10/07/2025 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 10/08/2025 09:08
[…] The Ranking Members noted that this scheme to assume the identities of federal workers and conscript their office email accounts for partisan political purposes violates federal criminal law.
"The coercion of political speech in this manner not only violates the First Amendment by forcing American citizens to say things they did not agree to say, it appears to be a blatant violation of criminal law. 18 U.S.C § 610 forbids anyone, including officials in the federal government, from forcing federal employees to engage in political activity," wrote the Ranking Members.
The statute, which states that, "It shall be unlawful for any person to intimidate, threaten, command, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, command, or coerce, any employee of the Federal Government," does not exempt the President or Vice President from its scope, nor does it except political appointees of the Trump Administration, such as the Office of Management and Budget Director Russell Vought. The law provides that violators will be subject to fines or imprisonment of up to three years.