than 5% of total investments. |
|
Cloudflare, Inc.
|
13.1%
|
|
Royalty Pharma PLC
|
7.8%
|
|
Tesla, Inc.
|
7.6%
|
|
Affirm Holdings, Inc.
|
6.4%
|
|
IonQ, Inc.
|
5.7%
|
|
AppLovin Corp.
|
5.0%
|
|
Space Exploration Technologies Corp.
|
4.8%
|
|
Opendoor Technologies, Inc.
|
4.7%
|
|
Aurora Innovation, Inc.
|
4.7%
|
|
Roivant Sciences Ltd.
|
4.6%
|
|
Total
|
64.4%
|
| Footnote | Description |
|
Footnotea
|
Excluding cash equivalents. |
If you wish to view additional information about the Fund, including the prospectus, statement of additional information, financial statements and holdings, please scan the QR code or visit www.morganstanley.com/im/shareholderreports. For proxy information, please visit www.morganstanley.com/im/en-us/institutional-investor/about-us/proxy-voting/vote-summary-report.desktop.html.
The Funds may deliver a single copy of certain required shareholder documents (including prospectuses, shareholder reports, and proxy materials) to investors with the same last name and the same address. Your participation will continue indefinitely unless you instruct otherwise by calling 1-800-869-6397 or by contacting your financial intermediary. Your instruction will typically be effective within 30 days of receipt.
Not FDIC Insured | May Lose Value | No Bank Guarantee
Semi-Annual Shareholder Report June 30, 2026
(b) Not applicable.
Item 2. Code of Ethics
Not required in this filing.
Item 3. Audit Committee Financial Expert
Not required in this filing.
Item 4. Principal Accountant Fees and Services
Not required in this filing.
Item 5. Audit Committee of Listed Registrants
Not applicable.
Item 6. Schedule of Investments
| (a) | Please see schedule of investments contained in the Financial Statements and Financial Highlights included under Item 7 of this Form N-CSR. |
| (b) | Not applicable. |
Item 7. Financial Statements and Financial Highlights for Open-End Management Investment Companies
|
Items 6 and 7 of Form N-CSR:
|
||
|
Consolidated Portfolio of Investments
|
3
|
|
|
Consolidated Statement of Assets and Liabilities
|
8
|
|
|
Consolidated Statement of Operations
|
10
|
|
|
Consolidated Statements of Changes in Net Assets
|
11
|
|
|
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
|
12
|
|
|
Consolidated Financial Highlights
|
35
|
|
|
Item 11 of Form N-CSR:
|
||
|
Investment Advisory Agreement Approval
|
47
|
|
|
Items 8 and 9 of Form N-CSR are Not Applicable. For Item 10 of Form N-CSR, see Item 7.
|
||
|
NUMBER OF
SHARES
|
|
Value
|
|
|
Common Stocks
(92.9%)
|
|
|
|
Automobiles (7.7%)
|
|
|
223,374
|
Tesla, Inc. (a)
|
$ 93,951,104
|
|
|
Biotechnology (7.4%)
|
|
|
2,728,775
|
Arbutus Biopharma
Corp. (a)
|
13,098,120
|
|
230,242
|
Immunovant, Inc. (a)
|
8,871,224
|
|
1,119,402
|
ProKidney Corp. (a)(b)
|
2,283,580
|
|
1,596,116
|
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (a)
|
56,486,545
|
|
252,069
|
XOMA Royalty Corp. (a)
|
10,712,933
|
|
|
|
91,452,402
|
|
|
Broadline Retail (1.5%)
|
|
|
10,841
|
MercadoLibre, Inc. (a)
|
18,401,405
|
|
|
Capital Markets (0.6%)
|
|
|
1,347,470
|
Twenty One Capital, Inc.,
Class A (a)(b)
|
6,669,977
|
|
|
Diversified
Telecommunication
Services (4.9%)
|
|
|
350,706
|
Space Exploration
Technologies Corp.,
Class A (a)
|
59,921,627
|
|
|
Electronic Equipment,
Instruments & Components
(0.0%)
|
|
|
3,889
|
Magic Leap, Inc., Class A
(acquisition cost -
$1,890,214; acquired
12/22/15) (a)(c)(d)
|
-
|
|
|
Entertainment (4.0%)
|
|
|
913,686
|
ROBLOX Corp.,
Class A (a)
|
49,686,245
|
|
|
Financial Services (9.5%)
|
|
|
975,250
|
Affirm Holdings, Inc. (a)
|
79,531,639
|
|
5,762,169
|
Federal National Mortgage
Association (a)
|
37,511,720
|
|
|
|
117,043,359
|
|
NUMBER OF
SHARES
|
|
Value
|
|
|
Health Care Providers &
Services (2.4%)
|
|
|
274,566
|
Agilon health, Inc. (a)
|
$ 29,427,984
|
|
|
Information Technology
Services (17.6%)
|
|
|
663,574
|
Cloudflare, Inc.,
Class A (a)
|
162,761,431
|
|
468,671
|
Shopify, Inc., Class A
(Canada) (a)
|
53,512,855
|
|
|
|
216,274,286
|
|
|
Personal Care Products
(0.1%)
|
|
|
113,700
|
Oddity Tech Ltd., Class A
(Israel) (a)
|
1,720,281
|
|
|
Pharmaceuticals (7.8%)
|
|
|
1,714,764
|
Royalty Pharma PLC,
Class A
|
96,146,817
|
|
|
Real Estate Management &
Development (4.8%)
|
|
|
12,680,757
|
Opendoor Technologies,
Inc. (a)
|
58,585,097
|
|
|
Software (14.5%)
|
|
|
121,006
|
AppLovin Corp.,
Class A (a)
|
62,345,921
|
|
8,538,310
|
Aurora Innovation, Inc. (a)
|
58,231,274
|
|
769,689
|
BitMine Immersion
Technologies, Inc.
|
10,244,561
|
|
202,039
|
Circle Internet Group,
Inc. (a)
|
12,653,703
|
|
134,421
|
Palantir Technologies, Inc.,
Class A (a)
|
15,682,898
|
|
225,226
|
Strategy, Inc., Class A (a)
|
19,578,896
|
|
|
|
178,737,253
|
|
|
Tech Hardware, Storage &
Peripherals (5.7%)
|
|
|
1,315,948
|
IonQ, Inc. (a)
|
70,087,390
|
|
NUMBER OF
SHARES
|
|
Value
|
|
|
Trading Companies &
Distributors (4.4%)
|
|
|
3,135,985
|
QXO, Inc. (a)
|
$ 54,189,821
|
|
|
Total Common Stocks
(Cost $811,757,212)
|
1,142,295,048
|
|
NUMBER OF
WARRANTS
|
|
|
|
|
Warrants (0.0%)‡
|
|
|
|
Real Estate Management &
Development (0.0%)‡
|
|
|
349,131
|
Opendoor Technologies, Inc.
expires 11/20/26 (a)
(Cost $0)
|
118,449
|
|
NUMBER OF
SHARES
|
|
|
|
|
Preferred Stocks (4.6%)
|
|
|
|
Software (4.6%)
|
|
|
296,896
|
Databricks, Inc.,
Series H (a)(c)(d)
(acquisition cost -
$21,817,145; acquired
8/31/21)
|
55,682,845
|
|
197,427
|
Lookout, Inc.,
Series F (a)(c)(d)
(acquisition cost -
$2,255,228; acquired
6/17/14)
|
379,060
|
|
|
Total Preferred Stocks
(Cost $24,072,373)
|
56,061,905
|
|
|
Investment Company (1.7%)
|
|
|
626,653
|
iShares Bitcoin Trust ETF (a)
(Cost $24,247,899)
|
20,861,278
|
|
NUMBER OF
SHARES (000)
|
|
Value
|
|
|
Short-Term Investments (1.6%)
|
|
|
|
Investment Company
(1.0%)
|
|
|
12,664
|
Morgan Stanley
Institutional Liquidity
Funds - Treasury
Securities Portfolio -
Institutional Class,
3.52% (See Note 9)
(Cost $12,663,662)
|
$ 12,663,662
|
|
|
Securities held as
Collateral on Loaned
Securities (0.6%)
|
|
|
|
Investment Company
(0.5%)
|
|
|
5,502
|
Morgan Stanley
Institutional Liquidity
Funds - Treasury
Securities Portfolio -
Institutional Class,
3.52% (See Note 9)
|
5,501,699
|
|
PRINCIPAL
AMOUNT
(000)
|
|
|
|
|
Repurchase Agreements (0.1%)
|
|
|
$ 347
|
Citigroup, Inc., (3.50%,
dated 6/30/26, due
7/1/26; proceeds
$347,414; fully
collateralized by a
U.S. Government
obligation; 4.00% due
2/28/30; valued at
$354,333)
|
347,381
|
|
PRINCIPAL
AMOUNT
(000)
|
|
Value
|
|
$430
|
HSBC Securities USA, Inc.,
(3.64%, dated 6/30/26,
due 7/1/26; proceeds
$429,864; fully
collateralized by a
U.S. Government
obligation; 0.00% due
5/15/30; valued at
$438,418)
|
$ 429,820
|
|
430
|
JP Morgan Securities LLC,
(3.64%, dated 6/30/26,
due 7/1/26; proceeds
$429,864; fully
collateralized by
U.S. Government
obligations; 0.00% -
4.63% due 7/15/26 -
2/15/48; valued at
$438,418)
|
429,820
|
|
430
|
Merrill Lynch & Co., Inc.,
(3.64%, dated 6/30/26,
due 7/1/26; proceeds
$429,864; fully
collateralized by
U.S. Government
obligations; 0.00% -
4.13% due 9/3/26 -
2/15/39; valued at
$438,418)
|
429,820
|
|
|
|
1,636,841
|
|
|
Total Securities held as
Collateral on Loaned
Securities
(Cost $7,138,540)
|
7,138,540
|
|
|
|
|
|
PRINCIPAL
AMOUNT
(000)
|
|
Value
|
|
|
Total Short-Term
Investments
(Cost $19,802,202)
|
$19,802,202
|
|
Total Investments
Excluding Purchased
Options
(Cost $879,879,686)
|
100.8
%
|
1,239,138,882
|
|
Total Purchased
Options Outstanding
(Cost $5,461,903)
|
0.1
%
|
1,247,860
|
|
Total Investments
(Cost $885,341,589)
including $6,693,342
of Securities Loaned
(e)
|
100.9
%
|
1,240,386,742
|
|
Liabilities in Excess of
Other Assets
|
(0.9
)
|
(11,114,854
)
|
|
Net Assets
|
100.0
%
|
$1,229,271,888
|
|
‡
|
Amount is less than 0.05%.
|
|
(a)
|
Non-income producing security.
|
|
(b)
|
All or a portion of this security was on loan at June 30, 2026.
|
|
(c)
|
Security cannot be offered for public resale without first being
registered under the Securities Act of 1933 and related rules
("restricted security"). Acquisition date represents the day on
which an enforceable right to acquire such security is obtained
and is presented along with related cost in the security
description. The Fund has registration rights for certain
restricted securities. Any costs related to such registration are
borne by the issuer. The aggregate value of restricted
securities (excluding 144A holdings) at June 30,
2026 amounts to $56,061,905 and represents 4.6% of net
assets.
|
|
(d)
|
Security is valued using significant unobservable inputs and is
categorized as Level 3 in the fair value hierarchy.
|
|
(e)
|
At June 30, 2026, the aggregate cost for federal income tax
purposes approximates the aggregate cost for book purposes.
The aggregate gross unrealized appreciation is $499,032,559
and the aggregate gross unrealized depreciation is
$143,987,406, resulting in net unrealized appreciation of
$355,045,153.
|
|
ETF
|
Exchange Traded Fund.
|
|
Counterparty
|
Description
|
Strike
Price
|
Expiration
Date
|
Number of
Contracts
|
Notional
Amount
(000)
|
Value |
Premiums
Paid
|
Unrealized
Depreciation
|
|
|
Standard Chartered
Bank
|
USD/CNH
|
CNH
|
6.95
|
7/6/27
|
582,851,637
|
$582,852
|
$1,098,093
|
$1,235,646
|
$(137,553
)
|
|
Barclays Bank PLC
|
USD/CNH
|
CNH
|
7.20
|
2/12/27
|
472,374,137
|
472,374
|
119,038
|
1,241,117
|
(1,122,079
)
|
|
Standard Chartered
Bank
|
USD/CNH
|
CNH
|
7.32
|
12/17/26
|
512,895,405
|
512,895
|
30,261
|
1,451,494
|
(1,421,233
)
|
|
Standard Chartered
Bank
|
USD/CNH
|
CNH
|
7.58
|
8/11/26
|
468,728,898
|
468,729
|
468
|
1,533,646
|
(1,533,178
)
|
|
|
|
|
$1,247,860
|
$5,461,903
|
$(4,214,043
)
|
||||
|
CNH -
|
Chinese Yuan Renminbi Offshore
|
|
USD -
|
United States Dollar
|
|
Consolidated Summary of Investments (unaudited)
|
||
|
Industry †
|
Value
|
Percent of
Total
Investments
|
|
Software
|
$234,799,158
|
19.0
%
|
|
Information Technology Services
|
216,274,286
|
17.5
|
|
Financial Services
|
117,043,359
|
9.5
|
|
Pharmaceuticals
|
96,146,817
|
7.8
|
|
Automobiles
|
93,951,104
|
7.6
|
|
Biotechnology
|
91,452,402
|
7.4
|
|
Tech Hardware, Storage & Peripherals
|
70,087,390
|
5.7
|
|
Diversified Telecommunication Services
|
59,921,627
|
4.9
|
|
Real Estate Management & Development
|
58,585,097
|
4.8
|
|
Trading Companies & Distributors
|
54,189,821
|
4.4
|
|
Entertainment
|
49,686,245
|
4.0
|
|
Investment Companies
|
33,524,940
|
2.7
|
|
Health Care Providers & Services
|
29,427,984
|
2.4
|
|
Broadline Retail
|
18,401,405
|
1.5
|
|
Capital Markets
|
6,669,977
|
0.6
|
|
Personal Care Products
|
1,720,281
|
0.1
|
|
Purchased Options
|
1,247,860
|
0.1
|
|
Warrants
|
118,449
|
0.0
|
|
Electronic Equipment, Instruments & Components
|
-
††
|
0.0
|
|
Total Investments
|
$1,233,248,202
††
|
100.0
%
|
|
†
|
Does not reflect the value of securities held as collateral on loaned securities.
|
|
††
|
Includes a security valued at zero.
|
|
Assets:
|
|
|
Investments in securities, at value (cost $867,176,228) (Including $6,693,342 for securities loaned)
|
$1,222,221,381
|
|
Investment in affiliate, at value (cost $18,165,361)
|
18,165,361
|
|
Total investments in securities, at value (cost $885,341,589)
|
1,240,386,742
|
|
Receivable for:
|
|
|
Investments sold
|
1,525,585
|
|
Shares of beneficial interest sold
|
138,101
|
|
Dividends from affiliate
|
72,078
|
|
Securities lending income
|
27,643
|
|
Prepaid expenses and other assets
|
216,373
|
|
Total Assets
|
1,242,366,522
|
|
Liabilities:
|
|
|
Collateral on securities loaned, at value
|
7,138,540
|
|
Due to broker
|
340,000
|
|
Payable for:
|
|
|
Investments purchased
|
3,302,115
|
|
Shares of beneficial interest redeemed
|
851,612
|
|
Advisory fee
|
645,523
|
|
Transfer and sub transfer agency fees
|
243,511
|
|
Distribution fee
|
209,957
|
|
Administration fee
|
79,270
|
|
Accrued expenses and other payables
|
284,106
|
|
Total Liabilities
|
13,094,634
|
|
Net Assets
|
$1,229,271,888
|
|
Composition of Net Assets:
|
|
|
Paid-in-Capital
|
$2,095,043,535
|
|
Total Accumulated Loss
|
(865,771,647)
|
|
Net Assets
|
$1,229,271,888
|
|
Class A Shares:
|
|
|
Net Assets
|
$702,292,258
|
|
Shares Outstanding (unlimited shares authorized, $0.01 par value)
|
15,174,709
|
|
Net Asset Value Per Share
|
$46.28
|
|
Maximum Offering Price Per Share,
(net asset value plus 5.54% of net asset value)
|
$48.85
|
|
Class L Shares:
|
|
|
Net Assets
|
$16,200,243
|
|
Shares Outstanding (unlimited shares authorized, $0.01 par value)
|
859,547
|
|
Net Asset Value Per Share
|
$18.85
|
|
Class I Shares:
|
|
|
Net Assets
|
$425,528,032
|
|
Shares Outstanding (unlimited shares authorized, $0.01 par value)
|
7,348,863
|
|
Net Asset Value Per Share
|
$57.90
|
|
Class C Shares:
|
|
|
Net Assets
|
$71,968,752
|
|
Shares Outstanding (unlimited shares authorized, $0.01 par value)
|
4,151,862
|
|
Net Asset Value Per Share
|
$17.33
|
|
Class R6 Shares:
|
|
|
Net Assets
|
$13,262,256
|
|
Shares Outstanding (unlimited shares authorized, $0.01 par value)
|
226,022
|
|
Net Asset Value Per Share
|
$58.68
|
|
Class IR Shares:
|
|
|
Net Assets
|
$20,347
|
|
Shares Outstanding (unlimited shares authorized, $0.01 par value)
|
345
|
|
Net Asset Value Per Share
|
$58.97
|
|
Net Investment Loss:
Income
|
|
|
Dividends
|
$787,562
|
|
Dividends from affiliate (Note 9)
|
488,357
|
|
Income from securities loaned - net
|
158,831
|
|
Total Income
|
1,434,750
|
|
Expenses
|
|
|
Advisory fee (Note 4)
|
3,982,631
|
|
Distribution fee (Class A) (Note 5)
|
867,046
|
|
Distribution fee (Class L) (Note 5)
|
59,667
|
|
Distribution fee (Class C) (Note 5)
|
377,583
|
|
Sub transfer agency fees and expenses (Class A)
|
464,413
|
|
Sub transfer agency fees and expenses (Class L)
|
8,701
|
|
Sub transfer agency fees and expenses (Class I)
|
231,319
|
|
Sub transfer agency fees and expenses (Class C)
|
44,963
|
|
Administration fee (Note 4)
|
486,282
|
|
Professional fees
|
134,328
|
|
Shareholder reports and notices
|
54,655
|
|
Transfer agency fees and expenses (Class A) (Note 6)
|
22,583
|
|
Transfer agency fees and expenses (Class L) (Note 6)
|
2,224
|
|
Transfer agency fees and expenses (Class I) (Note 6)
|
14,112
|
|
Transfer agency fees and expenses (Class C) (Note 6)
|
3,550
|
|
Transfer agency fees and expenses (Class R6) (Note 6)
|
2,262
|
|
Transfer agency fees and expenses (Class IR) (Note 6)
|
984
|
|
Registration fees
|
44,697
|
|
Custodian fees (Note 8)
|
15,850
|
|
Trustees' fees and expenses
|
2,054
|
|
Other
|
36,917
|
|
Total Expenses
|
6,856,821
|
|
Less: rebate from Morgan Stanley affiliated cash sweep (Note 9)
|
(26,284)
|
|
Less: reimbursement of class specific expenses (Class IR) (Note 4)
|
(981)
|
|
Net Expenses
|
6,829,556
|
|
Net Investment Loss
|
(5,394,806)
|
|
Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss):
|
|
|
Net Realized Gain
|
84,532,518
|
|
Change in Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) on:
|
|
|
Investments
|
(70,802,352)
|
|
Net Gain
|
13,730,166
|
|
Net Increase in Net Assets Resulting from Operations
|
$8,335,360
|
|
|
For The Six
Months Ended
June 30, 2026
|
For The Year
Ended
December 31, 2025
|
|
|
(unaudited)
|
|
|
Increase (Decrease) in Net Assets:
|
||
|
Operations:
|
||
|
Net investment loss
|
$(5,394,806)
|
$(13,628,475)
|
|
Net realized gain
|
84,532,518
|
313,679,041
|
|
Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation)
|
(70,802,352)
|
(52,462,059)
|
|
Net Increase in Net Assets Resulting from Operations
|
8,335,360
|
247,588,507
|
|
Net decrease from transactions in shares of beneficial interest
|
(166,679,786)
|
(276,909,860)
|
|
Net Decrease
|
(158,344,426)
|
(29,321,353)
|
|
Net Assets:
|
||
|
Beginning of period
|
1,387,616,314
|
1,416,937,667
|
|
End of Period
|
$1,229,271,888
|
$1,387,616,314
|
|
Gross Amount Not Offset in the Consolidated Statement of Assets and Liabilities
|
||||
|
|
Gross Asset Amount
Presented in the
Consolidated Statement
of Assets and Liabilities
|
Financial
Instrument
|
Collateral
Received
|
Net Amount
(not less than $0)
|
|
$6,693,342(a)
|
$-
|
$(6,693,342)(b)(c)
|
$0
|
|
|
(a)
|
Represents market value of loaned securities at period end.
|
|
(b)
|
The Fund received cash collateral of approximately $7,138,540, which was subsequently invested in Repurchase Agreements
and Morgan Stanley Institutional Liquidity Fund as reported in the Portfolio of Investments.
|
|
(c)
|
The actual collateral received is greater than the amount shown here due to overcollateralization.
|
|
Remaining Contractual Maturity of the Agreements
|
|||||
|
|
Overnight and
Continuous
|
˂30 days
|
Between
30 & 90 days
|
˃90 Days
|
Total
|
|
Securities Lending Transactions
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Common Stocks
|
$7,138,540
|
$-
|
$-
|
$-
|
$7,138,540
|
|
Total Borrowings
|
$7,138,540
|
$-
|
$-
|
$-
|
$7,138,540
|
|
Gross amount of recognized liabilities for securities lending transactions
|
$7,138,540
|
||||
|
Investment Type
|
Level 1
Unadjusted
Quoted
Prices
|
Level 2
Other
Significant
Observable
Inputs
|
Level 3
Significant
Unobservable
Inputs
|
Total
|
|
Assets:
|
||||
|
Common Stocks
|
||||
|
Automobiles
|
$93,951,104
|
$-
|
$-
|
$93,951,104
|
|
Biotechnology
|
91,452,402
|
-
|
-
|
91,452,402
|
|
Broadline Retail
|
18,401,405
|
-
|
-
|
18,401,405
|
|
Capital Markets
|
6,669,977
|
-
|
-
|
6,669,977
|
|
Diversified Telecommunication Services
|
59,921,627
|
-
|
-
|
59,921,627
|
|
Electronic Equipment, Instruments &
Components
|
-
|
-
|
-
†
|
-
†
|
|
Entertainment
|
49,686,245
|
-
|
-
|
49,686,245
|
|
Financial Services
|
117,043,359
|
-
|
-
|
117,043,359
|
|
Health Care Providers & Services
|
29,427,984
|
-
|
-
|
29,427,984
|
|
Information Technology Services
|
216,274,286
|
-
|
-
|
216,274,286
|
|
Personal Care Products
|
1,720,281
|
-
|
-
|
1,720,281
|
|
Pharmaceuticals
|
96,146,817
|
-
|
-
|
96,146,817
|
|
Real Estate Management & Development
|
58,585,097
|
-
|
-
|
58,585,097
|
|
Software
|
178,737,253
|
-
|
-
|
178,737,253
|
|
Tech Hardware, Storage & Peripherals
|
70,087,390
|
-
|
-
|
70,087,390
|
|
Trading Companies & Distributors
|
54,189,821
|
-
|
-
|
54,189,821
|
|
Total Common Stocks
|
1,142,295,048
|
-
|
-
†
|
1,142,295,048
†
|
|
Investment Type
|
Level 1
Unadjusted
Quoted
Prices
|
Level 2
Other
Significant
Observable
Inputs
|
Level 3
Significant
Unobservable
Inputs
|
Total
|
|
Warrants
|
||||
|
Real Estate Management & Development
|
$118,449
|
$-
|
$-
|
$118,449
|
|
Preferred Stocks
|
||||
|
Software
|
-
|
-
|
56,061,905
|
56,061,905
|
|
Investment Company
|
20,861,278
|
-
|
-
|
20,861,278
|
|
Call Options Purchased
|
-
|
1,247,860
|
-
|
1,247,860
|
|
Short-Term Investments
|
||||
|
Investment Company
|
18,165,361
|
-
|
-
|
18,165,361
|
|
Repurchase Agreements
|
-
|
1,636,841
|
-
|
1,636,841
|
|
Total Short-Term Investments
|
18,165,361
|
1,636,841
|
-
|
19,802,202
|
|
Total Assets
|
$1,181,440,136
|
$2,884,701
|
$56,061,905
†
|
$1,240,386,742
†
|
|
†
|
Includes a security valued at zero.
|
|
|
COMMON
STOCK
|
PREFERRED
STOCKS
|
|
Beginning Balance
|
$-†
|
$96,939,205
|
|
Purchases
|
-
|
-
|
|
Sales
|
-
|
(43,065,400)
|
|
Transfers in
|
-
|
-
|
|
Transfers out
|
-
|
-
|
|
Corporate actions
|
-
|
-
|
|
Change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation)
|
-
|
(24,221,386)
|
|
Realized gains (losses)
|
-
|
26,409,486
|
|
Ending Balance
|
$-†
|
$56,061,905
|
|
Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) from
investments still held as of June 30, 2026
|
$-
|
$(24,221,386)
|
|
†
|
Includes a security valued at zero.
|
|
|
Fair Value at
June 30, 2026
|
Valuation
Technique
|
Unobservable
Input
|
Range/
Weighted Average
|
Impact to
Valuation from an
Increase in Input*
|
|
Preferred Stocks
|
$56,061,905
|
Market Transaction Method
|
Precedent Transaction
|
$1.93 - $190/$188.70
|
Increase
|
|
|
|
Discounted Cash
Flow
|
Weighted Average
Cost of Capital
|
12.0% - 20.0%/13.1%
|
Decrease
|
|
|
|
|
Perpetual Growth
Rate
|
3.0% - 4.0%/3.5%
|
Increase
|
|
|
|
Market Comparable
Companies
|
Enterprise Value/Revenue
|
2.3x - 33.6x/18.6x
|
Increase
|
|
|
|
|
Discount for
Lack of Marketability
|
17.0% - 18.0%/18.0%
|
Decrease
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
*
|
Represents the expected directional change in the fair value of the Level 3 investments that would result from an increase in the
corresponding input. A decrease to the unobservable input would have the opposite effect. Significant changes in these inputs
could result in significantly higher or lower fair value measurements.
|
|
Primary Risk Exposure
|
Asset Derivatives Consolidated
Statement of Assets and Liabilities Location
|
Fair Value
|
|
Currency Risk
|
Investments, at Value (Purchased Options)
|
$149,767(a)
|
|
(a)
|
Amounts are included in Investments in securities in the Consolidated Statement of Assets and Liabilities.
|
|
AMOUNT OF REALIZED GAIN (LOSS) ON DERIVATIVES
|
|
|
PRIMARY RISK EXPOSURE
|
Purchased
Options
|
|
Currency Risk
|
$(3,866,937)(a)
|
|
(a)
|
Amounts are included in Realized Gain (Loss) on Investments Sold in the Consolidated Statement of Operations.
|
|
Change In Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) On Derivatives
|
|
|
Primary Risk Exposure
|
Purchased
Options
|
|
Currency Risk
|
$1,643,713(a)
|
|
(a)
|
Amounts are included in Change in Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) on Investments in the Consolidated Statement of
Operations.
|
|
Gross Amounts of Assets and Liabilities Presented in the Consolidated Statement of Assets and Liabilities
|
||
|
Fund Derivatives
|
Assets(a)
|
Liabilities(a)
|
|
Purchased Options
|
$149,767(b)
|
$-
|
|
(a)
|
Absent an event of default or early termination, OTC derivative assets and liabilities are presented gross and not offset in the
Consolidated Statement of Assets and Liabilities.
|
|
(b)
|
Amounts are included in Investments in Securities in the Consolidated Statement of Assets and Liabilities.
|
|
Gross Amounts Not Offset in the Consolidated Statement of Assets and Liabilities
|
||||
|
Counterparty
|
Gross Asset Derivatives
Presented in the
Consolidated Statement of
Assets and Liabilities
|
Financial
Instrument
|
Collateral
Received(a)
|
Net Amount
(not less than $0)
|
|
Barclays Bank PLC
|
$ 119,038
|
$-
|
$(119,038)
|
$ 0
|
|
Standard Chartered Bank
|
1,128,822
|
-
|
(160,000)
|
968,822
|
|
Total
|
$1,247,860
|
$-
|
$(279,038)
|
$968,822
|
|
(a)
|
In some instances, the actual collateral received may be more than the amount shown here due to overcollateralization.
|
|
Purchased Options:
|
|
|
Average monthly notional amount
|
$1,861,748,002
|
|
|
For the Six Months
Ended
June 30, 2026
|
For the Year
Ended
December 31, 2025
|
||
|
|
(unaudited)
|
|||
|
|
Shares
|
Amount
|
Shares
|
Amount
|
|
CLASS A SHARES
|
||||
|
Sold
|
307,237
|
$ 13,349,331
|
1,219,484
|
$ 52,212,199
|
|
Redeemed
|
(2,406,358)
|
(104,350,912)
|
(4,753,409)
|
(203,239,907)
|
|
Net decrease - Class A
|
(2,099,121)
|
(91,001,581)
|
(3,533,925)
|
(151,027,708)
|
|
CLASS L SHARES
|
||||
|
Redeemed
|
(89,780)
|
(1,589,987)
|
(234,098)
|
(4,297,939)
|
|
CLASS I SHARES
|
||||
|
Sold
|
694,371
|
37,266,238
|
2,152,106
|
111,139,720
|
|
Redeemed
|
(1,729,601)
|
(93,728,823)
|
(3,879,949)
|
(201,901,081)
|
|
Net decrease - Class I
|
(1,035,230)
|
(56,462,585)
|
(1,727,843)
|
(90,761,361)
|
|
CLASS C SHARES
|
||||
|
Sold
|
39,438
|
644,818
|
190,285
|
3,120,996
|
|
Redeemed
|
(969,942)
|
(15,838,578)
|
(2,282,038)
|
(36,672,151)
|
|
Net decrease - Class C
|
(930,504)
|
(15,193,760)
|
(2,091,753)
|
(33,551,155)
|
|
CLASS R6 SHARES
|
||||
|
Sold
|
29,297
|
1,621,253
|
117,726
|
6,599,855
|
|
Redeemed
|
(74,559)
|
(4,053,126)
|
(75,301)
|
(3,871,552)
|
|
Net increase (decrease) - Class R6
|
(45,262)
|
(2,431,873)
|
42,425
|
2,728,303
|
|
CLASS IR SHARES
|
||||
|
Net decrease in Fund
|
(4,199,897)
|
$(166,679,786)
|
(7,545,194)
|
$(276,909,860)
|
|
Affiliated
Investment
Company
|
Value
December 31,
2025
|
Purchases
at Cost
|
Proceeds
from Sales
|
DIVIDEND
INCOME
|
Realized
Gain (Loss)
|
Change in
Unrealized
Appreciation
(Depreciation)
|
Value
June 30,
2026
|
|
Liquidity Fund
|
$44,144,981
|
$271,047,518
|
$297,027,138
|
$488,357
|
$-
|
$-
|
$18,165,361
|
|
2025 Distributions Paid From:
|
2024 Distributions Paid From:
|
||
|
Ordinary
Income
|
Paid-in-
Capital
|
Ordinary
Income
|
Paid-in-
Capital
|
|
$-
|
$-
|
$9,906,573
|
$128,995
|
|
|
|||
|
Total
Accumulated
Loss
|
Paid-in
Capital
|
|
$15,332,275
|
$(15,332,275)
|
|
|
|
|
For the
Six
Months
Ended
June 30,
2026
|
For the Year Ended December 31,
|
||||
|
|
2025
|
2024
|
2023
|
2022
|
2021
|
|
|
|
(unaudited)
|
|
||||
|
Class A Shares
|
||||||
|
Selected Per Share Data:
|
||||||
|
Net asset value, beginning of
period
|
$45.66
|
$38.40
|
$26.39
|
$17.28
|
$65.88
|
$80.81
|
|
Income (loss) from investment
operations:
|
||||||
|
Net investment loss(1)
|
(0.20
)
|
(0.42
)
|
(0.27
)
|
(0.19
)
|
(0.34
)
|
(0.79
)
|
|
Net realized and unrealized
gain (loss)
|
0.82
|
7.68
|
12.51
|
9.30
|
(39.30
)
|
(4.30
)
|
|
Total income (loss) from
investment operations
|
0.62
|
7.26
|
12.24
|
9.11
|
(39.64
)
|
(5.09
)
|
|
Less distributions from:
|
||||||
|
Net investment income
|
-
|
-
|
(0.23
)
|
-
|
-
|
(0.02
)
|
|
Net realized gain
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(8.96
)
|
(9.82
)
|
|
Total distributions
|
-
|
-
|
(0.23
)
|
-
|
(8.96
)
|
(9.84
)
|
|
Net asset value, end of period
|
$46.28
|
$45.66
|
$38.40
|
$26.39
|
$17.28
|
$65.88
|
|
Total Return(2)
|
1.38
%(3)
|
18.91
%
|
46.33
%
|
52.72
%(4)
|
(61.43
)%
|
(6.60
)%
|
|
Ratios to Average Net Assets:
|
||||||
|
Net expenses
|
1.17
%(5)(6)
|
1.16
%(6)
|
1.15
%(6)
|
1.11
%(6)(7)
|
1.15
%(6)
|
1.10
%(6)
|
|
Net expenses excluding interest
expenses
|
N/A
|
1.16
%(6)
|
1.15
%(6)
|
N/A
|
N/A
|
1.10
%(6)
|
|
Net investment loss
|
(0.93
)%(5)(6)
|
(0.99
)%(6)
|
(0.94
)%(6)
|
(0.88
)%(6)(7)
|
(0.94
)%(6)
|
(0.92
)%(6)
|
|
Rebate from Morgan Stanley
affiliate
|
0.00
%(5)(8)
|
0.00
%(8)
|
0.00
%(8)
|
0.00
%(8)
|
0.00
%(8)
|
0.00
%(8)
|
|
Supplemental Data:
|
||||||
|
Net assets, end of period, in
thousands
|
$702,292
|
$788,694
|
$799,021
|
$810,696
|
$660,505
|
$2,599,064
|
|
Portfolio turnover rate
|
21
%(3)
|
48
%
|
44
%
|
40
%
|
37
%
|
72
%
|
|
(1)
|
The per share amounts were computed using an average number of shares outstanding during the period.
|
|
(2)
|
Does not reflect the deduction of sales charge. Calculated based on the net asset value as of the last business day of the period.
|
|
(3)
|
Not annualized.
|
|
(4)
|
Reflects prior period transfer agency and/or sub transfer agency fees that were reimbursed in 2023. The amount of the reimbursement was
immaterial on a per share basis and the impact was less than 0.005% to the total return of Class A shares.
|
|
(5)
|
Annualized.
|
|
(6)
|
The ratios reflect the rebate of certain Fund expenses in connection with investments in a Morgan Stanley affiliate during the period. The effect
of the rebate on the ratios is disclosed in the above table as "Rebate from Morgan Stanley affiliate."
|
|
(7)
|
If the Fund had not received the reimbursement of transfer agency and sub transfer agency fees from the Adviser, the net expenses and net
investment loss ratios, would have been as follows for Class A shares:
|
|
Period Ended
|
Expense
Ratio
|
Net Investment
Loss Ratio
|
|
December 31, 2023
|
1.15
%
|
(0.92
)%
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
(8)
|
Amount is less than 0.005%.
|
|
|
For the
Six
Months
Ended
June 30,
2026
|
For the Year Ended December 31,
|
||||
|
|
2025
|
2024
|
2023
|
2022
|
2021
|
|
|
|
(unaudited)
|
|
||||
|
Class L Shares
|
||||||
|
Selected Per Share Data:
|
||||||
|
Net asset value, beginning of
period
|
$18.64
|
$15.76
|
$10.98
|
$7.23
|
$40.00
|
$53.31
|
|
Income (loss) from investment
operations:
|
||||||
|
Net investment loss(1)
|
(0.12
)
|
(0.26
)
|
(0.17
)
|
(0.12
)
|
(0.30
)
|
(0.76
)
|
|
Net realized and unrealized
gain (loss)
|
0.33
|
3.14
|
5.20
|
3.87
|
(23.51
)
|
(2.73
)
|
|
Total income (loss) from
investment operations
|
0.21
|
2.88
|
5.03
|
3.75
|
(23.81
)
|
(3.49
)
|
|
Less distributions from:
|
||||||
|
Net investment income
|
-
|
-
|
(0.25
)
|
-
|
-
|
(0.00
)(2)
|
|
Net realized gain
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(8.96
)
|
(9.82
)
|
|
Total distributions
|
-
|
-
|
(0.25
)
|
-
|
(8.96
)
|
(9.82
)
|
|
Net asset value, end of period
|
$18.85
|
$18.64
|
$15.76
|
$10.98
|
$7.23
|
$40.00
|
|
Total Return(3)
|
1.13
%(4)
|
18.27
%
|
45.63
%
|
52.08
%(5)
|
(61.64
)%
|
(6.98
)%
|
|
Ratios to Average Net Assets:
|
||||||
|
Net expenses
|
1.67
%(6)(7)
|
1.67
%(7)
|
1.64
%(7)
|
1.59
%(7)(8)
|
1.62
%(7)
|
1.53
%(7)
|
|
Net expenses excluding interest
expenses
|
N/A
|
1.67
%(7)
|
1.64
%(7)
|
N/A
|
N/A
|
1.53
%(7)
|
|
Net investment loss
|
(1.43
)%(6)(7)
|
(1.50
)%(7)
|
(1.43
)%(7)
|
(1.36
)%(7)(8)
|
(1.41
)%(7)
|
(1.35
)%(7)
|
|
Rebate from Morgan Stanley
affiliate
|
0.00
%(6)(9)
|
0.00
%(9)
|
0.00
%(9)
|
0.00
%(9)
|
0.00
%(9)
|
0.00
%(9)
|
|
Supplemental Data:
|
||||||
|
Net assets, end of period, in
thousands
|
$16,200
|
$17,695
|
$18,647
|
$15,325
|
$11,949
|
$44,361
|
|
Portfolio turnover rate
|
21
%(4)
|
48
%
|
44
%
|
40
%
|
37
%
|
72
%
|
|
(1)
|
The per share amounts were computed using an average number of shares outstanding during the period.
|
|
(2)
|
Amount is less than $0.005 per share.
|
|
(3)
|
Calculated based on the net asset value as of the last business day of the period.
|
|
(4)
|
Not annualized.
|
|
(5)
|
Reflects prior period transfer agency and/or sub transfer agency fees that were reimbursed in 2023. The amount of the reimbursement was
immaterial on a per share basis and the impact was less than 0.005% to the total return of Class L shares.
|
|
(6)
|
Annualized.
|
|
(7)
|
The ratios reflect the rebate of certain Fund expenses in connection with investments in a Morgan Stanley affiliate during the period. The effect
of the rebate on the ratios is disclosed in the above table as "Rebate from Morgan Stanley affiliate."
|
|
(8)
|
If the Fund had not received the reimbursement of transfer agency and sub transfer agency fees from the Adviser, the net expenses and net
investment loss ratios, would have been as follows for Class L shares:
|
|
Period Ended
|
Expense
Ratio
|
Net Investment
Loss Ratio
|
|
December 31, 2023
|
1.64
%
|
(1.41
)%
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
(9)
|
Amount is less than 0.005%.
|
|
|
For the
Six
Months
Ended
June 30,
2026
|
For the Year Ended December 31,
|
||||
|
|
2025
|
2024
|
2023
|
2022
|
2021
|
|
|
|
(unaudited)
|
|
||||
|
Class I Shares
|
||||||
|
Selected Per Share Data:
|
||||||
|
Net asset value, beginning of
period
|
$57.05
|
$47.85
|
$32.81
|
$21.44
|
$76.46
|
$91.91
|
|
Income (loss) from investment
operations:
|
||||||
|
Net investment loss(1)
|
(0.18
)
|
(0.38
)
|
(0.24
)
|
(0.17
)
|
(0.30
)
|
(0.63
)
|
|
Net realized and unrealized
gain (loss)
|
1.03
|
9.58
|
15.59
|
11.54
|
(45.76
)
|
(4.96
)
|
|
Total income (loss) from
investment operations
|
0.85
|
9.20
|
15.35
|
11.37
|
(46.06
)
|
(5.59
)
|
|
Less distributions from:
|
||||||
|
Net investment income
|
-
|
-
|
(0.31
)
|
-
|
-
|
(0.04
)
|
|
Net realized gain
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(8.96
)
|
(9.82
)
|
|
Total distributions
|
-
|
-
|
(0.31
)
|
-
|
(8.96
)
|
(9.86
)
|
|
Net asset value, end of period
|
$57.90
|
$57.05
|
$47.85
|
$32.81
|
$21.44
|
$76.46
|
|
Total Return(2)
|
1.51
%(3)
|
19.23
%
|
46.71
%
|
53.03
%(4)
|
(61.32
)%
|
(6.35
)%
|
|
Ratios to Average Net Assets:
|
||||||
|
Net expenses
|
0.90
%(5)(6)
|
0.89
%(6)
|
0.90
%(6)
|
0.88
%(6)(7)(8)
|
0.90
%(6)
|
0.83
%(6)
|
|
Net expenses excluding interest
expenses
|
N/A
|
0.89
%(6)
|
0.90
%(6)
|
N/A
|
N/A
|
0.83
%(6)
|
|
Net investment loss
|
(0.66
)%(5)(6)
|
(0.71
)%(6)
|
(0.69
)%(6)
|
(0.65
)%(6)(7)(8)
|
(0.70
)%(6)
|
(0.65
)%(6)
|
|
Rebate from Morgan Stanley
affiliate
|
0.00
%(5)(9)
|
0.01
%(9)
|
0.00
%(9)
|
0.00
%(9)
|
0.00
%(9)
|
0.00
%(9)
|
|
Supplemental Data:
|
||||||
|
Net assets, end of period, in
thousands
|
$425,528
|
$478,298
|
$483,847
|
$571,096
|
$501,518
|
$2,746,086
|
|
Portfolio turnover rate
|
21
%(3)
|
48
%
|
44
%
|
40
%
|
37
%
|
72
%
|
|
(1)
|
The per share amounts were computed using an average number of shares outstanding during the period.
|
|
(2)
|
Calculated based on the net asset value as of the last business day of the period.
|
|
(3)
|
Not annualized.
|
|
(4)
|
Performance was positively impacted by approximately 0.04% for Class I shares due to the reimbursement of transfer agency and sub transfer
agency fees from prior years. Had this reimbursement not occurred, the total return for Class I shares would have been 52.99%.
|
|
(5)
|
Annualized.
|
|
(6)
|
The ratios reflect the rebate of certain Fund expenses in connection with investments in a Morgan Stanley affiliate during the period. The effect
of the rebate on the ratios is disclosed in the above table as "Rebate from Morgan Stanley affiliate."
|
|
(7)
|
If the Fund had not received the reimbursement of transfer agency and sub transfer agency fees from the Adviser, the net expenses and net
investment loss ratios, would have been as follows for Class I shares:
|
|
Period Ended
|
Expense
Ratio
|
Net Investment
Loss Ratio
|
|
December 31, 2023
|
0.92
%
|
(0.69
)%
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
(8)
|
If the Fund had borne all of its expenses that were reimbursed and/or waived by the Adviser/Administrator, the annualized expense and net
investment loss ratios would have been as follows for Class I shares:
|
|
Period Ended
|
Expense
Ratio
|
Net Investment
Loss Ratio
|
|
December 31, 2023
|
0.93
%
|
(0.70
)%
|
|
(9)
|
Amount is less than 0.005%.
|
|
|
For the
Six
Months
Ended
June 30,
2026
|
For the Year Ended December 31,
|
||||
|
|
2025
|
2024
|
2023
|
2022
|
2021
|
|
|
|
(unaudited)
|
|
||||
|
Class C Shares
|
||||||
|
Selected Per Share Data:
|
||||||
|
Net asset value, beginning of
period
|
$17.16
|
$14.54
|
$10.14
|
$6.70
|
$38.71
|
$52.06
|
|
Income (loss) from investment
operations:
|
||||||
|
Net investment loss(1)
|
(0.13
)
|
(0.28
)
|
(0.18
)
|
(0.14
)
|
(0.35
)
|
(0.88
)
|
|
Net realized and unrealized
gain (loss)
|
0.30
|
2.90
|
4.79
|
3.58
|
(22.70
)
|
(2.65
)
|
|
Total income (loss) from
investment operations
|
0.17
|
2.62
|
4.61
|
3.44
|
(23.05
)
|
(3.53
)
|
|
Less distributions from:
|
||||||
|
Net investment income
|
-
|
-
|
(0.21
)
|
-
|
-
|
(0.00
)(2)
|
|
Net realized gain
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(8.96
)
|
(9.82
)
|
|
Total distributions
|
-
|
-
|
(0.21
)
|
-
|
(8.96
)
|
(9.82
)
|
|
Net asset value, end of period
|
$17.33
|
$17.16
|
$14.54
|
$10.14
|
$6.70
|
$38.71
|
|
Total Return(3)
|
1.05
%(4)
|
18.02
%
|
45.33
%
|
51.34
%(5)
|
(61.68
)%
|
(7.25
)%
|
|
Ratios to Average Net
Assets:
|
||||||
|
Net expenses
|
1.91
%(6)(7)
|
1.90
%(7)
|
1.90
%(7)
|
1.88
%(7)(8)
|
1.88
%(7)
|
1.80
%(7)(9)
|
|
Net expenses excluding
interest expenses
|
N/A
|
1.90
%(7)
|
1.90
%(7)
|
N/A
|
N/A
|
1.80
%(7)(9)
|
|
Net investment loss
|
(1.67
)%(6)(7)
|
(1.72
)%(7)
|
(1.69
)%(7)
|
(1.65
)%(7)(8)
|
(1.67
)%(7)
|
(1.62
)%(7)(9)
|
|
Rebate from Morgan Stanley
affiliate
|
0.00
%(6)(10)
|
0.00
%(10)
|
0.00
%(10)
|
0.00
%(10)
|
0.00
%(10)
|
0.00
%(10)
|
|
Supplemental Data:
|
||||||
|
Net assets, end of period, in
thousands
|
$71,969
|
$87,232
|
$104,321
|
$104,895
|
$83,721
|
$357,118
|
|
Portfolio turnover rate
|
21
%(4)
|
48
%
|
44
%
|
40
%
|
37
%
|
72
%
|
|
(1)
|
The per share amounts were computed using an average number of shares outstanding during the period.
|
|
(2)
|
Amount is less than $0.005 per share.
|
|
(3)
|
Does not reflect the deduction of sales charge. Calculated based on the net asset value as of the last business day of the period.
|
|
(4)
|
Not annualized.
|
|
(5)
|
Reflects prior period transfer agency and/or sub transfer agency fees that were reimbursed in 2023. The amount of the reimbursement was
immaterial on a per share basis and the impact was less than 0.005% to the total return of Class C shares.
|
|
(6)
|
Annualized.
|
|
(7)
|
The ratios reflect the rebate of certain Fund expenses in connection with investments in a Morgan Stanley affiliate during the period. The effect
of the rebate on the ratios is disclosed in the above table as "Rebate from Morgan Stanley affiliate."
|
|
(8)
|
If the Fund had not received the reimbursement of transfer agency and sub transfer agency fees from the Adviser, the net expenses and net
investment loss ratios, would have been as follows for Class C shares:
|
|
Period Ended
|
Expense
Ratio
|
Net Investment
Loss Ratio
|
|
December 31, 2023
|
1.92
%
|
(1.69
)%
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
(9)
|
If the Fund had borne all of its expenses that were reimbursed and/or waived by the Adviser/Administrator, the annualized expense and net
investment loss ratios would have been as follows for Class C shares:
|
|
Period Ended
|
Expense
Ratio
|
Net Investment
Loss Ratio
|
|
December 31, 2021
|
1.81
%
|
(1.63
)%
|
|
(10)
|
Amount is less than 0.005%.
|
|
|
For the
Six
Months
Ended
June 30,
2026
|
For the Year Ended December 31,
|
||||
|
|
2025
|
2024
|
2023
|
2022
|
2021
|
|
|
|
(unaudited)
|
|
||||
|
Class R6 Shares(1)
|
||||||
|
Selected Per Share Data:
|
||||||
|
Net asset value, beginning of
period
|
$57.79
|
$48.43
|
$33.20
|
$21.67
|
$76.99
|
$92.39
|
|
Income (loss) from investment
operations:
|
||||||
|
Net investment loss(2)
|
(0.16
)
|
(0.35
)
|
(0.21
)
|
(0.14
)
|
(0.24
)
|
(0.52
)
|
|
Net realized and unrealized
gain (loss)
|
1.05
|
9.71
|
15.76
|
11.67
|
(46.12
)
|
(5.01
)
|
|
Total income (loss) from
investment operations
|
0.89
|
9.36
|
15.55
|
11.53
|
(46.36
)
|
(5.53
)
|
|
Less distributions from:
|
||||||
|
Net investment income
|
-
|
-
|
(0.32
)
|
-
|
-
|
(0.05
)
|
|
Net realized gain
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(8.96
)
|
(9.82
)
|
|
Total distributions
|
-
|
-
|
(0.32
)
|
-
|
(8.96
)
|
(9.87
)
|
|
Net asset value, end of period
|
$58.68
|
$57.79
|
$48.43
|
$33.20
|
$21.67
|
$76.99
|
|
Total Return(3)
|
1.56
%(4)
|
19.31
%
|
46.79
%
|
53.21
%(5)
|
(61.29
)%
|
(6.24
)%
|
|
Ratios to Average Net
Assets:
|
||||||
|
Net expenses
|
0.81
%(6)(7)
|
0.82
%(7)
|
0.82
%(7)
|
0.77
%(7)(8)
|
0.78
%(7)(9)
|
0.72
%(7)(9)
|
|
Net expenses excluding interest
expenses
|
N/A
|
0.82
%(7)
|
0.82
%(7)
|
N/A
|
N/A
|
0.72
%(7)(9)
|
|
Net investment loss
|
(0.57
)%(6)(7)
|
(0.65
)%(7)
|
(0.61
)%(7)
|
(0.54
)%(7)(8)
|
(0.57
)%(7)(9)
|
(0.53
)%(7)(9)
|
|
Rebate from Morgan Stanley
affiliate
|
0.00
%(6)(10)
|
0.00
%(10)
|
0.00
%(10)
|
0.00
%(10)
|
0.01
%
|
0.00
%(10)
|
|
Supplemental Data:
|
||||||
|
Net assets, end of period, in
thousands
|
$13,262
|
$15,676
|
$11,085
|
$78,733
|
$74,343
|
$209,463
|
|
Portfolio turnover rate
|
21
%(4)
|
48
%
|
44
%
|
40
%
|
37
%
|
72
%
|
|
(1)
|
Effective April 29, 2022, Class IS shares were renamed Class R6 shares.
|
|
(2)
|
The per share amounts were computed using an average number of shares outstanding during the period.
|
|
(3)
|
Calculated based on the net asset value as of the last business day of the period.
|
|
(4)
|
Not annualized.
|
|
(5)
|
Performance was positively impacted by approximately 0.05% for Class R6 shares due to the reimbursement of transfer agency fees from prior
years. Had this reimbursement not occurred, the total return for Class R6 shares would have been 53.16%.
|
|
(6)
|
Annualized.
|
|
(7)
|
The ratios reflect the rebate of certain Fund expenses in connection with investments in a Morgan Stanley affiliate during the period. The effect
of the rebate on the ratios is disclosed in the above table as "Rebate from Morgan Stanley affiliate."
|
|
(8)
|
If the Fund had not received the reimbursement of transfer agency fees from the Adviser, the net expenses and net investment loss ratios, would
have been as follows for Class R6 shares:
|
|
Period Ended
|
Expense
Ratio
|
Net Investment
Loss Ratio
|
|
December 31, 2023
|
0.80
%
|
(0.57
)%
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
(9)
|
If the Fund had borne all of its expenses that were reimbursed and/or waived by the Adviser/Administrator, the annualized expense and net
investment loss ratios would have been as follows for Class R6 shares:
|
|
Period Ended
|
Expense
Ratio
|
Net Investment
Loss Ratio
|
|
December 31, 2022
|
0.79
%
|
(0.58
)%
|
|
December 31, 2021
|
0.73
|
(0.54
)
|
|
(10)
|
Amount is less than 0.005%.
|
|
|
For the
Six
Months
Ended
June 30,
2026
|
For the Year Ended December 31,
|
||||
|
|
2025
|
2024
|
2023
|
2022
|
2021
|
|
|
|
(unaudited)
|
|
||||
|
Class IR Shares
|
||||||
|
Selected Per Share Data:
|
||||||
|
Net asset value, beginning of
period
|
$58.07
|
$48.67
|
$33.35
|
$21.77
|
$77.24
|
$92.65
|
|
Income (loss) from investment
operations:
|
||||||
|
Net investment loss(1)
|
(0.16
)
|
(0.35
)
|
(0.23
)
|
(0.14
)
|
(0.29
)
|
(0.54
)
|
|
Net realized and unrealized
gain (loss)
|
1.06
|
9.75
|
15.87
|
11.72
|
(46.22
)
|
(5.00
)
|
|
Total income (loss) from
investment operations
|
0.90
|
9.40
|
15.64
|
11.58
|
(46.51
)
|
(5.54
)
|
|
Less distributions from:
|
||||||
|
Net investment income
|
-
|
-
|
(0.32
)
|
-
|
-
|
(0.05
)
|
|
Net realized gain
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(8.96
)
|
(9.82
)
|
|
Total distributions
|
-
|
-
|
(0.32
)
|
-
|
(8.96
)
|
(9.87
)
|
|
Net asset value, end of period
|
$58.97
|
$58.07
|
$48.67
|
$33.35
|
$21.77
|
$77.24
|
|
Total Return(2)
|
1.55
%(3)
|
19.31
%
|
46.84
%
|
53.19
%(4)
|
(61.29
)%
|
(6.23
)%
|
|
Ratios to Average Net
Assets:
|
||||||
|
Net expenses
|
0.81
%(5)(6)
|
0.82
%(6)
|
0.82
%(6)(7)
|
0.76
%(6)(7)(8)
|
0.76
%(6)
|
0.72
%(6)
|
|
Net expenses excluding interest
expenses
|
N/A
|
0.82
%(6)
|
0.82
%(6)(7)
|
N/A
|
N/A
|
0.72
%(6)
|
|
Net investment loss
|
(0.57
)%(5)(6)
|
(0.64
)%(6)
|
(0.62
)%(6)(7)
|
(0.52
)%(6)(7)(8)
|
(0.61
)%(6)
|
(0.55
)%(6)
|
|
Rebate from Morgan Stanley
affiliate
|
0.00
%(5)(9)
|
0.00
%(9)
|
0.00
%(9)
|
0.00
%(9)
|
0.00
%(9)
|
0.00
%(9)
|
|
Supplemental Data:
|
||||||
|
Net assets, end of period, in
thousands
|
$20
|
$20
|
$17
|
$11
|
$7
|
$195,328
|
|
Portfolio turnover rate
|
21
%(3)
|
48
%
|
44
%
|
40
%
|
37
%
|
72
%
|
|
(1)
|
The per share amounts were computed using an average number of shares outstanding during the period.
|
|
(2)
|
Calculated based on the net asset value as of the last business day of the period.
|
|
(3)
|
Not annualized.
|
|
(4)
|
Performance was positively impacted by approximately 0.04% for Class IR shares due to the reimbursement of transfer agency fees from prior
years. Had this reimbursement not occurred, the total return for Class IR shares would have been 53.15%.
|
|
(5)
|
Annualized.
|
|
(6)
|
The ratios reflect the rebate of certain Fund expenses in connection with investments in a Morgan Stanley affiliate during the period. The effect
of the rebate on the ratios is disclosed in the above table as "Rebate from Morgan Stanley affiliate."
|
|
(7)
|
If the Fund had borne all of its expenses that were reimbursed and/or waived by the Adviser/Administrator, the annualized expense and net
investment loss ratios would have been as follows for Class IR shares:
|
|
Period Ended
|
Expense
Ratio
|
Net Investment
Loss Ratio
|
|
June 30, 2026
|
11.25
%
|
(11.01
)%
|
|
December 31, 2025
|
11.95
|
(11.71
)
|
|
December 31, 2024
|
18.88
|
(18.68
)
|
|
December 31, 2023
|
28.71
|
(28.47
)
|
|
(8)
|
If the Fund had not received the reimbursement of transfer agency and sub transfer agency fees from the Adviser, the net expenses and net
investment loss ratios, would have been as follows for Class IR shares:
|
|
Period Ended
|
Expense
Ratio
|
Net Investment
Loss Ratio
|
|
December 31, 2023
|
0.80
%
|
(0.56
)%
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
(9)
|
Amount is less than 0.005%.
|
Item 8. Changes in and Disagreements with Accountants for Open-End Management Investment Companies
Not applicable.
Item 9. Proxy Disclosures for Open-End Management Investment Companies
Not applicable.
Item 10. Remuneration Paid to Directors, Officers, and Others of Open-End Management Investment Companies
The information is disclosed as part of the Financial Statements included in Item 7 of this Form N-CSR.
Item 11. Statement Regarding Basis for Approval of Investment Advisory Contract
This information is disclosed as part of the Financial Statements and Additional Information under Item 7 of this Form N-CSR.
Item 12. Disclosure of Proxy Voting Policies and Procedures for Closed-End Management Investment Companies
Not applicable.
Item 13. Portfolio Managers of Closed-End Management Investment Companies
Not applicable.
Item 14. Purchases of Equity Securities by Closed-End Management Investment Company and Affiliated Purchasers
Not applicable.
Item 15. Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders
There have been no material changes to the procedures by which shareholders may recommend nominee to the Fund's Board of Trustees since the Fund last provided disclosure in response to this item.
Item 16. Controls and Procedures
| (a) | It is the conclusion of the registrant's principal executive officer and principal financial officer that the effectiveness of the registrant's current disclosure controls and procedures (such disclosure controls and procedures having been evaluated within 90 days of the date of this filing) provide reasonable assurance that the information required to be disclosed by the registrant has been recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time period specified in the Commission's rules and forms and that the information required to be disclosed by the registrant has been accumulated and communicated to the registrant's principal executive officer and principal financial officer in order to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. |
| (b) | There have been no changes in the registrant's internal controls over financial reporting during the period covered by this report that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the registrant's internal control over financial reporting. |
Item 17. Disclosure of Securities Lending Activities for Closed-End Management Investment Companies
Not applicable.
Item 18. Recovery of Erroneously Awarded Compensation
Not applicable.
Item 19. Exhibits
| (a)(1) | Registrant's Code of Ethics - Not applicable (please see Item 2). |
| (a)(2)(i) | Principal Financial Officer's Section 302 certification. |
| (a)(2)(ii) | Principal Executive Officer's Section 302 certification. |
| (b) | Combined Section 906 certification. |
Signatures
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and the Investment Company Act of 1940, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.
Morgan Stanley Insight Fund
| By: | /s/ John H. Gernon | |
| John H. Gernon | ||
| Principal Executive Officer | ||
| Date: | August 21, 2026 | |
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and the Investment Company Act of 1940, this report has been signed below by the following persons on behalf of the registrant and in the capacities and on the dates indicated.
| By: | /s/ James F. Kirchner | |
| James F. Kirchner | ||
| Principal Financial Officer | ||
| Date: | August 21, 2026 | |
| By: | /s/ John H. Gernon | |
| John H. Gernon | ||
| Principal Executive Officer | ||
| Date: | August 21, 2026 | |